Troy-Bilt 42051 - 42052 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

Parts List  
Models 42051 & 42052  
DRAWING NO. 1  
1
9
1
8
5
1
8
2
2
3
3
1
5
4
11  
1
4
3
1
1
6
5
2
5
2
4
1
8
4
1
3
9
22  
20  
6
2
7
1
2
1
3
22  
26  
1
7
1
2
7
1
3
1
3
1
2
1
2
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
5
1185224  
1185374  
1185841  
1185431  
1739790  
1185842  
1118726  
1773207  
Oil Seal.........................................................1  
Needle Bearing............................................ 1  
Thrust Race ................................................ 2  
Roller Thrust Bearing.................................. 1  
Impeller Shaft ............................................. 1  
Washer........................................................ 1  
Internal Retaining Ring ............................... 1  
Oil Seal........................................................ 2  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
22  
23  
1720933  
1720763  
1100276  
1741774  
1105620  
1720894  
1916963  
1185840  
1741775  
1112634  
1185568  
1700182  
Worm Gear, 20T.......................................... 1  
Spacer......................................................... 1  
Woodruff Key, 1/4 x 7/8.............................. 1  
Spacer......................................................... 1  
Square Head Plug, 1/418 NPT................... 1  
Sealant ..................................................... N/I  
Auger Shaft (A) ........................................... 1  
Auger Shaft (B) ........................................... 1  
Thrust Race................................................. 1  
Spacer......................................................... 1  
Welch Plug.................................................. 1  
Needle Bearing............................................ 1  
Gear Lube, EP 90, 8 oz. ............................N/I  
1773170001 Flanged Cover ............................................. 1  
1735894001 Gear Case.................................................... 1  
1741832  
1100241  
1185728  
1185815  
24  
25  
26  
27  
101  
1
1
1
1
1
Hex Hd. Cap Screw, 1/420 x 5/8 ............... 4  
Lock Washer, 1/4........................................ 4  
Flange Bearing ............................................ 2  
Thrust Race................................................. 2  
(
(
A) For Model 42051  
B) For Model 42052  
N/I Item not included with unit. Order separately.  
Use General Electric SILMATE #RTV 1473  
or equivalent. Obtain locally.  
2
5
Parts List  
Models 42051 & 42052  
DRAWING NO. 2  
6
9
9
9
8
113  
1
2
7
13  
8
4
7
2
1
9
2
7
0
6
4
15  
7
1
8
6
7
8
102  
9
1
6
9
8
5
10  
9
0
4
5
4
6
43  
2
8
2
3
7
4
48  
5
3
4
5
3
4
3
1
5
2
9
4
77  
52  
5
1
44  
8
8
4
5
6
7
1
0
8
7
65  
4
9
8
2
8
6
9
7
5
9
1
2
4
0
8
4
5
0
5
6
5
0
4
4
4
9
9
7
26  
7
5
6
9
2
3
4
2
5
7
6
1
6
8
3
4
35  
46  
1
6
3
0
3
7
6
8
22  
2
0
4
1
3
3
3
9
38  
1
1
68  
1
1
6
32  
2
6
1
12  
8
3
6
1
8
1
00  
1
11  
2
2
17  
1
9
62  
4
7
9
1
00  
7
8
1
6
21  
9
6
63  
9
6
8
4
6
1
1
6
57  
5
5
3
1
6
5
7
34  
4
9
5
8
2
5
7
6
2
6
Models 42051 & 42052  
Parts List  
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
5
6
7
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
0
1745576  
1739937  
1733398  
1734398  
1764738  
1765534  
1100242  
1728072  
1764741  
Handle Grip..................................................  
2
1
3
6
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
52 1735531  
53 1760255  
54 1757842  
55 1739941  
56 1765535  
57 1107385  
58 1740990  
61 1186327  
62 1100086  
63 1772011  
64 1918881  
65 1754128  
67 1750796  
68 1724491  
69 1918476  
70 1185585  
71 1917457  
74 1764711  
76 1742250  
77 1703011  
78 1982612  
79 1745499  
1916956  
81 1746607  
82 1107381  
83 1724879  
84 1773905  
85 1748836  
86 1186424  
87 1773904  
88 1746516  
90 1764733  
91 1755779  
92 1115931  
95 1100346  
96 1763219  
97 1764740  
98 1764737  
99 1737015  
100 1715538  
102 1714243  
103 1900706  
104 1735222  
111 1760218  
Plastic tie.....................................................  
Shift Control Arm.........................................  
Knob............................................................  
Brake Arm....................................................  
Extension Spring .........................................  
Flat Washer, 1/2.........................................  
Extension Spring .........................................  
Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1/2........................  
Hex Hd. Cap Screw, 3/816 x 1-3/4.............  
Hex Hd. Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 1....................  
Logo Decal...................................................  
Thread-Forming Screw, 1/420 x 5/8 ..........  
Wear Button.................................................  
5
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
Idler Arm .....................................................  
Lock Nut, 3/816.........................................  
Lock Nut, 1/420.........................................  
Left Control Handle......................................  
Fillister-Head Bolt, 5/1618 x 1....................  
Lock Washer, 5/16.......................................  
Push Nut......................................................  
Wheel Drive Clutch Rod...............................  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
5
1760258010 Back Plate....................................................  
1757831010 Left Handlebar .............................................  
1100044  
1100255  
1740030  
1715716  
1185506  
1740011  
1729440  
1186334  
1739935  
1186329  
1757841  
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4.....................  
Flat Washer, 5/16.........................................  
Belt Cover ....................................................  
Bushing .......................................................  
Self-Locking Jam Nut, 3/816 .....................  
Extension Spring .........................................  
Idler Pulley ..................................................  
Flange Screw, 5/1618 x 1-3/4....................  
Idler Arm .....................................................  
Flange Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4 .......................  
Control Arm.................................................  
Thread-Forming Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4 ........ 13  
Console (Incl. Ref. 71).................................  
Flip Grommet...............................................  
Instructions Decal........................................  
Shift Quadrant .............................................  
S-Hook ........................................................  
Cotter Spring ...............................................  
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/816 x 2 .........................  
Idler Pulley (A).............................................  
Idler Pulley (B).............................................  
Plastic Tubing..............................................  
Flat Washer, 1/4...........................................  
Cord Clip......................................................  
Bushing .......................................................  
Connector Body...........................................  
Pop Rivet, 1/8..............................................  
Resistor .......................................................  
Clamp ..........................................................  
Flat Spring ...................................................  
Flange Bearing.............................................  
Round Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8.................  
Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 3/4...................................  
Shoulder Bolt...............................................  
Adjusting Nut...............................................  
Control Rod .................................................  
Roll Pin, 1/8 x 5/8........................................  
Nyliner Flange Bushing................................  
Flange Bearing.............................................  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1739838010 Bottom Cover...............................................  
1186345  
1764739  
1186231  
Flange Screw, 3/816 x 3/4 .........................  
Right Control Handle ...................................  
Hex Nut, 3/816...........................................  
1757832010 Right Handlebar...........................................  
1760196  
1739932  
1186258  
1890234  
1706782  
1740989  
1100356  
1739756  
1186393  
1100805  
1743493  
1760253  
1713167  
1760254  
1918905  
1754272  
1727053  
1186229  
1764743  
Control Bracket............................................  
Control Arm.................................................  
Jam Nut, 5/1618........................................  
Flat Washer, 1/2...........................................  
Bowed Washer.............................................  
S-Hook ........................................................  
Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 1......................................  
Cross Member.............................................  
Flange Nut, 3/816 ......................................  
Hex Hd. Cap Screw, 1/420 x 3/4................  
Drive Pin, 1/8 x 3/4......................................  
Lower Control Rod ......................................  
Compression Spring....................................  
Upper Control Rod.......................................  
Wiring Harness ............................................  
Support Assembly .......................................  
Pivot Block...................................................  
Hex Nut, 1/420...........................................  
Auger Control Rod.......................................  
Troy-Bilt Red Spray Paint, 13 oz. .............. N/I  
Troy-Bilt Black Spray Paint, 13 oz................ N/I  
Speed Control Arm .....................................  
Frame (see pgs. 28-29) ...............................  
Light Kit ......................................................  
1
1
1
112  
---  
113 1918428  
(
(
A) For Model 42051  
B) For Model 42052  
N/I Item not included with unit. Order separately.  
2
7
Parts List  
Models 42051 & 42052  
DRAWING NO. 3  
56  
54  
59  
2
55  
104  
58  
108  
25  
1
51  
7
85  
53  
21  
205  
203  
24  
86  
204  
4
28  
57  
6
51  
58  
86  
82  
12  
13  
17  
82  
59  
30  
44  
25  
112  
26  
46  
1
8
1
9
50  
25  
72  
27  
32  
82  
14  
17  
26  
26  
21  
78  
49  
75  
28  
23  
5
52  
48  
8
4
3
74  
1
8
9
3
1
3
112 80  
45  
23  
17  
73  
64  
113  
111  
36  
61  
66  
67  
68  
44  
28  
70  
65  
48  
103  
83  
62  
60  
43  
38  
63  
87  
88  
20  
99  
110  
77  
62  
44  
31  
15  
84  
69  
44  
73  
45  
60  
102  
1
12  
81  
43  
37  
100  
74  
8
0
96  
101  
64  
76  
101  
95  
114  
91  
93  
107  
97  
94  
2
8
Models 42051 & 42052  
Parts List  
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
Ref. # Part #  
Description  
Qty.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
0
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
0
1
2