Poulan Pro PP5524ESB Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY

 

 

48

 

49

51

 

33

 

 

 

 

35

47

 

 

19

32

36

 

34

37

 

 

 

 

44 27

16

14 4

13

41

40

39

 

45

38

50

43 27

 

42

 

 

43 42

46

6

15 6

6 5

9

7

8

10

6 11

18

12 6

7

55

28 19

55

28 19

27

27

30

 

18

 

2

26

19

 

 

20

 

21

25

29

23

24

 

31

 

22

 

 

26

2 21

 

 

25

19

 

 

20

23

24

 

20

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

2

53847

Washer

4

181083

Pulley, Impeller

5

188910

Bearing Assembly, Flange

6

155377

Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18

7

180355

Bolt, Flat Head, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

8

72270505

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

9

178820

Nut, Cage 3/8-16

10

175309X428

Housing, Auger

11

174838X479

Bar, Scraper

12

178675X008

Bracket, Corner Discharge

13

175322

Base, Discharge Chute

14

19111507

Washer, Flat

15

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

16

74950512

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

18

179582

Screw, Hex Head 5/16 x 1

19

73800400

Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20

20

73800500

Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18

21

155415

Washer, Flat

22

178777X479

Skid Plate, RH

23

179246

Washer, Nylon, Friction

24

72270506

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4

25

185600

Bolt, Shoulder

26

174658

Bearing, Auger

27

174697

Washer, Thrust, 1"

28

187494

Bolt, Shear

29

174762X479

Skid Plate, LH

30

175319X479

Auger Assembly, RH

31

175313X479

Auger Assembly, LH

32

174699

O-Ring

33

174700

Bushing, Flange 3/4

34

174681

Washer, Thrust 3/4

35

174684

Bearing, Thrust 3/4

36

174660

Shaft, Impeller

37

174683

Washer, Thrust 5/8

38

174686

Bushing, Flange 5/8

39

150078

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

40

86447

Plug, Case

41

174688

Housing, Gearbox, RH

42

174698

Seal, Oil

43

174701

Bushing, Flange, 1"

44

178879

Key, Square 1/4 x 1/4 x 7/8

45

174659

Gear, Worm

46

174657

Shaft, Auger

47

174687

Housing, Gearbox, LH

48175321X479 Impeller Assembly

4974780426 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-5/8

50175311 Gasket, Gearbox

517836M Pin, Roll 3/16 x 1-1/8

55 188243

Kit, Shear (Contains 6 each of Key Numbers 19 and 28)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

21

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE

19 1

2

2

2

6

30

26

20

27

28

4

 

5

 

 

 

 

25

 

14

 

 

6

13

9

 

29

3 21

 

 

16

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

24

7

18

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

17

14

 

 

15

 

10

8

 

8

22

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

183334

Knob, Lever

217501010 Screw #10-24 x 5/8

3179096X479 Strap, Slotted

473800600 Nut, Lock 3/8-16

519131316 Washer, Flat 3/8

6178659 Control Assembly, Chute Rotater

7178638X479 Support, Pivot

8150078 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

9180453 Knob, Defl ector

10

179829

Bolt, Shoulder

11

53847

Washer, Flat 1/4

12

73800400

Nut, Lock 1/4-20

13

72270505

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

14

179246

Washer, Nylon

15178628X428 Chute Assembly

16178633X428 Defl ector Assembly

17

179145

Seal, Defl ector

18

128415

Rivet, Blind

19

183333

Knob, Speed Control Lever

20

72270506

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4

21

155415

Washer, Flat

2474780528 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

25155377 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

26179257 Lever Assembly, Speed Control

27169675 Retainer, Hairpin

28180445 Rod, Upper, Speed Control

29180446 Rod, Lower, Speed Control

3073800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

23

REPAIR PARTS

 

 

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

HANDLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

11

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

11

 

 

 

 

1

3

5

6

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

16

 

20

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

HANDLES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1178875X479 Lever, Auger Control, RH

2178648X479 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH

3179439 Nut, Cage 1/4-20

4178888 Bushing, Flange

5169675 Retainer, Hairpin

6180402 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4

7

178652

Rod, Interlock

8

184003

Tube Assembly, Interlock, RH

9

178651

Tube Assembly, Interlock, LH

10178645X479 Panel, Control

1174780524 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

1274780528 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

13178646X479 Handle Tube, LH

14178696X479 Handle Tube, RH

1573800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

1619131316 Washer, Flat 3/8

17

178899

Knob, Handle

18

184594

Rod, Auger Control

19

179098

Rod, Traction Control

20

180428

End, Control Rod

2173350500 Nut, Hex, Jam 5/16-18

2272120618 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

23178643X479 Handle Tube, Lower

24

180447

Sleeve, Spring

25

180926

Spring, Traction Drive

26

178669

Spring, Auger Control

27

71210616

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1

28

180494

Clip, Panel

30

183346

Console, Panel

31175262 Screw, Hex Head, Tapping #10-24 x 1-1/4

32184471 Screw, Hex Head, Tapping #10-24 x 1/2

33175339X008 Latch, Interlock

34

183518

Bolt, Shoulder

35

68038

Nut, Lock 1/4-20

36

178831

Spring, Torsion

37

178658

Spring, Interlock

38

178668

Bezel, Light

39

180927

Light

40

178770

Wiring Harness, Light

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

25

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

DRIVE

13

1

3

2

5

 

 

13

1

4

 

 

14

 

15

16

21 12 22

5

21

3

4

 

 

 

11

43

 

 

5

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

2

4

 

 

 

8

3

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

2 3

9 10

 

7

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

17

1

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

23

 

41

18

 

 

25

 

 

3

 

 

2

 

32

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

44

19

27

28

15

29

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

41 33

 

 

 

 

36

31

 

 

38

 

 

 

30

 

 

39

 

 

40

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

35

33

37

 

 

26

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1146315 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

273800500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

3 155415

Washer, Flat

417490508 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

5180017 Bearing, Flange

6

180134

Shaft, Auxiliary

7

179270

Spacer, Plate

8179269X479 Plate, Auxiliary

9180082 Gear, Intermediate (12/58)

10

180065

Gear, Pinion

11

187714

Rod, Clutch

12

180066

Shaft, Long, Hex

13

178807

Pin, Pivot

14178619X479 Lever, Shifter / Wheel

15175344 Trunnion Bearing Assembly

16186951X479 Bracket, Pivot, Shift

17179831 Ring, Rubber Wheel

18178616X479 Plate, Rubber Wheel

1973930500 Nut, Lock 5/16-18

20178613 Hub, Rubber Wheel

2174760514 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 7/8

22

85179

Retainer, Hairpin

23

180135

Spring, Bias

24

180081

Gear, Axle (58 Teeth)

25

178695

Pin, Pivot Lever

26

175341

Plate Assembly, Drive

27

179352

Shaft, Axle

28

175340

Shaft, Short Hex

29175350X479 Lever, Shifter Plate

30175349X479 Bracket, Shifter Support

3172270505 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

32178879 Key, Square 1/4 x 1/4 x 7/8

33175323 Bearing, Flange

34175338X479 Plate, Drive Mounting

35182504 Spacer, Bearing

36

175348

Pulley, Traction Drive

37

155377

Nut, Lock 5/16-18

38

19111507

Washer, Flat

39

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

4074950512 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

4112000012 Ring, Retaining

43

179095

Spring, Return

44

9465M

Pin, Roll

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

27

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

22

 

 

28

6 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

20

 

 

 

27

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

39

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

5

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

14

8

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

6

41

 

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

50

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

181044

Spring, Traction Idler

2

180522

Pulley, Idler (2-1/4)

3

- - -

Engine, Tecumseh, Model Number OHSK55 (Order parts from Engine manufacturer)

4

74780520

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

5

150078

Screw, Hex Washer Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

6

59289

Washer, Flat

7

73930500

Nut, Jam, Lock 5/16-18

8

175330

Pin, Idler Pivot

9

179092

V-Belt, Traction Drive

10

10040500

Washer, Lock 5/16

11

17490508

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

12

179259

Impeller Idler Arm Assembly

13

85179

Retainer, Hairpin

14

178828

Spring, Brake

15

183533

V-Belt, Impeller Drive

16

150406

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

17

179354

Arm, Idler

18

74780524

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

19

175331

Bushing, Idler Pivot

20

180523

Pulley, Idler (2-3/4)

21

74610516

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 1

22

179371

Spacer, Engine Pulley

23

180478

Pulley, Engine, Traction Drive

24

179157

Pulley, Engine, Impeller Drive

25

62735

Washer, Flat 3/8

26

850263

Washer, Lock 3/8

27

851084

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1-3/8

28

155452

Guide, Belt

29

180465

Cover, Belt

30

178830

Cover, Toolbox

31

17490408

Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2

32

179256

Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18

33

187853

Bellcrank Shifter

34

180401

Screw, Hex Head 1/4-28 x 3/4

35

179240

Arm, Auger Control

36

73800500

Nut, Lock 5/16-18

37

178833X479

Bellcrank Assembly

38

187101

Link, Speed Control

39

179064

Trunnion, Clutch

40

178890

Nut, Cage 3/8-16

41

700279

Hairpin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2

42

179065

Pin, Bellcrank

43

179063X479

Bracket, Bellcrank

44

74780624

Screw, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

45

184074

Pivot Bracket, Impeller Idler Arm

46

178624X479

Pan, Frame Bottom

47

71020512

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4

48

181156

Nut, Speed 5/16-18

49

183852X428

Frame Assembly

50

187715X428

Plate, Frame End

51

179068X008

Shaft, Auger Control

52

57079

Washer, Hardened

53

179062

Roller

54

12000010

Ring, Retaining

- -

183854

Power Cord (not shown)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm 29

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

WHEELS / DECALS

1

4

5

6

4

3

6

4

2

5

4

1 2

4

9

 

8

2

6

 

5

7

 

 

10

1

3

 

30

 

REPAIR PARTS

SNOW THROWER - MODEL NUMBER PP5524ESB

WHEELS / DECALS

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

187873

Wheel Assembly, 13", LH

2

155443

Pin, Klik 1/4

3

187875

Wheel Assembly, 13", RH

4

146315

Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2

5

179830

Bearing, Axle

6

174697

Washer, Thrust (1")

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

181037

Decal, Danger

2

187899

Decal, Poulan Pro, 5.5HP/24" (large)

3

181035

Decal, Danger, Defl ector

4

181042

Decal, Danger

5

187898

Decal, Poulan Pro, 5.5HP/24" (small)

6

181033

Decal, Instruction

7

155798

Decal, Traction Lever

8

155800

Decal, Auger Lever

9

181039

Decal, Speed Control

- -

187881

Owner’s Manual, English

- -

187882

Owner's Manual, French

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.