Parts Lookup    Parts by Category


UT-10499A Homelite Super XL Auto Chainsaw Parts Lookup List Manual

SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Carburetor Chamber  
Page 1 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Carburetor Chamber  
Page 2 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
59274  
59718  
63260A  
63253  
59678B  
59722  
7031037  
A68371B  
A68363BS  
A94953  
68279  
1 GASKET- Spacer  
1 SPACER  
1 RETAINER- Reed valve  
1 SEAT- Reed valve  
4 VALVE- Reed  
1 GASKET- Carburetor  
1 LINE- Fuel 9 1/4"  
1 CARBURETOR- Walbro (SDC-62)  
1 CARBURETOR- Tillotson (HS-179-B)  
1 CARBURETOR- Zama (#20-20)  
1 GROMMET  
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
86324  
1 PIN- Cotter  
1 COVER-Air filter  
5877312  
A65272  
58319A  
63589A  
A59822B  
681301  
58362  
59763  
80891  
83046  
80921  
1 NUT- Air filter cover  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 ELEMENT- Air filter  
1 BRACKET- Mounting  
1 ROD- Choke  
1 GROMMET  
1 ROD- Throttle  
5 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 7/8  
2 WASHER- Lock #10  
2 SCREW- Hex 10-32 x 2 11/16  
1 PIN- Throttle latch  
1 SPRING- Throttle latch  
1 COVER- Throttle handle  
1 Bushing- Pin (Not shown)  
2 SCREW- Pan 8-32 x 1/2  
1 TRIGGER- Throttle  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 THROTTLE HANDLE  
1 WASHER- Felt  
1 PIN- Cotter  
1 BOOT- Throttle rod  
1 PLUG  
1 SHIELD- Spark plug  
1 PIN  
95671  
58405  
A592131A  
67752  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
80560  
58859  
58409  
A93926  
63290  
86301  
67634  
63303  
93209  
94142  
A59011  
63302B  
59770  
A93783  
59293  
74388  
A59818  
96479  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 SCREW- Idle  
1 GROMMET- Hi-Lo  
1 PLUNGER- Spring  
1 SPRING- Compression  
1 "O" RING  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 LABEL- Homelite  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Drive Case & Oil Pump  
Page 3 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Drive Case & Oil Pump  
Page 4 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
A69371  
593252  
59765  
7030909  
A68593  
A59819  
59794  
A63717C  
56607  
A59930H  
67475  
67476  
58308B  
28097  
59710  
596494A  
80513  
1 OIL FILTER ASSEMBLY  
1 TUBE- Oil line  
2 "O" RING  
1 TUBING- Rubber 2 1/4"  
1 FILTER- Oil  
1 LINE- Oil  
1 GROMMET  
1 CAP- Filler oil  
1 GASKET  
1 DRIVECASE  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
2 STUD- Guide bar, 3/8  
2 INSERT- Threaded  
1 SEAL  
1 PLUG  
1 GASKET- Oil reservoir  
1 COVER- Oil reservoir  
9 SCREW- Rd. 6-32 x 1/2  
1 SCREW- Set (not shown)  
1 PIN- Cotter  
1 SCREW- Guide bar adjusting  
1 PIN- Bar adjusting  
1 NUT- Lock, 1/4-20  
1 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 1  
1 PUMP- Automatic oil  
2 SCREW- Pan 4-40 x 1/4  
1 SCREW- Cam  
1 GASKET  
2 "O" RING  
1 SEAL- Felt  
1 WORM  
3 SCREW- Fil. 8-32 x 3/4  
4 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 9/16  
1 GASKET- Crankcase  
1 LINE- Oil (Discharge)  
2 SLEEVE- Compression  
1 FILTER- Oil (Manual oil)  
80742  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
86301  
63225  
93039  
81204  
80864  
A59809B  
80919  
64102A  
59736  
59074  
59926  
59675  
80248  
80899  
63355  
A59806  
25301  
A59804A  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Engine Internals  
Page 5 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Engine Internals  
Page 6 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
63407  
3 SCREW- Shoulder  
1 TANK- Fuel  
1 FILTER- Fuel  
A68345A  
A69923  
64083  
7031037  
A69500A  
69451  
69454  
69502  
96535  
82256A  
69501  
1 FELT- Filter  
1 TUBING- Fuel 9 1/4"  
1 CAP- Fuel filler  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 FILTER- Fuel cap  
1 CHAIN- Bead  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
1 RETAINER  
1 SCREW- Pan hd. #6 x 1/4  
1 GASKET- Fuel filler cap  
1 GROMMET  
1 CRANKCASE  
1 SEAL  
68046  
A65736  
12282A  
58956  
55871  
75078  
634981  
70306  
59705  
58319A  
58190  
A69054  
A63477B  
93369  
1 BEARING  
4 STUD  
1 KEY- Woodruff  
1 CRANKSHAFT  
2 SCREW- Torx  
2 WASHER- Lock  
2 RING- Retaining  
2 BEARING- Ball  
1 ROLLER SET (31)  
1 ROD- Connecting  
1 BEARING  
2 SCREW- Cap soc. hd.  
1 PISTON & PIN  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 RING- Retaining  
2 PISTON RING  
1 MUFFLER ASSEMBLY  
2 SPACER- Muffler  
1 CAP- Muffler & Shield  
2 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 2 1/4)  
1 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 1 7/8)  
1 SPACER- Muffler  
1 SCREEN- Spark arrestor  
1 BAFFLE- Muffler  
1 PLATE- Muffler  
1 BODY- Muffler  
1 SPARK PLUG (CJ6)  
1 CYLINDER  
1 GASKET- Cylinder  
4 WASHER- Lock 1/4  
4 NUT- 1/4-28  
69919  
A68438  
75120  
64813  
594361A  
A94219A  
9398301  
A95988  
94128  
94129  
9398302  
93979  
93980  
94133A  
93981  
63547S  
A69714  
59771  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
83061  
96212  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Handles & Clutch  
Page 7 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Handles & Clutch  
Page 8 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
80867  
4 SCREW- 12-24 x 3/4  
1 SCREW- Socket hd. 1/4-20 x 1  
1 BUMPER KIT- Spiked (Accessory)  
2 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 3/4  
2 WASHER- Lock #12  
2 NUT- Hex 12-24  
804281  
DA59043  
80867  
70901  
81068  
A70618  
70399  
70400  
5875016  
810892  
81124  
1 KIT- Guide bar plate  
1 PLATE- Guide bar (inner)  
1 PLATE- Guide bar (outer)  
1 COVER- Drivecase  
2 NUT- Hex 3/8-16  
1 NUT- Lock 3/8-24  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
83018  
65064  
1 WASHER- Lock 3/8  
1 WASHER- Thrust (outer)  
1 SPROCKET & DRUM 7 tooth (std.) 3/8,7 tooth  
1 RACE- Inner  
1 BEARING- Roller  
1 SPROCKET & DRUM (opt.) 3/8" pitch, 8T  
1 .404 pitch, 7 T  
A95459  
65746B  
64124  
A63346  
A59555  
72311  
2
2
0
1
1 BEARING- Needle  
1 RACE- Inner  
55584  
A65990  
1 HUB & DRUM- "splined" (opt.) (used w/ index #17,18,22 &  
rim sprockets  
9
6
5058  
3285  
1 SPROCKET- Splined rim typed 3/8" 7 T  
1 .404 pitch, 7 tooth Check type and number of teeth before  
ordering. "Splined" hub and drum requires one of the  
"
Splined" Sprockets listed  
2
2
58833  
1 WASHER- Thrust (inner)  
1 CLUTCH & COVER  
1 PLATE- Clutch  
3 SPRING- Clutch  
3 SHOE- Clutch  
1 COVER- Clutch  
1 HANDLE BAR- Flush cut  
1 CLAMP  
1 SCREW- Soc. hd. 1/4-20  
1 BRACKET- Handle bar  
1 HANDLE BAR- Wrap around  
1 HANDLE BAR  
A69480C  
657601B  
67053  
69461  
95054  
A70365  
63291A  
804281  
5965112  
A63422A  
A63421  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
5
6
8
96516B  
3405  
0676  
1 BRACKET- Handle bar  
1 BRACKET- Handle bar mtg.  
1 SCREW- Hex hd. 12-24 x 5/8  
1 GUARD- Hand  
1 DECAL  
1 NUT- 12/24  
4 SCREW- (12-24 x 1 1/4)  
1 WASHER (5/16)  
1 WASHER  
1 SPACER  
1 WASHER- Spring wave  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
A95088  
96990  
81225  
82223  
95935  
84065  
95937  
96757  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
HS-179-B Carburetor  
Page 9 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
HS-179-B Carburetor  
Page 10 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Ignition  
Page 11 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Ignition  
Page 12 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
58757E  
70901  
653752  
58756  
81117  
83002  
81206  
84056  
58765  
70639  
82248  
80899  
943261  
75078  
A94605S  
A94850  
A59031  
58966  
A33055  
59538  
A94556  
93098  
82248  
76413  
64090  
A94325  
93095  
58810  
58811  
30261  
83060  
59622  
63250A  
63726  
76421  
A58914A  
28028  
59760  
28008  
2 STUD- Shoulder  
2 WASHER- Lock  
2 SPRING- Starter pawl  
2 PAWL- Starter  
1 NUT- Hex (5/16-24)  
1 WASHER- Lock (5/16)  
2 NUT- Center lock (#10-32)  
1 WASHER- Flat (5/16)  
1 SCREEN- Starter  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
1 ROTOR- Magneto  
2 SCREW- Hex washer hd. (8-32 x 3/4)  
3 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 9/16)  
1 PLATE- Ignition coil mtg. (Solid state)  
1 KEY- Rotor (woodruff)  
1 MODULE & CORE (Solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (Solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (Point ignition)  
1 LEAD- High tension  
1 TERMINAL- High tension  
1 GASKET- Stator (point ignition)  
1 BOX- Breaker (point ignition)  
1 CORE  
2 SCREW- Hex washer hd. (8-32 x 3/4)  
1 CLIP- Breaker box cover (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Terminal (point ignition)  
1 COIL- with lead (point ignition)  
1 LEAD  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
1 GASKET- Breaker box cover (point ignition)  
1 COVER- Breaker box (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Hd. (8-32 x 5/16) (point ignition)  
2 WASHER- Lock (point ignition)  
1 CLAMP- Condenser (point ignition)  
1 CONDENSER (point ignition)  
1 CLIP- Coil retaining (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Contact plate (point ignition)  
1 POINTS- Breaker (point ignition)  
A/R WASHER- Plain  
1 SEAL- Felt  
1 CLIP  
1 CAM- Felt  
1 BLOCK- Terminal (point ignition)  
1 NUT- Connection stud  
A68162  
93099  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
SDC-62 Carburetor  
Page 13 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
SDC-62 Carburetor  
Page 14 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1 Repair Kit  
1
2
3
4
5
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
6
4229  
1 Inlet Needle  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
6
7
8
9
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
7
0811  
67020  
0811  
67020  
0811  
67020  
0811  
93910A  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Check Valve Kit  
17  
18  
19  
20  
7
7
7
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Starter  
Page 15 of 21  
SXLAO Chain Saw UT-10499-A  
Starter  
Page 16 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A64518  
64443  
67177  
59067  
80899  
58963  
A93875  
93862  
A69962B  
70018A  
95231  
A94850  
A59031  
96831  
1 HOUSING- Fan  
1 BUSHING- Starter  
1 BUSHING- Rope  
1 DRIVE- Stud  
1 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 9/16  
3 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 1 1/16  
1 ROPE- Starter 48" long #5  
1 WASHER- Flat (nylon)  
1 GRIP- Starter rope  
1 INSERT  
10  
11  
12  
1 PLATE-"On-Off"  
1 LEAD- Ground (solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (point ignition)  
1 SWITCH & LEAD  
1 NUT  
1 SHIELD- Spring (inner)  
1 SPRING- Recoil  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
72084A1  
59638B  
A94842  
A64446  
94827  
1 PULLEY- Starter  
1 BUSHING- Spring  
1 WASHER- Retainer  
1 SCREW- Hex 10-32 x 1/2  
58763  
80648