Troy-Bilt Polar Blast 4510 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 31AH9J77766 769-04065

Il l u s t r a t e d Pa r t s Ma n u a l  
Two Stage Snow Thrower — Polar Blast 4510  
TROY-BILT LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Form No. 769-04065  
July 25, 2008)  
Printed In USA  
(
Augers, Auger Housing, and Gearbox  
1
6
1
1
3
3
2
1
26  
23  
8
1
2
2
2
9
4
20  
2
8
2
1
1
8
3
10  
5
1
9
4
9
2
1
2
3
9
5
1
3
2 33  
7
6
3
1
2
2
7
1
9
1
2
7
3
4
2
1
3
2
3
8
3
6
7
1
2
1
2
4
1
6
4
4
4
6
1
7
5
4
0
1
5
45  
1
3
2
7
4
8
6
8
4
7
8
4
6
6
0
5
6
2
0
2
4
4
3
59  
1
4
66  
5
5
4
6
5
8
5
3
8
16  
4
6
1
6
5
7
5
4
8
14  
43  
3
1
2
9
5
2
6 55  
61  
8
6
6
5
2
6
6
3
3
0
6
7
2
Augers, Auger Housing, and Gearbox  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
.
.
.
.
618-02`81A  
684-0090B  
731-2635  
Bracket Assembly, Auger Brake  
Impeller , 16”  
Clip, Mounting  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
56.  
756-04244A  
790-00264A  
05244B  
Pulley, Auger Drive, 10.0  
Bracket, Gear Box Support  
Housing, Bearing  
Screw, 5/16-18 x .75 GR5  
Tube, Support  
Extension Cord, 110V  
Shave Plate  
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1.00  
Oil Seal  
4
5
6
731-2643  
710-0376  
710-04484  
710-0451  
741-0494  
710-04606  
710-1245B  
711- 0677  
712-04063  
712-04065  
741-0670  
Tool, Clean-out  
710-3008  
749-04384  
629-0071  
790-00280  
710-3168  
721-0146  
710-0389  
784-5697  
618-04515  
684-04151  
684-04152  
684-04223  
618-0246  
618-0435  
710-1260A  
711-04714  
714-0126  
714-0135  
716 - 0111  
717-0299  
717-1425  
721-0145  
721-0325  
736-0266  
736-0291  
737-3000  
738-0275  
741-0184  
741-0217  
05845C  
.
Screw, Hex Cap, 5/16-18 x 1.0 Gr5  
Screw, 5/16-18 x .750  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18 x .75  
Flange Bushing  
Screw w/Stud, 5/16-18 x .4300  
Screw, Hex Cap Lock, 5/16-24 x .875  
Ferrule  
Nut, Hex Flange Lock, 5/16-18  
Nut, Hex Flange Lock, 3/8-16  
Flange Bearing  
Key, Woodruff, 1/4 x 3/4  
Pin, Bow-tie Cotter  
Pin, Spiral, 5/16 x 1.75  
Cable Tie  
Nut, Push  
Adapter, Chute, 6”  
Spring, Extension  
Washer, Flat, .349 x .879 .063  
Washer, Wave, .625 x .885 x .015  
Spacer, 1.50 x 1.00 x 1.00  
Washer, Flat, .34 x 1.5 x .15 Ht.  
Washer, .344 x .75 x .12  
Washer, 1.01 x 1.86 x .06  
Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .17  
Pin, Shear, .25 x 1.75  
Bearing, Flange w/Flats  
Bearing, Self Aligning  
Rod, Auger Idler  
Adapter, Pulley w/Pins  
Spacer, 1.004 x 1.375 x .25  
.
.
7
.
8
9
.
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x .750  
Shoe, Skid  
1
1
1
1
Gear Box Assembly  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
Housing, Auger - 45”  
Housing Assembly, Auger, RH  
Housing Assembly, Auger, LH  
Screw, LD, 5/16-18 x .750  
Auger Drive Shaft  
Key, Hi Pro, 3/16 x 3/4  
Key, 1/4 x 3/4 Dia.  
External Retainer Ring  
Gear, Worm  
1
1
1
1
714-0135  
714-04040  
715- 0118  
725-0157  
726-04012  
731-1696B  
732-0858  
736-0159  
736-0174  
731-05163  
736-0505  
736-3008  
736-3046A  
738-0281  
738-04155  
741-0192  
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
57.  
58.  
Gear, Worm, LH  
Seal, Oil  
Plug  
5
9.  
0.  
1.  
6
6
Wash, Flat, 1.52ID x 2.0 OD  
Wash, Flat, .88 ID x .38 OD  
Grease Fitting, 3/16  
Worm Gear Shaft  
Bearing, Thrust  
Sleeve  
Housing, Bearing  
Axle, Spiral  
62.  
63.  
64.  
65.  
66.  
3
1.  
741-04024  
747-0980A  
748-04067A  
750-04020  
32.  
33.  
34.  
67.  
6
8.  
738-04159  
3
Handles, Handle Panel & Discharge Chute  
72  
6
70  
74  
55  
6
1
1
9
4
52  
6
6
5
9
58  
6
0
63  
6
52  
6
5
2
53  
6
2
31  
2
61  
7
3
56 62  
65  
5
5
6
8
78  
1
1
9
77  
7
3
5
3
4
1
3
6
5
7
2
7
5
2
1
14  
17  
71  
0
67  
11  
26  
69  
5
0
4
47  
5
1
6
4
2
5
16  
0
14  
3
27  
29  
2
1
2
9
4
3
16  
1
2
49  
38  
28  
4
5
4
1
36  
30  
4
1
15  
4
4
24  
32  
46  
16  
12  
4
2
3
8
18  
23  
6
5
2
2
3
7
16  
1
3
26  
4
0
48  
2
0
7
5
3
9
3
4
10  
3
5
21  
7
6
12  
7
9
20  
4
Handles, Handle Panel & Discharge Chute  
Ref.  
Ref.  
Part Number  
Description  
Duel Light Harness  
Cable Assembly, Auger/Drive  
Crank, Chute, 26.0  
Part Number  
Description  
Cbl. Guide, Chute Tilt  
Washer, Flat, .344 x 1.125 x .12  
Bracket, Cable  
Cable, Chute Control, 66”  
Handle, Chute Tilt  
Cable, Chute Control w/Clip,  
Screw, #10-24 x 1.75  
Tie, Cable  
Cable Assembly, Trigger  
Panel, Handle  
Screw, Hex, 3/8-24 x 1.5  
Screw, Hex, 1/4-20 x .5  
Pin, Clevis, .312 x 1.0  
Nut, Insert, 3/8-24  
Pin, Cotter, 3/32 x .75  
Spring, Compression  
Spring, Compression  
Spring, Torsion  
Bumper, Rubber  
Washer, Lock, 5/16  
Rod, Cam  
Cam, Handle Lock  
Pawl, Handle Lock  
Handle, Shift  
Bracket., Handle Support - LH 5/8  
Bracket, Handle Support - RH 5/8  
Bracket., Handle Support - LH 3/8  
Bracket., Handle Support - RH 3/8  
Washer, Flat, .35 Sq x .72 x .134  
Handle, Engage, RH  
Handle, Engage, LH  
Screw, #10-16 x .625  
Knob, Shift  
1
.
629-04010A  
646-0012  
684-0053B  
705-5266  
710-0276  
710-0458  
710-04682  
710-0572  
710-3015  
710 -3118  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
49.  
50.  
731-1313C  
736-0231  
784-5594  
746-0902  
784-5604A  
746-0903  
710-1625  
725-0157  
746-0950A  
684-0102A  
710-0459A  
710-0599  
711- 0653  
712- 0116  
714-0507  
732-0145  
732-0193  
732-0746  
735-0199A  
736 - 0119  
747-0877  
748-0362  
748-0363  
784-5619B  
784-5679  
784-5680  
784-5681  
784-5682  
736-0509  
705-5218  
705-5219  
710-1003  
720-04039  
731-04069  
725-1672  
710-04484  
747-1136  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
Bracket, Chute Crank  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1.0  
Screw, Carriage., 5/16-18 x 1.75  
Screw, Hex Lock, 3/8-16 x 2.0 Gr5  
Screw, Carriage., 5/16-18 x 2.5  
Screw, Hex, 1/4-20 x .75  
Screw, Hex Lock, 3/8-16 x 1.0 Gr5  
Ferrule, 5/16-18 x .312 Dia  
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18  
Nut, Hex Flange, 1/4-20  
Nut, Hex Patch Lock, 5/16-18 Gr5  
Pin, Internal Cotter  
Pin, Internal Cotter  
Knob, Crank  
Knob, Wing Nut, 5/16-18  
Cap, Push, 3/8  
Washer, Bell, .375 x .87 x .063  
Washer, Flat, .349 x .879 x .063  
Washer, Flat, .375 x .738 x .063  
Washer, Bell, .34 x .872 x .06  
Washer, Flat, .344 x .688 x .065  
Washer, Flat, .344 x .750 x .120  
Bushing, Plastic, .38 ID  
Rod, Chute Crank  
Rod, Lower Shift  
Rod, Upper Shift  
Handle, Upper LH  
Handle, Upper RH  
Handle, Lower  
Connector, Shift Rod  
Chute Crank Bracket  
Screw, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1.0  
Screw, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1.5  
Screw, Hx,1/4-15 x .75  
Chute, Upper, 6.0  
Flange Keeper, Chute  
Chute, Lower  
7
.
8
.
9
.
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
5
1.  
1
1
1
1
711- 0677  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-3068  
714-0101  
714-0104  
720-0201A  
720-0284  
726-0100  
736-0105  
736-0159  
736-0185  
736-0242  
736-0275  
736-3008  
741-0475  
747-0624  
747-0983A  
747-0997  
749-0989A  
749-0990A  
749-0991  
750-0963  
784-5123  
710-0597  
710-0805  
710-0895  
731-0846C  
731-0851A  
731-0903E  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
6.  
7.  
8.  
5
9.  
0.  
1.  
1
2
2
6
6
62.  
63.  
64.  
65.  
66.  
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
67.  
68.  
69.  
70.  
3
1.  
71.  
72.  
73.  
74.  
75.  
76.  
77.  
78.  
79.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
Panel, Handle  
Lamp Housing Assembly w/ Lens  
Screw, 5/16-18 x .750  
Headlight Retainer  
Lamp, Halogen, #890-12V-27W  
Cable Guide  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
725-1658  
747-04786  
5