Poulan Pro PP5524ESC Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY

 

 

48

 

49

51

 

33

 

 

 

 

35

47

 

 

19

32

36

 

34

37 44 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

38

 

 

 

 

 

50

43 27

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

4

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

7

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 19

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

11

28 19

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

30

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

54 21

 

 

 

25

19

20

23

24

20

 

43 42 46

 

18

 

54

26

19

 

 

20

25

29 21

23

24

 

31

 

REPAIR PARTS

 

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

 

4

191079

Pulley, Impeller

5

188909

Bearing Assembly, Flange

6

155377

Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18

7

180355

Bolt, Flat Head, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

8

72270505

Bolt, Carriage

5/16-18 x 5/8

9

178820

Nut, Cage 3/8-16

10

175309X428

Housing, Auger

11

174838X479

Bar, Scraper

 

12

178675X008

Bracket, Corner Discharge

13

175322

Base, Discharge Chute

14

19111507

Washer, Flat

 

15

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

16

74950512

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

18

179582

Screw, Hex Head 5/16 x 1

19

73800400

Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20

20

73800500

Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18

21

155415

Washer, Flat 5/16

22

178777X479

Skid Plate, RH

 

23

179246

Washer, Nylon, Friction

24

72270506

Bolt, Carriage

5/16-18 x 3/4

25

185600

Bolt, Shoulder

1/4-20

26

174658

Bearing, Auger

 

27

174697

Washer, Thrust, 1"

28

192090

Bolt, Shear

 

29

174762X479

Skid Plate, LH

 

30

192113X479

Auger Assembly, RH

31

192112X479

Auger Assembly, LH

32

174699

O-Ring

 

33

174700

Bushing, Flange 3/4

34

174681

Washer, Thrust 3/4

35

174684

Bearing, Thrust 3/4

36

174660

Shaft, Impeller

 

37

174683

Washer, Thrust 5/8

38

174686

Bushing, Flange 5/8

39

150078

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

40

86447

Plug, Case

 

41

174688

Housing, Gearbox, RH

42

174698

Seal, Oil

 

43

174701

Bushing, Flange, 1"

44

189282

Key, Square 1/4 x 1/4 x 7/8

45

174659

Gear, Worm

 

46

174657

Shaft, Auger

 

47

174687

Housing, Gearbox, LH

48

175321X479

Impeller Assembly

49

74780426

Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-5/8

50

175311

Gasket, Gearbox

51

7836M

Pin, Roll 3/16 x 1-1/8

54

53847

Washer, Flat 1/4

55

188243

Kit, Shear (Contains 6 each of Key Numbers 19 and 28)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

21

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE

19 1

2

2

2

6

32

26

20

27

28

4

5

 

 

 

25

 

14

 

6

13

9

29

3 21

 

16

 

 

27

 

 

 

24

30

31

7

18

12

 

 

11

17

14

 

 

15

 

10

8

 

8

22

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

183334

Knob, Lever

217501010 Screw #10-24 x 5/8

3179096X479 Strap, Slotted

473800600 Nut, Lock 3/8-16

519131316 Washer, Flat 3/8

6178659 Control Assembly, Chute Rotater

7178638X479 Support, Pivot

8150078 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

9180453 Knob, Defl ector

10

185600

Bolt, Shoulder

11

53847

Washer, Flat 1/4

12

73800400

Nut, Lock 1/4-20

13

72270505

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

14

179246

Washer, Nylon

15178628X428 Chute Assembly

16178633X428 Deflector Assembly

17

179145

Seal, Deflector

18

128415

Rivet, Blind

19

183333

Knob, Speed Control Lever

20

72270506

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4

21

155415

Washer, Flat

2474780528 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

25155377 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

26179257 Lever Assembly, Speed Control

27169675 Retainer, Hairpin

28180445 Rod, Upper, Speed Control

29187716 Rod, Lower, Speed Control

30

192710

Clamp, Clean-Out Tool

31

192199

Tool, Clean-Out

32

73800500

Nut, Lock 5/16-18

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

23

REPAIR PARTS

 

 

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

HANDLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

11

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

9

 

11

 

 

1

3

5

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

12

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

17

16

 

20

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

27

25

32

30

 

31

 

31

32

 

24

27

26

24

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

HANDLES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1178875X479 Lever, Auger Control, RH

2178648X479 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH

3179439 Nut, Cage 1/4-20

4178888 Bushing, Flange

5169675 Retainer, Hairpin

6180402 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4

7

178652

Rod, Interlock

8

184003

Tube Assembly, Interlock, RH

9

178651

Tube Assembly, Interlock, LH

10178645X479 Panel, Control

1174780524 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

1274780528 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

13178646X479 Handle Tube, LH

14178696X479 Handle Tube, RH

1573800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

1619131316 Washer, Flat 3/8

17

178899

Knob, Handle

18

184594

Rod, Auger Control

19

193081

Rod, Traction Control

20

180428

End, Control Rod

2173350500 Nut, Hex, Jam 5/16-18

2272120618 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

23178643X479 Handle Tube, Lower

24

180447

Sleeve, Spring

25

180926

Spring, Traction Drive

26

178669

Spring, Auger Control

27

71210616

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1

28

180494

Clip, Panel

30

183346

Console, Panel

31175262 Screw, Hex Head, Tapping #10-24 x 1-1/4

32184471 Screw, Hex Head, Tapping #10-24 x 1/2

33175339X008 Latch, Interlock

34

183518

Bolt, Shoulder

35

68038

Nut, Lock 1/4-20

36

178831

Spring, Torsion

37

178658

Spring, Interlock

38

178668

Bezel, Light

39

180927

Light

40

178770

Wiring Harness, Light

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

25

REPAIR PARTS

DRIVE

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

13

1

3

5

2

1 4

16 21

13

14

15

22

12

5

21

3

4

 

 

 

11

43

 

 

5

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

2

4

 

 

 

8

3

3

2

 

 

 

 

2

3

 

7

 

 

9 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

17

42

18

19

24

21

23

 

41

3

25

 

2

32

26

 

 

20

34

44

27

28

15

29

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

41 33

 

 

 

 

36

31

 

 

38

 

 

 

30

 

 

39

 

 

40

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

35

33

37

 

 

26

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1146315 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

273800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

3 155415

Washer, Flat

417490508 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

5180017 Bearing, Flange

6

180134

Shaft, Auxiliary

7

179270

Spacer, Plate

8192616X479 Plate, Auxiliary

9180082 Gear, Intermediate (12/58)

10

180065

Gear, Pinion

11

187714

Rod, Clutch

12

180066

Shaft, Long, Hex

13

178807

Pin, Pivot

14178619X479 Lever, Shifter / Wheel

15175344 Trunnion Bearing Assembly

16186951X479 Bracket, Pivot, Shift

17179831 Ring, Rubber Wheel

18178616X479 Plate, Rubber Wheel

1973930500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

20178613 Hub, Rubber Wheel

2174760514 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 7/8

22

85179

Retainer, Hairpin

23

180135

Spring, Bias

24

180081

Gear, Axle (58 Teeth)

25

178695

Pin, Pivot Lever

26

175341

Plate Assembly, Drive

27

179352

Shaft, Axle

28

175340

Shaft, Short Hex

29175350X479 Lever, Shifter Plate

30175349X479 Bracket, Shifter Support

3172270505 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

32178879 Key, Square 1/4 x 1/4 x 7/8

33188909 Bearing, Flange

34175338X479 Plate, Drive Mounting

35182504 Spacer, Bearing

36

191080

Pulley, Traction Drive

37

155377

Nut, Lock 5/16-18

38

19111507

Washer, Flat

39

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

4074950512 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

4112000012 Ring, Retaining

42155415 Washer .20 x 8.5 x 2.0

43

179095

Spring, Return

44

9465M

Pin, Roll

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

27

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS

30

29

31

36 37

32 33 39

6 55

34

38 41

41 35

50

52

51

11

53

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

17

22

 

28

 

 

 

19

 

6 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

23

 

21

31

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 21

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

16

 

 

18

20

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

2

7

 

 

 

 

42

 

9

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

14

 

 

 

7

 

11

8

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

12

 

 

15

 

26

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

47

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

181044

Spring, Traction Idler

2

180522

Pulley, Idler (2-1/4)

3

- - -

Engine, Tecumseh,

 

 

Model Number OH195SA (Order

 

 

parts from Engine manufacturer)

474780520 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

5150078 Screw, Hex Washer Head

 

 

5/16-18 x 3/4

6

59289

Washer, Flat

7

73930500

Nut, Jam, Lock 5/16-18

8

175330

Pin, Idler Pivot

9

179092

V-Belt, Traction Drive

10

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

1117490508 Screw, Hex Washer Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

12179259 Impeller Idler Arm Assembly

13

85179

Retainer, Hairpin

14

178828

Spring, Brake

15

183533

V-Belt, Impeller Drive

16192306 Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

17179354X008 Arm, Idler

1874780524 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

19175331 Bushing, Idler Pivot

20180523 Pulley, Idler (2-3/4)

2174610516 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 1

22179371 Spacer, Engine Pulley

23

180478

Pulley, Engine, Traction Drive

24

179157

Pulley, Engine, Impeller Drive

25

62735

Washer, Flat 3/8

26

850263

Washer, Lock 3/8

27

851084

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1-3/8

28

155452

Guide, Belt

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

29

192193

Cover, Belt

30

178830

Cover, Toolbox

3117490408 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2

32179256 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18

33187853 Bellcrank Shifter

34180401 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-28 x 3/4

35179240 Arm, Auger Control

3673800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

37178833X479 Bellcrank Assembly

38187101 Link, Speed Control

39192110 Trunnion, Clutch

40178890 Nut, Cage 3/8-16

41700279 Hairpin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2

42 179065

Pin, Bellcrank

43179063X479 Bracket, Bellcrank

4474780624 Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

45175324X479 Pivot Bracket, Impeller Idler Arm

46178624X479 Pan, Frame Bottom

4771020512 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

48181156 Nut, Speed 5/16-18

49183852X428 Frame Assembly

50187715X428 Plate, Frame End

51192463X008 Shaft, Auger Control

52

57079

Washer, Hardened

53

192275

Roller

54

192147

Ring, Crescent

55

12000002

E-Ring

- -

183854

Power Cord (not shown)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm

29

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

WHEELS / DECALS

1

4

5

6

4

3

6

4

2

5

4

12

2

4

9

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

5

7

1

3

 

30

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESC

WHEELS / DECALS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

187873

Wheel Assembly, 13", LH

2

155443

Pin, Klik 1/4

3

187875

Wheel Assembly, 13", RH

4

146315

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

5

179830

Bearing, Axle

6

174697

Washer, Thrust (1")

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

181037

Decal, Danger

2187899 Decal, Poulan Pro, 5.5 HP / 24" (large)

3181035 Decal, Danger, Defl ector

4 181042

Decal, Danger

5187898 Decal, Poulan Pro, 5.5 HP / 24" (small)

6181033 Decal, Instruction

7

155798

Decal, Traction Lever

8

155800

Decal, Auger Lever

9

181039

Decal, Speed Control

- -

192030

Owner’s Manual, English

- -

192033

Owner's Manual, French

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31



Privacy Policy       |       Contact       |       Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms       |       About

Order parts
© 2009 - 2023 Barrett Small Engine