Parts Lookup    Parts by Category


UT-10080A Homelite XL 12 Chainsaw Parts Lookup List Manual

XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Carburetor Chamber  
Page 1 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Carburetor Chamber  
Page 2 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
59274  
59718  
63260A  
63253  
59678B  
59722  
7031037  
A68371B  
A68363BS  
A94953  
68279  
1 GASKET- Spacer  
1 SPACER  
1 RETAINER- Reed valve  
1 SEAT- Reed valve  
4 VALVE- Reed  
1 GASKET- Carburetor  
1 LINE- Fuel 9 1/4"  
1 CARBURETOR- Walbro (SDC-62)  
1 CARBURETOR- Tillotson (HS-179-B)  
1 CARBURETOR- Zama (#20-20)  
1 GROMMET  
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
86324  
1 PIN- Cotter  
1 COVER-Air filter  
5877312  
A65272  
58319A  
63589A  
A59822B  
681301  
58362  
59763  
80891  
83046  
80921  
1 NUT- Air filter cover  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 ELEMENT- Air filter  
1 BRACKET- Mounting  
1 ROD- Choke  
1 GROMMET  
1 ROD- Throttle  
5 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 7/8  
2 WASHER- Lock #10  
2 SCREW- Hex 10-32 x 2 11/16  
1 PIN- Throttle latch  
1 SPRING- Throttle latch  
1 COVER- Throttle handle  
1 Bushing- Pin (Not shown)  
2 SCREW- Pan 8-32 x 1/2  
1 TRIGGER- Throttle  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 THROTTLE HANDLE  
1 WASHER- Felt  
1 PIN- Cotter  
1 BOOT- Throttle rod  
1 PLUG  
1 SHIELD- Spark plug  
1 PIN  
95671  
58405  
A592131A  
67752  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
42  
80560  
58859  
58409  
A93926  
63290  
86301  
67634  
63303  
93209  
94142  
A59011  
63302B  
59770  
A93783  
59293  
74388  
96479  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 SCREW- Idle  
1 GROMMET- Hi-Lo  
1 PLUNGER- Spring  
1 SPRING- Compression  
1 "O" RING  
1 LABEL- Homelite  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Drive Case & Oil Pump  
Page 3 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Drive Case & Oil Pump  
Page 4 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
7
8
A63717C  
56607  
63225  
93039  
81204  
80899  
63355  
80899  
A58925E  
12282A  
58956  
94242  
67485  
56707  
1 CAP- Filler oil  
1 GASKET  
18  
19  
20  
30  
31  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
1 SCREW- Guide bar adjusting  
1 PIN- Bar adjusting  
1 NUT- Lock, 1/4-20  
4 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 9/16  
1 GASKET- Crankcase  
5 SCREW- (12-24 x 9/16)  
1 DRIVECASE  
1 SEAL  
1 BEARING- Needle  
1 PLUG- Button  
2 BOLT- Guide bar  
1 FITTING- Tube elbow (90  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Engine Internals  
Page 5 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Engine Internals  
Page 6 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
63407  
3 SCREW- Shoulder  
1 TANK- Fuel  
1 FILTER- Fuel  
A63898B  
A69923  
64083  
7031037  
86301  
1 FELT- Filter  
1 TUBING- Fuel 9 1/4"  
1 PIN- Cotter (Manual)  
1 VALVE- Inlet check (Manual)  
1 BALL (Not shown)  
1 FILTER- Oil (Manual)  
1 LINE- Pick-up (Manual)  
1 CAP- Fuel filler  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 FILTER- Fuel cap  
1 CHAIN- Bead  
A59010  
25527  
8
9
A59009A  
59000  
A69500A  
69451  
69454  
69502  
96535  
82256A  
69501  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
1 RETAINER  
1 SCREW- Pan hd. #6 x 1/4  
1 GASKET- Fuel filler cap  
1 GROMMET  
1 CRANKCASE  
1 SEAL  
1 BEARING  
4 STUD  
1 KEY- Woodruff  
68046  
A65736  
12282A  
58956  
55871  
75078  
2
2
2
3A  
6A  
7A  
634971  
58725  
58726  
A69054  
A63477B  
93369  
69919  
A58903C  
75120  
64813  
58877  
1 CRANKSHAFT  
1 RACE- Needle thrust  
1 BEARING- Needle thrust  
1 ROLLER SET (31)  
1 ROD- Connecting  
1 BEARING  
2 SCREW- Cap soc. hd.  
1 PISTON & PIN  
1 RING- Retaining  
1 RING- Retaining  
2 PISTON RING  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
A94219A  
9398301  
A95988  
94128  
94129  
9398302  
93979  
93980  
94133A  
93981  
63710S  
A69715  
59771  
83061  
96212  
59016  
80919  
A59012  
25301  
25302  
1 MUFFLER ASSEMBLY  
2 SPACER- Muffler  
1 CAP- Muffler & Shield  
2 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 2 1/4)  
1 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 1 7/8)  
1 SPACER- Muffler  
1 SCREEN- Spark arrestor  
1 BAFFLE- Muffler  
1 PLATE- Muffler  
1 BODY- Muffler  
1 SPARK PLUG (CJ8)  
1 CYLINDER  
1 GASKET- Cylinder  
4 WASHER- Lock 1/4  
4 NUT- 1/4-28  
1 PLATE- Retaining  
2 SCREW- Pan hd. (4-40 x 1/4)  
1 LINE- Oil  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
54  
55  
2 SLEEVE- Compression (1/8)  
1 NUT- Compression (5/16-24)  
1 LINE- Oil  
A94946  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Handles & Clutch  
Page 7 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Handles & Clutch  
Page 8 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
A58793B  
80867  
804281  
DA59043  
80867  
70901  
81068  
592467  
A70618  
70399  
1 HANDLE BAR- Flush cut  
4 SCREW- 12-24 x 3/4  
1 SCREW- Socket hd. 1/4-20 x 1  
1 BUMPER KIT- Spiked (Accessory)  
2 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 3/4  
2 WASHER- Lock #12  
2 NUT- Hex 12-24  
1 BRACKET- Handle bar  
1 KIT- Guide bar plate  
1 PLATE- Guide bar (inner)  
1 PLATE- Guide bar (outer)  
1 COVER- Drivecase  
2 NUT- Hex 3/8-16  
1 NUT- Lock 3/8-24  
1 WASHER- Lock 3/8  
1 WASHER- Thrust (outer)  
1 SPROCKET & DRUM 7 tooth (std.) 3/8,7 tooth  
1 RACE- Inner  
1 BEARING- Roller  
1 SPROCKET & DRUM (opt.) 3/8" pitch, 8T  
1 .404 pitch, 7 T  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
70400  
5875016  
810892  
81124  
83018  
65064  
A95459  
65746B  
64124  
A63346  
A59555  
72311  
2
2
0
1
1 BEARING- Needle  
1 RACE- Inner  
55584  
A65990  
1 HUB & DRUM- "splined" (opt.) (used with index #17, 18, 22  
and rim sprockets  
9
6
5058  
3285  
1 SPROCKET- Splined rim typed 3/8" 7 T  
1 .404 pitch, 7 tooth  
1 WASHER- Thrust (inner)  
1 CLUTCH & COVER  
1 PLATE- Clutch  
3 SPRING- Clutch  
3 SHOE- Clutch  
1 COVER- Clutch  
1 GUARD- Hand  
1 DECAL  
1 NUT- 12/24  
4 SCREW- (12-24 x 1 1/4)  
1 WASHER (5/16)  
1 WASHER  
22  
58833  
A69480C  
657601B  
67053  
69461  
95054  
A95088  
96990  
81225  
82223  
95935  
84065  
95937  
96757  
23  
24  
25  
26  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
1 SPACER  
1 WASHER- Spring wave  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
HS-179-B Carburetor  
Page 9 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
HS-179-B Carburetor  
Page 10 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
95698  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Ignition  
Page 11 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Ignition  
Page 12 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
58757E  
70901  
653752  
58756  
81117  
83002  
81206  
84056  
58765  
70639  
82248  
80899  
943261  
75078  
A94605S  
A94850  
A59031  
58966  
A33055  
59538  
A94556  
93098  
82248  
76413  
64090  
A94325  
93095  
58810  
58811  
30261  
83060  
59622  
63250A  
63726  
76421  
A58914A  
28028  
59760  
28008  
2 STUD- Shoulder  
2 WASHER- Lock  
2 SPRING- Starter pawl  
2 PAWL- Starter  
1 NUT- Hex (5/16-24)  
1 WASHER- Lock (5/16)  
2 NUT- Center lock (#10-32)  
1 WASHER- Flat (5/16)  
1 SCREEN- Starter  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
1 ROTOR- Magneto  
2 SCREW- Hex washer hd. (8-32 x 3/4)  
3 SCREW- Hex hd. (12-24 x 9/16)  
1 PLATE- Ignition coil mtg. (Solid state)  
1 KEY- Rotor (woodruff)  
1 MODULE & CORE (Solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (Solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (Point ignition)  
1 LEAD- High tension  
1 TERMINAL- High tension  
1 GASKET- Stator (point ignition)  
1 BOX- Breaker (point ignition)  
1 CORE  
2 SCREW- Hex washer hd. (8-32 x 3/4)  
1 CLIP- Breaker box cover (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Terminal (point ignition)  
1 COIL- with lead (point ignition)  
1 LEAD  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
1 GASKET- Breaker box cover (point ignition)  
1 COVER- Breaker box (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Hd. (8-32 x 5/16) (point ignition)  
2 WASHER- Lock (point ignition)  
1 CLAMP- Condenser (point ignition)  
1 CONDENSER (point ignition)  
1 CLIP- Coil retaining (point ignition)  
1 SCREW- Contact plate (point ignition)  
1 POINTS- Breaker (point ignition)  
A/R WASHER- Plain  
1 SEAL- Felt  
1 CLIP  
1 CAM- Felt  
1 BLOCK- Terminal (point ignition)  
1 NUT- Connection stud  
A68162  
93099  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
SDC-62 Carburetor  
Page 13 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
SDC-62 Carburetor  
Page 14 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1 Repair Kit  
1
2
3
4
5
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
6
4229  
1 Inlet Needle  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
6
7
8
9
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
67020  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
7
0811  
67020  
0811  
67020  
0811  
67020  
0811  
93910A  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Repair Kit  
1 Diaphragm & Gasket Kit  
1 Check Valve Kit  
17  
18  
19  
20  
7
7
7
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Starter  
Page 15 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Starter  
Page 16 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A64518  
64443  
67177  
59067  
80899  
58963  
A93875  
93862  
A69962B  
70018A  
95231  
A94850  
A59031  
96831  
1 HOUSING- Fan  
1 BUSHING- Starter  
1 BUSHING- Rope  
1 DRIVE- Stud  
1 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 9/16  
3 SCREW- Hex 12-24 x 1 1/16  
1 ROPE- Starter 48" long #5  
1 WASHER- Flat (nylon)  
1 GRIP- Starter rope  
1 INSERT  
10  
11  
12  
1 PLATE-"On-Off"  
1 LEAD- Ground (solid state)  
1 LEAD- Ground (point ignition)  
1 SWITCH & LEAD  
1 NUT  
1 SHIELD- Spring (inner)  
1 SPRING- Recoil  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
72084A1  
59638B  
A94842  
A64446  
94827  
1 PULLEY- Starter  
1 BUSHING- Spring  
1 WASHER- Retainer  
1 SCREW- Hex 10-32 x 1/2  
58763  
80648  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Tools & Accessories  
Page 17 of 21  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Tools & Accessories  
Page 18 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
Qty Description  
2
2
2
2
2828  
3756  
3757  
3758  
22828  
23756  
23757  
23758  
A23949  
67900  
A24290  
23759  
23800  
23528  
1 PLIERS- Piston snap ring  
1 PLUG- Bearing assembly & disassembly  
1 PLUG- Bearing assembly & disassembly Drive & Crankcase  
1 PLUG- Seal assembly-drive & crankcase  
1 PLUG- Piston pin removal  
1 "O" RING  
1 PULLER- Magneto remover  
1 SLEEVE- Seal protecting-crankcase  
1 SLEEVE- Seal installation-drive and crankcase  
1 WRENCH- Hex socket screw (conn rod)  
1 WRENCH- Spanner to assembly & disassemble clutch  
1 PIN  
A-23949  
7900  
A-24290  
6
23759  
23800  
23528  
A-23934  
A23934  
23954  
68651  
23954  
68651  
24541  
1 WRENCH- Socket  
1 SCREWDRIVER  
24541  
A-17146  
A17146  
238464  
228201  
24173  
A23137  
22828  
23756  
23757  
23758  
23845  
A23949  
67900  
A24290  
23884A  
231362A  
23844  
23759  
23843  
23800  
23528  
1 TOOL- Clutch removal (for clutch conversion kit)  
1 ANVIL- Crankshaft  
1 COLLAR- Ball bearing installation  
1 DRIVER- Check valve (or SDC carburetor)  
1 JACKSCREW  
1 PLIERS- Piston snap ring  
1 PLUG- Bearing assembly connecting rod  
1 Drive & Crankcase  
1 PLUG- Seal assembly - drive & crankcase  
1 PLUG- Seal installation drivecase assembly  
1 PLUG- Piston pin removal  
1 "O" RING  
1 PULLER- Magneto remover  
1 SLEEVE- Bearing & Shaft installation  
1 SLEEVE- Bearing & Shaft installation  
1 SLEEVE- Seal protecting  
1 SLEEVE- Seal protecting crankcase  
1 SLEEVE- Seal installation drivecase  
1 SLEEVE- Seal installation drive & crankcase  
1 WRENCH- Hex socket screw (connecting rod)  
1 WRENCH- Spanner to assemble & Disassemble clutch  
1 PIN  
238464  
22820-1  
24173  
A-23137  
22828  
23756  
23757  
23758  
23845  
A-23949  
7900  
A-24290  
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3884-A  
3136-2A  
3844  
3759  
3843  
3800  
3528  
A-23934  
A23934  
23954  
68651  
2
6
3954  
8651  
1 WRENCH- Socket  
A-24322  
4541  
A-17146  
A24322  
24541  
1 WRENCH- Insert  
1 SCREWDRIVER  
2
A17146  
2498201  
2498202  
A96745  
A93632A  
93639  
1 TOOL- Clutch removal (for clutch conversion kit)  
1 BIT- Driver torx 1/4" hex shank  
1 BIT- Driver torx 5/16" hex shank  
1 CLUTCH- Conversion Kit (Lined)  
3 SHOE- Clutch  
2
2
498201  
498202  
A-96745  
A-93632-A  
93639  
3 SPIDER- Clutch  
9
3814-A  
93814A  
A95465  
93643  
93650  
65064  
3 SPRING- Clutch  
1 SPROCKET & DRUM  
1 THRUST WASHER  
1 THRUST WASHER  
A-95465  
93643  
93650  
65064  
1 THRUST WASHER  
A-65868  
7289-1  
A-59819  
9794  
A65868  
572891  
A59819  
59794  
1 KIT- Manual oil pump (Prior to s/n 50440501)  
1 BUTTON  
1 LINE- Oil  
5
5
1 GROMMET  
A-59818  
A-59804-A  
A-57834-10  
A59818  
A59804A  
A5783410  
74388  
1 VALVE- Check  
1 FILTER- Oil (intake)  
1 PLUNGER  
1 "O" RING  
74388  
XL12 Chain Saw UT-10080-A  
Tools & Accessories  
Page 19 of 21  
Ref #  
Part Number  
59074  
59293  
Qty Description  
1 "O" RING  
59074  
9293  
5
1 SPRING  
A-70910-A  
A70910A  
588512  
70788  
70911  
70926  
80945  
81225  
82223  
96990  
1 KIT- Hand guard  
1 WASHER  
1 WASHER  
1 SLEEVE  
1 SCREW- Machine flat hd.  
1 SCREW  
1 NUT  
1 SCREW  
1 DECAL  
588512  
70788  
70911  
70926  
80945  
81225  
82223  
96990  
A-70944-A  
A70944A  
588512  
70788  
70911  
80945  
1 KIT- Hand Guard  
1 WASHER  
1 WASHER  
1 SLEEVE  
1 SCREW  
588512  
70788  
70911  
80945  
81225  
81225  
1 NUT  
DA70790A  
DA70790A  
82335  
95920  
570841  
A70370A  
7031099  
7030999  
A97553  
1 KIT- Safe-T-TlP (Standard)  
1 SCREW  
8
9
5
2335  
5920  
7084-1  
1 CARRY CASE  
1 REEL- Starting rope (250 Ft.) #5  
1 KIT- Insert (for drivecase guide barstuds)  
1 TUBING- Rubber 10 ft. (Fuel)  
1 TUBING- Rubber 10 ft. (Oil)  
A-70370-A  
7
7
031099  
030999  
A-97553  
1 THROTTLE HANDLE CONVERSION KIT (For the XL-12  
single reed system)  
2
2
3475  
2772  
23475  
22772  
1 LACQUER- Red  
1 LACQUER- Black