Troy-Bilt 31AH63N2711 5024 Storm Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

Illustrated Parts Manual  
6
00 Series Snow Thrower — Two Stage  
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Printed In USA  
Form No. 769-03434A  
November 26, 2007)  
(
Auger & Auger Housing  
11  
23  
13  
25  
9
55  
3
19  
1
17  
6
15  
24  
4
5
3
7
1
4
5
4
35  
7
12  
22  
16  
5
4
9
27  
8
4
4
5
29  
35  
2
7
36  
7
34  
4
4
52  
3
9
49  
47  
43  
51  
38  
48  
46  
45  
5
0
26  
4
0
37  
4
1
32  
20  
42  
30  
32  
32  
30  
33  
21  
9
28  
18  
31  
10  
Auger & Auger Housing  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
.
731-2635  
Snow Removal Tool Mount  
Impeller Assembly, 12”  
28.  
29.  
30.  
31.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
684-04107  
684-04108  
731-04870  
736-0188  
741-0493A  
790-00087A  
790-00117  
790-00120  
790-00121  
790-00118  
790-00119  
784-5580  
790-00091  
731-05984  
790-00141  
618-0123A  
618-0124A  
721-0327  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x .75 ID x 1.00  
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.49 x .06  
Flange Bushing, .80 ID x .91 OD  
Hex Bearing Housing, 1”  
Shave Plate, 22”  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
684-04057A  
710-0347  
Hex Screw, 3/8-16, 1.75,  
710-0451  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, .750  
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750  
710-04484  
710-0703  
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20, .750,  
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18, Nylon  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20, Nylon  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16, Nylon  
Bow-tie Cotter Pin  
7.  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
8
.
Shave Plate, 24”  
9.  
Shave Plate, 26”  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
Shave Plate, 28”  
1
Cable Tie, 3/16 x .05 x 7.4  
Shave Plate, 30”  
1
726-04012  
731-04705  
732-04460  
736-0174  
Push-on Nut, .25  
35.  
Skid Shoe, Standard  
Skid Shoe, Deluxe  
1
Chute Adapter, 5”  
1
Extension Spring, .38 OD x 4.59  
Wave Washer, .625 x .885 x .015  
Bell Washer, .340 x .872 x .060  
Snow Removal Tool  
Skid Shoe, Plastic  
1
Skid Shoe, Stainless  
Auger Housing, RH Reduced  
Auger Housing, LH Reduced  
Oil Seal, .75 x 1.131 x 1.88  
Flange Bearing, .75 x 1.0 x .59  
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750  
Auger Axle, 22”  
1
736-0242  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
1
731-2643  
1
738-0143  
Shoulder Screw, .498 x .34, 3/8-16  
Shoulder Screw, .625 x .17, 3/8-16  
Shear Pin, .25 x 1.50  
1
738-0281  
741-0662  
2
738-04124A  
741-0245  
710-0642  
711-04286  
711-04285  
711-04284  
711-04283  
711-04282  
714-0161  
2
Hex Flange Bearing  
22.  
23.  
24.  
25.  
26.  
741-0309  
Ball Bearing, .75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Idler Flat Pulley, 2.75 OD  
Auger Axle, 24”  
756-0981B  
790-00075  
790-00080  
618-04170A  
618-04171A  
618-04172A  
618-04173A  
618-04165A  
684-04067  
684-04069  
684-04071  
684-04073  
684-04267  
684-04270  
684-04271  
684-04272  
684-04273  
Auger Axle, 26”  
Bearing Housing, 1.85 ID  
Auger Axle, 28”  
Auger Idler Bracket w/ Brake  
Auger Gearbox Assembly, 22”  
Auger Gearbox Assembly, 24”  
Auger Gearbox Assembly, 26”  
Auger Gearbox Assembly, 28”  
Auger Gearbox Assembly, 30”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 22”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 24”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 26”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 28”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 30”  
Auger Housing Assembly, 24” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 26” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 28” (TB)  
Auger Housing Assembly, 30” (TB)  
Auger Axle, 30”  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
Hi-pro Key, 3/16 x 5/8  
Dowel Pin, .25 OD x 1.2  
Worm Shaft, .75 OD  
Worm Gear, 20T  
715-04021  
717-04126  
717-04449  
718-04071  
721-0325  
721-0327  
Thrust Collar  
27.  
Plug, 1/4 x .437  
Oil Seal, .75 x 1 x .131  
Flat Washer, .760 ID x 1.5 OD  
Flat Washer, .51 x 1.12  
Flange Bearing, .75 x 1.0 x .925  
Flange Bearing, .75 x 1.00 x .59  
Auger Clutch Cable, 47.23”  
Extention Cord, 110V, 3-prong  
Drift Cutters  
736-0351  
736-3084  
741-0663  
741-0662  
746-04230  
629-0071  
790-00181  
3
C/D-Style Handle, Frame & Discharge Chute  
12  
4
8
2
10  
16  
14  
7
43  
31  
42  
21  
18  
10  
3
1
4
4
10  
12  
4
8
47  
37  
4
6
45  
9
32  
25  
23  
36  
24  
20  
11  
35  
29  
30  
33  
24  
17  
26  
34  
39  
1
5
3
41  
19  
4
0
6
9
5
1
6
27  
2
2
28  
9
4
C/D-Style Handle, Frame & Discharge Chute  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
.
631-04133A  
631-04134B  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
710-0376  
Handle Assembly, Lock LH  
Handle Assembly, Lock, RH  
Handle Assembly, Engagement LH  
Handle Assembly, Engagement, RH  
Self-tappingScrew, 5/16-18 x .625  
Self-tappingScrew, 5/16-18 x .750  
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50  
Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1.375  
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18, Nylon  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20, Nylon  
Grip, 0.5 ID x 3.45  
25.  
26.  
27.  
28.  
29.  
30.  
31.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
726-0100  
735-0234  
736-0185  
736-0159  
747-04263  
749-04138A  
749-04141A  
749-04142A  
631-04131B  
710-0276  
710-04071  
710-0451  
731-04426A  
629-0059  
725-04216A  
741-0475  
784-5647  
731-04869  
747-1136  
Push Cap, 3/8 Rod  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
Grommet, .44 ID x .94 OD x .50  
Flat Washer, .375 x .738 x .063  
Flat Washer, .349 x .879 x .063  
Chute Crank Eye Bolt  
Lower Handle  
710-04484  
710-0606  
710-1233  
7.  
Upper Handle, RH  
8
.
Upper Handle, LH  
9.  
712-04063  
712-04064  
720-0223  
720-0274  
Lower Chute, 5.0 Diameter  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, .750  
Upper Chute  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
1
1
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0  
725-1757  
Heated Grip  
1
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
732-04205  
735-0199A  
736-3015  
Shift Spring Lever  
Wire Harness (Not Shown)  
Wire Harness w/ Htd. Grp (NS)  
Plastic Bushing, .380  
Chute Crank Bracket  
Chute Flange Keeper  
Lens Retainer  
1
Rubber Bumper, .62 OD x .22  
Flat Washer, .469 x .875 x .105  
Shoulder Screw, 1/4-20, .437  
Shift Lever  
1
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
1
738-04122  
747-04243  
790-00100  
790-00101  
790-00187A  
684-04104  
710-0449  
714-0104  
1
1
Handle Panel, (no cutout) C-Style  
Handle Panel, (w/ cutout) D-Style  
Speed Select Panel  
725-1658  
725-1672  
710-0837  
731-04954  
Pin  
Halogen Lamp, 12V, 27W  
Lamp Lens Assembly  
AB Screw  
1
9.  
0.  
1.  
2
Chute Crank Assembly  
2
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18, 2.25  
Cotter Pin, .072 x 1.13  
Steering Triggers  
22.  
23.  
24.  
738-04126  
720-0201A  
720-0284  
Crank Knob, 1.0 x 3.2  
E-Ring  
716-04036  
Wing Knob  
E/F-Style Handle, Frame & Discharge Chute  
15  
4
10  
2
17  
26  
7
8
4
11  
23  
14  
21  
8
51  
7
52  
18  
14  
4
0
16  
53  
9
12  
3
15  
5
7
13  
35  
1
56  
30  
55  
5
5
4
20  
49  
28  
45  
43  
19  
6
3
1
25  
29  
12  
24  
4
4
12  
34  
33  
50  
4
6
4
4
39  
32  
27  
38  
37  
42  
47  
41  
36  
12  
6
E/F-Style Handle, Frame & Discharge Chute  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
.
631-04133A  
631-04134B  
684-04105B  
684-04106B  
714-0145  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, LH  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, RH  
Handle Assembly, Engage, LH  
Handle Assembly, Engage, RH  
Click Pin  
28.  
29.  
30.  
31.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
56.  
57.  
746-04397  
747-04263  
790-00313  
631-04131B  
710-0276  
710-04071  
710-0451  
731-04426A  
736-0159  
741-0475  
Speed Selector Cable  
Chute Crank Eye Bolt  
Shift Lever  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
Lower Chute, 5.0 Dia.  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18, .750  
Upper Chute w/ Label  
Washer, .349 x .879 x .063  
Plastic Bushing, .380  
Chute Crank Bracket  
Chute Crank Assembly  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18, 2.25  
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.75, Gr5  
Cotter Pin, .072 x 1.13  
Crank Knob, 1.0 Dia. x 3.2  
Wing Knob, 5/16-18  
Push Cap, 3/8 Rod  
710-04326  
710-04354  
710-0606  
Screw, #8-16 x .50  
7.  
Screw, 1/4-20, .375  
8
.
Hex Screw, 1/4-20, 1.50  
Handle Panel, (no cutout) E-Style  
Handle Panel, (w/ cutout) F-Style  
Machine Screw, #10-24, 1.375  
Pivot Rod  
9.  
790-00219  
790-00209  
710-1233  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
784-5647  
684-04104  
710-0449  
710-04484  
714-0104  
720-0201A  
720-0284  
726-0100  
735-0234  
736-0185  
749-04141A  
749-04142A  
749-04138A  
747-1136  
1
684-04250  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
720-0274  
1
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
Shoulder Hex Nut, 1/4-20  
Grip  
1
1
15.  
Heated Grip  
1
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
720-04039  
731-04894C  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
Shift Knob  
1
Lock Plate  
Grommet, .44 ID x .94 OD x .50  
Flat Washer, .375 x .738 x .063  
Upper Handle, RH  
1
Clutch Lock Cam  
1
2
Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
0.  
1.  
2.  
732-04219A  
732-04238  
725-04220  
725-04216A  
735-0199A  
736-0262  
Clutch Lock Spring  
Upper Handle, LH  
2
Torsion Spring, 0.8156 ID x .3038  
Wire Harness (not shown)  
Wire Harness w/ Htd. Grp (NS)  
Rubber Bumper, .62 OD x .22  
Flat Washer, .385 x .870 x .092  
Shoulder Bolt, 5/16-18 x 0.905  
Shoulder Screw, .43 x 1.3, 1/4-20  
Chute Flange Keeper  
Lower Handle  
2
Lens Retainer  
725-1658  
Halogen Lamp, 12V, 27W  
Lamp Lens Assembly  
Steering Triggers  
2
2
2
2
2
3.  
725-1672  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
731-04954  
710-0837  
738-04126  
716-04036  
738-04118  
738-04122  
731-04869  
AB Screw  
Pin  
E-Ring  
H-Style Handle, Frame & Discharge Chute  
4
9
7
52  
16  
2
49  
50  
6
1
3 51  
55  
49  
5
3
10  
51  
23  
34  
11  
31  
59  
56  
58  
3
9
47  
62  
15  
4
6
1
61  
20  
6
0
5
4
4
28  
35  
8
26  
8
21  
41  
14  
32  
17  
12  
19  
18  
22  
38  
36  
29  
27  
4
0
39  
33  
30  
27  
25  
37  
45  
4
4
5
43  
24  
42  
38