Parts Lookup    Parts by Category


Tecumseh TVXL840-8405A

TVXL840-8405A  
Page 1 of 5  
Engine Parts List #1  
TVXL840-8405A  
Page 2 of 5  
Engine Parts List #1  
Ref # Part Number  
250288  
6 490306  
6A 490304  
9A 490307  
9 490308  
0 510340  
1 570673  
2 510338  
3 530158  
4 530161  
7 530159  
9 530164  
0 290560A  
3 330179  
4 792067  
5A 650506  
5 29826  
7 29216  
9 310277B  
2 310278  
7A 430234  
7 430233  
5A 510337  
5 510339  
0 490305  
9 611107  
0 611109  
2 650815  
3 650816  
00 34443A  
01 610118  
03 650814  
05 650892  
06 650891  
10 611106  
35 611049  
38 570683  
64 510341  
65 510342  
82 792067  
84A 27110  
85 570674  
86 490309  
00 570675A  
02 32924  
03 31342  
04 650549  
05 650606  
06 610973  
09 590568  
10 27793  
11 650837  
26 730575A  
Qty Description  
Cylinder (Incl. 67A, 75, 105, 106 & 1 38)  
1
1
Governor Lever  
Governor Lever  
Throttle Link Spring  
Extension Spring  
Oil Seal  
Ball Bearing  
Slide Ring  
Ball Bearing  
Ball Bearing  
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Bearing Retainer  
Bearing Strip (31 needles) (.495" lon g)  
Crankshaft (Incl. 29)  
Adapter Plate  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"  
Screw, 4-40 x 3/16"  
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"  
Lock Nut, 10-32  
Piston & Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 29 & 42)  
Ring Set  
Fuel Filter (Screen) (Optional)  
Fuel Filter (Screen w/brass collar)  
Oil Seal  
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
9
Oil Seal (P.T.O. end)  
Governor Shaft  
Flywheel Key  
Flywheel (Counterbalance)  
Belleville Washer  
Flywheel Nut  
Solid State Ignition  
Spark Plug Cover  
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 1"  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-3/16"  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-5/8"  
Ground Wire  
Spark Plug (RCJ8Y)  
Port Cover  
"O" Ring  
"O" Ring  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"  
Washer  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Intake Pipe & Reed Ass'y. (Incl. 164 & 165)  
Governor Link  
Control Bracket (Incl.202,203,204,205 ,206)  
Compression Spring  
Compression Spring  
Screw, 5-40 x 7/16"  
Screw, 10-32 x 1-1/8"  
Terminal  
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4"  
Conduit Clip  
Screw, 10-32 x 1/4"  
Air Cleaner Kit (Incl. 227, 229, 238, 239, 245, 245A, 250, 251  
370B)  
&
227 450249A  
Air Cleaner Elbow Ass'y. (Incl. 228, 232, 238, 239A, 241,  
44 & 344A)  
3
228 650901  
Stud, 1/4-20 x 4.89 (threaded both en ds)  
TVXL840-8405A  
Page 3 of 5  
Engine Parts List #1  
Ref # Part Number  
29 650825  
32  
39 27272A  
39A 34698A  
41 34699  
45A 34783  
45 34782  
50 34781  
51 650513  
60 350430  
61 650894  
74 510343A  
77 650893  
78 28537  
79 650837  
80 390307A  
83 390315  
85 34449  
87 650926  
90 29774  
92 26460  
98 650895  
00 410258  
01 410259A  
27 35392  
70B 34704  
70C 550234  
70D 34144  
70A 34686  
70 550230A  
80 632434  
Qty Description  
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-20  
2
2
2
Pop Rivet (Can be purchased locally)  
Air Cleaner Gasket  
Air Cleaner Gasket  
Air Cleaner Bracket  
Air Cleaner Filter  
Air Cleaner Filter (Incl. 229)  
Air Cleaner Cover  
Wing Nut, 1/4-20  
Blower Housing  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8"  
Exhaust Gasket  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3-13/64"  
Washer  
Screw, 10-32 x 1/4"  
Heat Shield  
E.G.R. Tube  
Starter Cup  
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"  
Fuel Line  
Fuel Line Clamp  
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"  
Fuel Tank  
Fuel Cap  
Starter Plug  
Instruction Decal  
Bowl Nut Decal  
Primer Decal  
Name Decal  
Fuel Mix Decal  
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Carburetor (Incl. 164) (Refer to Division 5, Section A, page  
A6-2 or Fiche 25, Grid F-1for breakdown)  
390 590635  
Rewind Starter (Refer to Division 5, Section C, page 34 or  
Fiche 25, Grid G-1 for breakdown)  
3
99 510334  
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite 515)  
2-Cycle Oil (8 oz.)  
420 730227A  
TVXL840-8405A  
Page 4 of 5  
Engine Parts List #2  
TVXL840-8405A  
Page 5 of 5  
Engine Parts List #2  
Ref # Part Number  
7A 430234  
00 570675A  
02 32924  
05 650606  
09 590568  
38A 650940  
45A 34783  
45 34782  
75A 390316  
Qty Description  
Fuel Filter (Screen) (Optional)  
6
2
2
2
Control Bracket (Incl.202,203,204,205 ,206)  
Compression Spring  
Screw, 10-32 x 1-1/8"  
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4"  
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"  
Air Cleaner Filter  
Air Cleaner Filter (Incl. 229)  
Muffler (Discharge toward spark plugend) (w/glass fiber  
packing)  
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
87 650926  
90 29774  
92 26460  
96 34279B  
90 590635  
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"  
Fuel Line  
Fuel Line Clamp  
Fuel Filter  
Rewind Starter (Refer to Division 5, Section C, page 34 or  
Fiche 25, Grid G-1 for breakdown)  
3
416 390309  
Spark Arrestor Kit (Can be used on an y model)  

No comments:

Post a Comment

Parts and repair shop comments only.

Youtube Small Engine Parts

Privacy Policy       |       Contact       |        Terms and Disclosure       |        About

Order parts
© 2009 - 2024 Barrett Small Engine