Parts Lookup    Parts by Category


Troy-Bilt 31AS62N2711 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

Il l u s t r a t e d Pa r t s Ma n u a l  
6
00-Series Snow Throwers  
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Printed In USA  
Form No. 769-06277  
July 26, 2010)  
(
To The Owner  
Thank you for purchasing an MTD Snow Thrower. It was carefully  
engineered to provide excellent performance when properly  
operated and maintained.  
Components listed and/or illustrated in this manual may not be  
applicable to all models. We reserve the right to change product  
specifications, designs and equipment without notice and  
without incurring obligation.  
All information in this manual is relative to the most recent  
product information available at the time of printing. Please be  
aware that this Illustrated Part’s Manual may cover a range of  
product specifications for various models.  
Throughout this manual, all references to right (RH) and left (LH)  
are observed from the operating position.  
Table of Contents  
Augers .....................................................................10 Drive System ...........................................................18  
Axle..........................................................................18 Engine, 165-SUB .................................................... 22  
Belts .........................................................................18 Engine, 365-SUB .................................................... 26  
Cable, Auger ...........................................................10 Engine, 370-SUB .................................................... 30  
Chute, Standard .....................................................16 Engine, 478-SU....................................................... 34  
Chute, Extended .....................................................14 Engine, 483-SU ...................................................... 38  
Cleanout Tool, Chute .............................................10 Frame ......................................................................18  
Controls, 2- and 4-way Chute................................12 Friction Wheel.........................................................18  
Cord, Extension ......................................................10 Gear Box .................................................................10  
Dash Panel, B-Style ................................................. 3 Shear Pins................................................................10  
Dash Panel, E/F-Style .............................................. 4 Skid Shoes ...............................................................10  
Dash Panel, K/L-Style .............................................. 6 Wheels .....................................................................18  
Dash Panel, N/P/Q-Style ......................................... 8  
Record Product Information  
Mo d e l nu M b e r  
se r I a l nu M b e r  
To ease in ordering replacement parts, please locate the model  
plate on the equipment and record the information in the  
provided area to the right. You can locate the model plate by  
looking beneath the seat.  
Painted Parts  
When ordering painted service parts, a four digit color suffix must be added to the part number (e.g. 783-XXXXX). Please  
refer to the table below for current color codes:  
0637  
0709  
0662  
0638  
0691  
0674  
Black  
0650  
0665  
0629  
Metallic Red (White Outdoor)  
Dark Green (Yard-Man Export)  
Silver Flake (MTD Platinum)  
Dark Green (Bolens, Mastercraft, Yard-Man Domestic)  
Oyster Gray (MTD Gold)  
Red (Yard Machines, Huskee, Troy-Bilt, MTD)  
Black Jack (MTD Gold, MasterCut)  
Yellow (Yard-Man)  
04038 Day Orange (Daedong)  
04033 Flint Mica (Troy-Bilt XP)  
2
B-Style Panel  
6
8
4
2
10  
7
3
9
13  
11  
7
5
8
14  
12  
15  
1
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
710-04484  
631-04133A  
631-04134B  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
710-0606  
Taptite Screw, 5/16-18 x .750  
8
720-0274  
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0 LG  
Rubber Bumper, .62 OD x .22 Thick  
Shoulder Screw, .437 x 1.345 x 1⁄4-20  
Handle Panel  
2
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, LH  
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, RH  
Engagement Assembly, LH  
Engagement Assembly, RH  
Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50 +  
Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1.375  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
9
935-0199A  
738-04348  
790-00100  
720-0284  
3
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
4
Wing Knob  
5
749-04190A  
749-04191A  
749-04138A  
Upper RH Handle  
6
710-1233  
Upper LH Handle  
7
712-04064  
Lower Handle  
3
E/F-Style Panel  
25  
A
9
21  
15  
4
2
32  
5
17  
10  
18  
3
4
A
3
27  
22  
16  
13  
19  
11  
3
8
29  
35  
3
6
7
8
31  
37  
24  
6
1
4
12  
2
3
3
0
2
0
28  
33  
11  
26  
1
4
E/F-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
710-04484  
631-04133A  
631-04134B  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0606  
710-0572  
Taptite Screw, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, LH  
Clutch Lock Handle Assembly, RH  
Engagement Assembly, LH  
Engagement Assembly, RH  
Clutch Pivot Lock Rod Assembly  
Hex Washer Screw, #8-16 x .50  
Hex Washer Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .625  
Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50 +  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1.375  
Socket Screw, 1⁄4-20 x .50  
Flange Lock Nut, 5⁄16-18  
Wing Knob  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
926-0154  
Cable Tie  
Lock Plate  
2
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
3
Clutch Lock Cam  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
4
732-04219C  
732-04238  
749-04138A  
935-0199A  
736-0262  
5
Torsion Spring, .8156 ID x .3038  
Lower Handle  
6
7
Rubber Bumper, .62 OD x .22 Thick  
Flat Washer, .385 x .870 x .092  
Upper RH Handle  
8
749-04190A  
738-04118  
749-04191A  
738-04348  
946-04397A  
747-1136  
9
710-1233  
Shoulder Bolt, 5⁄16-18 x .905  
Upper LH Handle  
10  
710-3069  
11  
712-04063  
720-0284  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
Shoulder Screw, .437 x 1.345 x 1⁄4-20  
Speed Selector Cable  
Headlight Retainer ^  
12  
13  
Hex Nut, 1⁄4-20  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
790-00209  
790-00219-0691  
712-04064  
790-00313  
790-00248B  
729-04035  
Handle Panel w/ Light ^  
Handle Panel w/o Light  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20 +  
Speed Shift Lever  
15  
720-0274  
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0 LG  
16  
720-04039  
725-05153  
925-1658  
Shift Knob  
17  
Snow Thrower Harness ^  
Halogen Lamp ^  
18  
Panel Bracket  
19  
925-1672  
Lens/Lamp Assembly Housing ^  
Amp Connector  
+
^
Models without Clutch Lock  
Models with Light  
5
K/L-Style Panel  
27  
2
3
10  
21  
5
2
2
6
31  
9
3
11  
15  
1
9
4
2
0
8
24  
13  
33  
37  
17  
4
0
39  
8
3
8
26  
3
4
35  
7
25  
18  
3
9
0
22  
1
2
16  
2
1
4
32  
3
6
1
6
K/L-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
710-04484  
631-04134B  
631-04133A  
931-05348  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0837  
Screw, Taptite, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock, RH  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
Plate, Lock  
Cam, Clutch Lock  
Clutch Lock, LH  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
Torsion Spring, 0.8156 x .3038  
Rubber Bumper  
Handle Panel, includes 39 & 40  
Auger Engage, Black  
Drive Engage, Black  
Pivot Rod  
732-04219C  
732-04238  
935-0199A  
936-0267  
Washer, Flat, .385 x .87  
Screw, Shield, .374 x 1.05  
Screw, Shoulder, .437 x 1.345 x 1/4-20  
Speed Selector Cable  
Panel Bracket  
Screw, Plastite, 8-16 x .50  
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1.625  
Screw, 10-16 x 0.625  
Screw, 10-24 x 1.375  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .50  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20  
738-04125  
738-04348  
946-04396A  
790-00248B  
790 - 00311A  
720-0284  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
10  
710-1233  
11  
710-3069  
Shift Lever  
12  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
Wing Knob  
13  
749-04138A  
749-04190A  
749-04191A  
731-05320  
777X41803  
925-04137  
725-05148  
725-04694A  
Lower Handle  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
Shift Knob  
37  
Upper RH Handle  
15  
720-04039  
725-0157  
38  
39  
40  
Upper LH Handle  
16  
Cable Tie, 7”  
Lens Panel  
17  
725-1629  
Lamp, 12.8V, 357cc Engine  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Heated Grip Switch  
Lamp Socket  
Lens Label  
18  
710-0572  
19  
725-04393  
925-1649  
Harness Assembly  
20  
Heated Grips Harness, 357cc Engine  
21  
725-05149  
926-0154  
Heated Grip  
Heated Grips Harness, 179cc &  
208cc Engines  
22  
Cable Tie, Push Mount  
7
N/P/Q-Style Panel  
27  
2
3
10  
21  
5
2
6
31  
9
3
15  
11  
19  
4
2
0
2
8
24  
13  
33  
37  
4
0
17  
8
39  
26  
35  
3
4
3
8
7
25  
1
8
22  
3
9
0
16  
1
2
2
1
4
3
6
32  
1
8
N/P/Q-Style Panel  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
710-04484  
631-04134B  
631-04133A  
931-05332A  
731-05334A  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
684-04250  
710-04326  
710-04586  
710-0837  
Screw, Taptite, 5/16-18 x .750  
Clutch Lock, RH  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
725-05149  
720-0274  
Heated Grip  
2
Grip  
3
Clutch Lock, LH  
926-0154  
Cable Tie, Push Mount  
Plate, Lock  
Handle Panel w/ Light  
Handle Panel w/o Light  
Auger Engage  
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
4
Cam, Clutch Lock  
Compression Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Clutch Lock Spring  
Torsion Spring, 0.8156 x .3038  
Rubber Bumper  
5
Drive Engage  
732-04219C  
732-04238  
935-0199A  
936-0267  
6
Pivot Rod  
7
Screw, Plastite, 8-16 x .50  
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1.625  
Screw, 10-16 x 0.625  
Screw, 10-24 x 1.375  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .50  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20  
8
Washer, Flat, .385 x .87  
Screw, Shield, .374 x 1.05  
Screw, Shoulder, .437 x 1.345 x 1/4-20  
Speed Selector Cable  
Panel Bracket  
9
738-04125  
738-04348  
946-04396A  
790-00248B  
790 - 00311A  
735-0284  
10  
710-1233  
11  
710-3069  
12  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
914-0145  
13  
Shift Lever  
14  
Click Pin, .092 x 1.64  
Shift Knob  
Wing Knob  
15  
720-04039  
725-0157  
749-04138A  
749-04190A  
749-04191A  
731-05319  
777X41805  
729-04035  
Lower Handle  
16  
Cable Tie, 7”  
Upper RH Handle  
17  
725-1629  
Lamp, 12.8V  
Upper LH Handle  
725-1629  
Lamp  
Lens Panel, Troy-Bilt  
Lens Label, Troy-Bilt  
Amp Connector, Not Shown  
18  
710-0572  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-48 x 2.25  
Heated Grip Switch  
Lamp Socket  
19  
725-04393  
925-1649  
20  
9