Troy-Bilt 31BM63P3711 Storm 2620 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

Il l u s t r a t e d Pa r t s Ma n u a l  
6
00 Series Snow Throwers  
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Printed In USA  
Form No. 769-05284  
August 11, 2009)  
(
Auger & Auger Housing  
6
31  
33  
32  
14  
34  
9
29  
1
31  
2
0
7
2
8
16  
3
2 3  
3
0
1
2
26  
6
2
1
2
1
5
9
6
21  
0
4
1
9
1
5
15  
7
13  
7
27  
5
5
2
4
6
4
37  
2
5
4
3
3
8
6
4
4
25  
5
0
6
57  
5
3
49  
8
51  
5
4
5
55  
4
5
52  
35  
56  
47  
4
6
39  
4
8
17  
39  
2
3
41  
3
6
60  
40  
42  
3
6
18  
8
2
Auger & Auger Housing  
Ref.  
Part Number  
Description  
Ref.  
Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
731-2635  
Cleanout Tool Mount  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
710-04071  
Carriage Bolt, 5⁄16-18 x 1.00  
Gearbox Assembly, 24"  
684-04057A-0637 Impeller Assembly, 12"  
918-04171A  
710-0347  
710-04484  
710-0451  
712-04063  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
926-04012  
732-04460  
736-0174  
736-0242  
731-2643  
Hex Screw, 3⁄8-16 x 1.75  
Hex Washer Screw, 5⁄16-18 x .750  
Carriage Bolt, 5⁄16-18 x .750  
Flange Lock Nut, 5⁄16-18  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Bow-Tie Cotter Pin  
918-04172A  
Gearbox Assembly, 26"  
918-04173A  
Gearbox Assembly, 28"  
918-04165A  
Gearbox Assembly, 30"  
684-04107-0637  
684-04107-0638  
684-04107-0662  
684-04108-0637  
684-04108-0638  
684-04108-0662  
684-04265-0638  
684-04265-0691  
684-04270-0638  
684-04264-0638  
684-04264-0691  
684-04271-0638  
684-04268-0638  
684-04268-0691  
684-04272-0638  
684-04267-0638  
731-04870  
Spiral Assembly, LH - Black  
Spiral Assembly, LH - Red  
Spiral Assembly, LH - Grey  
Cable Tie, 3⁄16 x .05 x 7.4  
Push Nut, .25 Dia.  
Spiral Assembly, RH - Black  
Spiral Assembly, RH - Red  
10  
11  
Extension Spring  
Spiral Assembly, RH - Grey  
12  
Wave Washer, .625 x .885 x .015  
Bell Washer, .340 x .872 x .060  
Chute Cleanout Tool  
Auger Housing Assembly, 24"- Red  
Auger Housing Assembly, 24”- Black  
Auger Housing Assembly, 24” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 26"- Red  
Auger Housing Assembly, 26”- Black  
Auger Housing Assembly, 26” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 28”- Red  
Auger Housing Assembly, 28”- Black  
Auger Housing Assembly, 28” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 30"  
Spacer, 1.2500 x .75 ID x 1.00 LG  
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.49 x .06  
Flange Bushing, .800 ID x .910 OD  
13  
14  
15  
738-0143  
938-0281  
738-04124A  
941-0245  
941-0309  
756-04224  
790-00075  
Shoulder Bolt, .496 x .336 x 3⁄8-16  
Shoulder Screw, .625 x .17 x 3⁄8-16  
Shear Pin, .25 x 1.50  
16  
17  
18  
Hex Flange Bearing, .75 ID  
Ball Bearing, .75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Idler Pulley, 2.75 OD  
19  
20  
21  
Bearing Housing, 1.85 ID  
22  
23  
24  
790-00080A-0637 Auger Idler Bracket  
929-0071  
Extension Cord (Electric Start Only)  
736-0188  
784-5580-0638  
784-5580-0691  
790-00091-0638  
790-00091-0691  
710-0703  
Skid Shoe - Red  
741-0493A  
Skid Shoe - Black  
790-00087A-0637 Bearing Housing, 1"  
2
5
Deluxe Skid Shoe - Red  
Deluxe Skid Shoe - Black  
Carriage Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .75  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
Chute Adapter, 5"  
790-00120-0638  
790-00120-0691  
790-00121-0638  
790-00121-0691  
790-00118-0638  
790-00118-0691  
790-00119-0638  
918-0123A  
Shave Plate, 24" - Red  
Shave Plate, 24” - Black  
Shave Plate, 26”- Red  
Shave Plate, 26"- Black  
Shave Plate, 28" - Red  
Shave Plate, 28” - Black  
Shave Plate, 30"  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
712-04064  
731-04705C  
710-0276  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00  
Flat Washer, .349 x .879 x .063  
Plastic Bushing, .380 ID  
Chute Crank Bracket  
936-0159  
31  
941-0475  
Housing Assembly, RH  
Housing Assembly, LH  
Hex Washer Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .750  
3
2
3
784-5647-0637  
731- 07117  
918-0124A  
3
Chute Crank Bracket, Large Engine  
710-0642  
3
Auger & Auger Housing  
Ref.  
Part Number  
Description  
4
7
711- 04285  
711- 04284  
711- 04283  
711- 04282  
914-0161  
Auger Axle, 24"  
Auger Axle, 26"  
Auger Axle, 28"  
Auger Axle, 30"  
48  
49  
50  
Hi-Pro Key  
715-04021  
917-04126  
717-04449  
917-0528A  
718-04071  
721-0325  
721-0327  
936-0351  
736-3084  
741-0662  
741-0663  
746-04230  
731-04871  
Dowel Pin, .25 OD x 1.25 LG  
Worm Shaft, .75 OD  
51  
Worm Gear 20 T, 24" & 26"  
Worm Gear 20 T, 28"& 30"  
Thrust Collar, .756 ID x .600  
Plug, 1⁄4 x .437  
52  
53  
54  
Oil Seal, .75 x 1.131 x .188  
Flat Washer, .760 ID x 1.50 ID  
Flat Washer, .51 x 1.12 x .06  
Flange Bearing, .75 ID x 1.0 OD x .59  
Flange Bearing, .50 ID x .75 OD x .59  
Auger Drive Cable  
55  
56  
57  
58  
59  
6
*
0*  
Spacer, 1.250 x .75 ID x 3⁄16 LG  
30” models only  
4
E/F-Style Panel  
25  
A
9
21  
15  
4
2
32  
5
17  
10  
18  
3
4
A
3
27  
22  
16  
13  
19  
11  
3
8
29  
35  
3
6
7
8
31  
37  
24  
6
1
4
12  
2
3
3
0
2
0
28  
33  
11  
26  
1
6
E/F-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
710-04484  
631-04133A  
631-04134B  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0606  
Taptite Screw, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, LH  
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, RH  
Engagement Assembly, LH  
Engagement Assembly, RH  
Clutch Pivot Lock Rod Assembly  
Hex Washer Screw, #8-16 x .50  
Hex Washer Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .625  
Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50 +  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1.375  
Socket Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .50  
Flange Lock Nut, 5⁄16-18  
Wing Knob  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
926-0154  
Cable Tie  
Lock Plate  
2
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
3
Clutch Lock Cam  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
4
732-04219C  
732-04238  
5
Torsion Spring, .8156 ID x .3038  
6
749-04138A-0637 Lower Handle  
7
935-0199A  
736-0262  
Rubber Bumper, .62 OD x .22 Thick  
Flat Washer, .385 x .870 x .092  
8
710-0572  
749-04190A-0637 Upper RH Handle  
9
710-1233  
738-04118  
Shoulder Bolt, 5⁄16-18 x .905  
10  
710-3069  
749-04191A-0637 Upper LH Handle  
11  
712-04063  
720-04072A  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
738-04348  
Shoulder Screw, .437 x 1.345 x 1⁄4-20  
12  
946-04397A  
747-1136  
Speed Selector Cable  
Headlight Retainer ^  
Handle Panel w/ Light ^  
Handle Panel w/o Light  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20 +  
Speed Shift Lever  
13  
Hex Nut, 1⁄4-20  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
790-00209-0638  
790-00219-0691  
712-04064  
15  
720-0274  
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0 LG  
16  
720-04039  
725-04622  
925-1658  
Shift Knob  
17  
Snow Thrower Harness ^  
Halogen Lamp ^  
790-00313-0637  
18  
790-00248B-0637 Panel Bracket  
19  
925-1672  
Lens/Lamp Assembly Housing ^  
+
^
Models without Clutch Lock  
Models with Light  
7
K/L-Style Panel  
27  
2
3
10  
21  
5
2
2
6
31  
9
3
11  
15  
1
9
4
2
0
8
24  
13  
33  
37  
17  
4
0
39  
8
3
8
26  
3
4
35  
7
25  
18  
3
9
0
22  
1
2
16  
2
1
4
32  
3
6
1
8
K/L-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
710-04484  
631-04134B  
631-04133A  
931-05348  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0837  
Screw, Taptite, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock, RH  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
926-0154  
Cable Tie, Push Mount  
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
Plate, Lock  
Clutch Lock, LH  
Cam, Clutch Lock  
Handle Panel, includes 39 & 40  
Auger Engage, Black  
Drive Engage, Black  
Pivot Rod  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
732-04219C  
732-04238  
935-0199A  
936-0267  
Torsion Spring, 0.8156 x .3038  
Rubber Bumper  
Screw, Plastite, 8-16 x .50  
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1.625  
Screw, 10-16 x 0.625  
Screw, 10-24 x 1.375  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .50  
Nut, Flangelock, 1/4-20  
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20  
Washer, Flat, .385 x .87  
Screw, Shield, .374 x 1.05  
Screw, Shoulder, .437 x 1.345 x 1/4-20  
Speed Selector Cable  
738-04125  
738-04348  
946-04396A  
31  
10  
710-1233  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
11  
710-3069  
790-00248B-0637 Panel Bracket  
790-00311A-0637 Shift Lever  
12  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
13  
720-04072A  
Wing Knob  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
Shift Knob  
749-04138A-0637 Lower Handle  
749-04190A-0637 Upper RH Handle  
749-04191A-0637 Upper LH Handle  
15  
720-04039  
725-0157  
37  
16  
Cable Tie, 7”  
38  
39  
40  
17  
925-04213  
725-1629  
Lamp, 12.8V, 357cc Engine  
Lamp, 179cc & 208cc Engines  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Heated Grip Switch  
Lamp Socket  
731-05320  
777X41803  
725-04216B  
725-04694A  
Lens Panel  
Lens Label  
18  
710-0572  
19  
725-04393  
925-1649  
Heated Grips Harness, 357cc Engine  
20  
Heated Grips Harness, 179cc &  
208cc Engines  
21  
725-1757  
Heated Grip  
9
N/P/Q-Style Panel  
27  
2
3
10  
21  
5
2
6
31  
9
3
15  
11  
19  
4
2
0
2
8
24  
13  
33  
37  
4
0
17  
8
39  
26  
35  
3
4
3
8
7
25  
1
8
22  
3
9
0
16  
1
2
2
1
4
3
6
32  
1
10  
N/P/Q-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
710-04484  
631-04134B  
631-04133A  
931-05332A  
731-05334A  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0837  
Screw, Taptite, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock, RH  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
925-1649  
Lamp Socket  
2
725-1757  
Heated Grip  
3
Clutch Lock, LH  
720-0274  
Grip  
Handle Panel w/ Light  
Handle Panel w/o Light  
Auger Engage  
926-0154  
Cable Tie, Push Mount  
Plate, Lock  
4
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
Cam, Clutch Lock  
5
Drive Engage  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
6
Pivot Rod  
732-04219C  
732-04238  
935-0199A  
936-0267  
7
Screw, Plastite, 8-16 x .50  
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1.625  
Screw, 10-16 x 0.625  
Screw, 10-24 x 1.375  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .50  
Nut, Flangelock, 1/4-20  
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20  
Torsion Spring, 0.8156 x .3038  
Rubber Bumper  
8
9
Washer, Flat, .385 x .87  
Screw, Shield, .374 x 1.05  
Screw, Shoulder, .437 x 1.345 x 1/4-20  
Speed Selector Cable  
10  
710-1233  
738-04125  
738-04348  
946-04396A  
11  
710-3069  
12  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
13  
790-00248B-0637 Panel Bracket  
790-00311A-0637 Shift Lever  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
Shift Knob  
15  
720-04039  
725-0157  
735-0284  
Wing Knob  
16  
Cable Tie, 7”  
749-04138A-0637 Lower Handle  
749-04190A-0637 Upper RH Handle  
749-04191A-0637 Upper LH Handle  
17  
925-04213  
725-1629  
Lamp, 12.8V  
Lamp  
18  
710-0572  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-48 x 2.25  
Heated Grip Switch  
731-05319  
777X41805  
Lens Panel, Troy-Bilt  
Lens Label, Troy-Bilt  
19  
725-04393  
11