Murray FT6000X92A Tiller Manual Parts Lookup

Murray FT6000X92A Tiller Manual Parts Lookup

Front Tine Rototiller

Operator’s Manual

Transport Position

Operating Position

Includes Models

FT6000X92A

F-041303L

F041303L

2

MODEL INFORMATION

MODEL IDENTIFICATION

3

WARRANTY

4

SAFETY RULES

5

Owner's Responsibility

5

General

5

Preparation

5

Operation

6

Maintenance and Storage

6

Safety Decals

7

FEATURES

8

UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY

9

Unpack Tiller

9

Install the Depth Regulator Lever

10

Fill Engine Crankcase

10

CONTROLS

11

Drive Safety Control Lever

11

ADJUSTMENTS

12

Belt Tension Adjustment

12

Depth Regulator Lever

13

OPERATION

14

Pre-Start Inspection

14

Start-up

14

Shutting Down

15

Tilling

15

NORMAL CARE

16

Schedule

16

Servicing The Rototiller

17

STORAGE

20

Prepare For Storage

20

TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR

21

Troubleshooting Guide

21

Parts Listings

22

Notes

26

MODEL IDENTIFICATION

Record your model number, manufacturer number and serial number in the space provided for easy reference. The model and manufacturer numbers can be found on the unit I.D. plate located on the unit’s left engine mount. Refer to the Engine Owner’s Manual for location of engine serial number.

ROTOTILLER REFERENCE DATA

Model Description/Number

M/N (Manufacturer's Number)

S/N (Serial Number)

 

 

Dealer Name

Date Purchased

 

 

 

 

Engine Make/Model

Engine ID/Serial Number

WARNING

You must read, understand and comply with all safety and operating instructions in this manual before attempting to setup and operate your rototiller.

Failure to comply with all safety and operating instructions can result in loss of machine control, serious personal injury to you and/or bystanders, and risk of equipment and property damage. The triangle in the text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.

WARNING

Engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known, in certain quantities, to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.

F041303L

3

WARRANTY

Thank You . . .

for purchasing an Murray front tine rototiller. We guarantee that this front tine rototiller conforms to applicable North American safety standards, and have worked to ensure that it will meet your exacting standards for usability and durability. With proper care, your rototiller will provide many years of service.

Please take time to read this manual carefully to learn how to operate and service your rototiller correctly. Failure to do so could result in personal injury or equipment damage. This manual should be considered a permanent part of your rototiller. Congratulations on your investment in quality.

MURRAY, INC. Two Year Limited Warranty

TILLER PRODUCT 2 YEAR WARRANTY

Murray, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this unit shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of Two (2) Years from the date of purchase; however, this warranty does not cover Normal Wear Parts (except as noted below) or engines, accessories, transmissions, and transaxles supplied through other companies that furnish their own warranties and provide service through their authorized field service facilities. For additional information, see the warranties covering these particular parts. If you are uncertain whether your unit contains or is equipped with one or more of these parts, consult your dealer prior to purchase. Subject to the terms and conditions noted in this Limited Warranty, we shall, at our option, repair or replace at no cost to the original purchaser any part covered by this Limited Warranty during the applicable warranty period.

Normal Wear Parts are defined as belts, tines, pulley adapters, wheels, and pneumatic tires. These parts are warranted to be free from defects in material and workmanship as delivered with the product. Any claim for repair or replacement of Normal Wear Parts must be made within thirty (30) days of the date of purchase. No claims involving damage caused from material use, abuse or misuse will be honored.

This Murray, Inc. Two (2) Year Limited Warranty is your exclusive remedy; however, this warranty is void or does not apply to any unit that has been tampered with, altered, misused, abused or used for rental or other commercial and/or professional (non–homeowner) uses. Your warranty does not cover minor mechanical adjustments which are not due to any defect in material or workmanship. For assistance in making such adjustments, consult your Instruction Book.

To make a claim under this Murray, Inc. Two (2) Year Limited Warranty, return the unit (or if authorized in advance, the defective part) along with your proof of purchase to an Authorized Service Center near you. To locate the nearest Authorized Service Center, call the Central Parts Distributor for your area shown in the list provided with your unit or check the Yellow Page listings in your local telephone directory. If you return the entire unit, we will repair the unit. If we authorize the return of the defective part only, we will either replace or repair the part. In the case of a defect in a transmission or differential (as distinguished from a transaxle), the entire transmission or differential must be returned since they do not include user serviceable parts.

This Murray, Inc. Two (2) Year Limited Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. This Limited Warranty is given in lieu of all other expressed and implied warranties including the implied warranty of merchantability and warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. If you need

additional information on this written warranty or assistance in obtaining service, write or call:

MURRAY, INC.

Outdoor Power Equipment

Customer Service Department

P.O. Box 268; Brentwood, Tennessee 37024–0268

1–800–251–8007

F041303L

4

 

 

 

SAFETY RULES

 

 

 

 

OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITY

CAREFULLY READ THIS MANUAL AND FOLLOW

Safe and effective use of the rototiller is the owner's

 

ALL INSTRUCTIONS.

 

 

 

responsibility.

Be familiar with all controls before operating the tiller.

1.

Read and follow all safety instructions.

 

Your tiller is equipped with a safety device that enables

 

you to stop the tines quickly in an emergency. Learn

 

 

 

2.

Maintain the tiller according to directions and schedule

 

how the drive safety control lever works and how to

 

included.

 

control the tiller at all times.

3.

Ensure that anyone who uses the tiller is familiar with

Never allow children to operate the tiller. Keep small

 

all controls and safety precautions.

 

children away from the area being tilled. Do not allow

 

 

 

adults to operate the tiller without proper instruction.

GENERAL

The Safety Alert symbol shown here is used to alert you to important safety information that must

be read, fully understood, and followed at all times when handling, transporting, operating, servicing, or storing your rototiller unit.

Each safety alert symbol is followed by a "signal word" that advised you of the relative intensity, or level, of the hazard the safety alert instructions pertain to.

The following list of signal words is being provided to help you understand the intensity levels associated with each signal word used in this manual.

DANGER

The signal word "DANGER" is used when a serious injury or fatality will result if the safety instructions that follow this signal word are not obeyed.

WARNING

The signal word "WARNING" is used when a serious injury or fatality could result if the safety instructions that follow this signal word are not obeyed.

CAUTION

The signal word "CAUTION" is used when personal injury, or property or equipment damage could result if the safety instructions that follow this signal word are not obeyed.

Do not operate the tiller under the influence of alchohol or drugs.

PREPARATION

Dress appropriately when operating the tiller. Always wear sturdy footwear. Never wear sandals, sneakers, or open shoes, and never operate the tiller with bare feet. Do not wear loose clothing that might get caught in moving parts.

Carefully inspect the area to be tilled, and remove all foreign objects. Do not till above underground water lines, gas lines, electric cables, or pipes. Do not operate the tiller in soil with large rocks and foreign objects which can damage the equipment.

Disengage drive safety control lever before starting the engine.

Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.

a.Use an approved fuel container.

b.Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.

c.Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.

d.Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled fuel before restarting.

Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine is running.

Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.

Provides helpful information for proper assembly, operation, or maintenance of your rototiller.

F041303L

5

SAFETY RULES

OPERATION

• Never allow bystanders near the unit.

• Never operate the tiller without guards, covers, and

• Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.

hoods in place.

• Take all possible precautions when leaving the

 

• Keep hands, feet, and clothing away from rotating

machine unattended. Disengage drive control lever,

parts. Keep clear of tiller tines at all times.

stop the engine, wait for all moving parts to stop, and

• Tines rotate when tiller is engaged in forward-- in

make certain guards and shields are in place.

• When leaving the operating position for any reason:

forward, tines rotate when the drive safety control

lever is pulled down. Releasing the drive safety

- shut off the engine.

control lever to neutral stops the tines.

- wait for all moving parts to stop.

• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or

MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE

crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for

hidden hazards or traffic.

• Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe

 

• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove

working condition.

 

the wire from the spark plug and secure, thoroughly

• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, and other

inspect the tiller for any damage, and repair the

bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be

damage before restarting and operating the tiller.

sure the equipment is in safe working condition.

 

• If vegetation clogs the tines, STOP THE ENGINE

• To prevent accidental starting, always disconnect the

AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE

spark plug wire from the spark plug before performing

before removing vegetation by hand.

tiller maintenance.

 

• Engine muffler will be hot from operation. Do not

• Never run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are

touch it with bare skin or a severe burn may result.

deadly.

 

• If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the

• Always allow muffler to cool before filling fuel tank.

engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration

• Never store equipment with gasoline in the tank inside

is generally a warning of trouble.

a closed building where fumes may reach an open

• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are

flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing

dangerous.

in any building.

 

• Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting

• Always refer to the operator's guide instructions for

to till too deep at too fast a rate.

important details if the tiller is to be stored for an

 

 

extended period.

F041303L

6

SAFETY RULES

SAFETY DECALS

This rototiller unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment manufacturing.

Although reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operated this equipment safely and effectively, we have placed several safety labels on the tiller to remind you of this important information while you are operating the unit.

These important safety labels are illustrated below, and are shown here to help familiarize you with the location and content of the safety messages you will see as you perform normal tilling operations. Please review these labels now, and if you have any questions regarding their meaning or how to comply with these instructions, reread the complete safety instruction text on the preceding pages, or contact your local dealer.

Should any of these labels become unreadable because of being worn, faded, or otherwise damaged during the use of your tiller, please use the part number information provided to order a replacement label from your local authorized dealer.

These labels are easily applied, and will act as a constant visual reminder to you, and others who may use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions necessary for safe, effective operation of your rototiller.

Part No. 48x5318

Part No. 48x5410

TINES DANGER/OPERATION

HOOD WARNING

Hood Decal

Hood Decal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part No. 48x5320

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part No. 48x5321

CLUTCH ENGAGE

 

 

 

Handlebar Decal

Part No. 48x5322

 

 

WARNING

 

 

 

WARNING

Pivot Mount Decal

 

Belt Cover Decal

 

 

 

 

 

 

F041303L

7

FEATURES

drive safety control lever

forward cable

hand knob

T

belt guard

3-way adjustable tine widths

The advantage of the MURRAY gear drive rototiller over other front tine tillers, is the exclusive unfolding and flexible drag bar. This gives– 1theMurraygear drive tiller its stability and its versatility. For easy transport, fold the wheels under the engine. During operation, the wheels unfold back and the drag bar folds down. The long length between the tines and the depth regulator level make this the most comfortable front tine tiller on the market.

Transport Position

Operating Position

F041303L

8

UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY

UNPACK TILLER

1. Open top of carton and remove handlebar assembly.

CAUTION

Do not try to lift the rototiller from the carton.

2. Cut open end of carton and remove machine:

The right and left sides of your rototiller are determined from the operating position as you face the direction of forward travel.

a.Tines are pre-assembled at 21” width. Sharp edge of tine will be away from operator at top or face down at front of machine.(Figure 2)

b.Outside tines have two positions- wide 21” & narrow 16”. For narrow width - assemble with short side of tine holder pipe towards center of machine. For 11” width, remove outside tine sets. (Figure 1)

c.For wide width - move left tine to right side and right to left side. Assemble with long half of tine pipe towards machine. (Figure 2)

d.Remove two (2) hand knobs & bolts and slide top handle of handlebar over lower loop. Put 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolts thru both holes from inside out, and tighten with hand knobs.

e.Check upper and lower jam nuts for tightness. See Figure 4, Belt Tension Adjustment.

f.Add and check engine oil.

 

beehive spring

 

1/4” stretch

 

upper jam nut

 

lower jam nut

tension spring link

forward cable

 

 

Figure 4

Narrow Tine Width

Figure 1

Wide Tine Width

Figure 2

upper handlebar

lower

handlebar

loop

hand knob

Figure 3

F041303L

9

UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY

INSTALL THE DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER

1.Install the depth regulator lever through hole in bracket from the bottom up with curve to rear of unit and secure with detent pin.

depth

regulator

lever

detent pin

Figure 5

FILL ENGINE CRANKCASE

Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.

1.Add oil according to engine manual. Do not overfill. Use a clean, high quality detergent oil. Container must be marked A.P.I. Service SF - SJ. Use no special additives with recommended oils. Do not mix oil with gasoline. Oil level must be full. Check the oil level by removing the dipstick. Oil level should be at FULL line on dipstick.

2.Always check oil level before starting engine. Refer to engine manual for capacity and type of oil to use.

– 1 –

F041303L

10

 

CONTROLS

DRIVE SAFETY CONTROL LEVER

CAUTION

 

Engage tines into forward, releasing returns machine to

This information is provided here only to introduce

neutral.

the controls. DO NOT START THE ENGINE AT THIS

 

Pulling down on drive safety control lever engages the

TIME. Starting and operating instructions are given

on page 11. Please read this section and all

tines. Releasing the drive safety control lever disengages

operating and safety instructions before starting your

the tines to a neutral position.

tiller.

 

 

.

drive safety control

WARNlNG

lever disengaged

Engine should be off before adjusting any

 

 

controls.

 

CAUTION

 

As a safety precaution, the drive safety control

 

levers will not lock in the forward position.

 

To stop the wheels and tines at any time

 

release the drive safety control levers.

 

WARNlNG

Figure 6

Extreme caution should be used when operating

rototiller in the forward direction.

 

– 1 –

F041303L

11

ADJUSTMENTS

BELT TENSION ADJUSTMENT

Proper belt tension is critical to good performance. After half hour of operation, all cables may have to be adjusted due to initial stretch. Thereafter, check tension after every 2 hours of operation.

To increase belt tension:

1.Loosen upper jam nut. Turn nut up cable in 1/8" increments.

2.Tighten lower jam nut.

3.Check adjustment.

This procedure can be repeated until conduit adjustment bolts have no more adjustment left. If no more adjustment can be made, belt may have to be replaced.

 

beehive spring

 

1/4” stretch

 

upper jam nut

 

lower jam nut

tension spring link

forward cable

 

 

Figure 4

F-041303L

12

 

ADJUSTMENTS

DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER

 

Tilling depth is controlled by the height of the depth

 

regulator lever.

depth

To adjust tilling depth:

regulator

lever

 

1. Remove detent pin.

detent pin

 

2. Raise the depth regulator lever to position tines at

 

chosen tilling depth.

 

3. Align hole in depth regulator lever with hole in depth

 

regulator bracket and replace detent pin.

 

 

Figure 8

 

CAUTION

 

Do not adjust tilling depth unless drive safety control

 

lever is released to the neutral position.

– 1 –

F-041303L

13

OPERATION

PRE-START INSPECTION

1.Make sure all safety guards are in place and all nuts and bolts are secure.

2.Check oil level in engine crankcase. See your engine manual for procedure and specifications.

3.Inspect air cleaner for cleanliness. See your engine manual for procedure.

4.Check the fuel supply. Fill the fuel tank no closer than

1 inch from top of tank to provide space for expansion. See your engine manual for fuel recommendations.

5.Be sure spark plug is tightened securely and spark plug wire is attached.

6.Check depth regulator lever position.

Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.

START-UP

The controls required to start and run the rototiller are located on the engine and are marked "Choke" and "Throttle".

A more detailed description of engine operation and all related precautions and procedures can be found in the engine manufacturer's manual that accompanies each tiller.

CAUTION

Please do not start your tiller until you have read the Manual that came with your engine, and the sections in this manual titled Controls, Adjustments and Safety. If you have read these, follow the steps below to start your tiller. Always perform this pre- start checklist before starting the engine.

WARNING

Gasoline is highly flammable and must be handled with care. Never fill the tank when the engine is hot or running. Always move outdoors to fill the tank.

Cold Starts

1.Move choke lever to full choke position.

2.Move throttle lever to "start".

3.When starting, operator should place free hand where indicated and start the engine from the operator position.

4.Pull starting rope out slowly one time and allow to return normally.

5.Pull starting rope out rapidly, and allow rope to return normally.

6.When engine starts, gradually move choke lever to "no choke" position and increase throttle speed.

Restarting A Warm Engine

Restarting an engine that is already warm from previous running does not normally require use of the choke.

1.Move throttle lever to "start" position.

2.When starting, operator should place free hand where indicated and start the engine from the operator position.

3.Pull starting rope out rapidly until engine starts. Allow rope to return normally.

4.Adjust throttle speed to "high" for best tiller action.

Idle Speed

Use the "low" position on the throttle lever to reduce stress on the engine when tilling is not being performed. Lowering the engine speed to "idle" the engine will help extend the life of the motor, as well as conserve fuel and reduce the noise level of the equipment.

Operating Speed

For normal tilling, set the throttle lever to "fast".

F041303L

14

 

 

 

OPERATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TILLING

 

DANGER

 

 

 

1. Adjust the depth regulator lever to desired tilling depth.

 

Always keep hands and feet clear of rotating

 

 

 

 

 

 

machine parts.

 

NOTE: Raise depth regulator lever up one hole at a

 

 

 

time, testing tiller operation after each raise. Raising

 

 

 

 

WARNING

 

depth regulator lever too high can result in loss of

 

 

control of tiller!

 

Temperature of muffler and near by areas may

 

 

 

 

 

 

exceed 150° F. Avoid these areas.

 

2. Move the throttle control to fast.

 

 

 

3. Place the tiller in forward by pushing down on the

 

 

 

 

WARNING

 

drive control lever--this will engage the tines.

 

Do not move choke control to CHOKE to stop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

engine. Backfire or engine damage may occur.

 

CAUTION

 

 

 

To stop the tines at any time, release drive safety

 

 

SHUTTING DOWN

 

control lever to the neutral position.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DANGER

 

CAUTION

 

Engine and surrounding parts become extremely

 

Always release drive safety control lever to the

 

hot during normal use, and will cause serious burn

 

neutral position before adjusting the depth regulator

 

injuries if touched before the engine has cooled.

 

lever.

 

 

 

 

 

Allow engine to cool completely before touching these hot surfaces.

To stop the engine at any time, move throttle control to the off position. To stop tines at any time, release drive safety control lever to the neutral position.

F041303L

15

NORMAL CARE

SCHEDULE

Your rototiller has been designed and produced by the industry's leading manufacturer of outdoor power equipment to provide you with years of reliable operation.

Keeping your tiller in top running condition will prolong its life, and help you obtain optimum performance whenever you wish to till your garden.

Please read this normal care schedule, and observe these recommended care operating intervals to extend the life of your unit.

Maintenance Operation

Page

Before Each Use

50 hrs or

Every Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check belt tension

17

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Change

beltforward belt

 

17

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine maintenance

18

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check or fill engine oil

18, EM

X

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check tiller transmission grease

19

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clean tine axle shaft

19

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check throttle control adjustment

EM

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

EM = See engine manual

1Adjust throttle control after first 3 hours of operation or if engine is hard to start or run-on occurs.

2Change oil after first 5-8 hours of use, then after every 50 hours or every season. Change oil every 25 hours when operating under heavy load or in high temperatures.

F041303L

16

 

 

NORMAL CARE

 

 

 

SERVICING THE ROTOTILLER

Belt Replacement

General

1.

Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.

The following information will help you make the necessary

2.

Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and secure.

checks and perform the procedures required to follow the

3.

Remove belt guard. (Fig. 11)

normal care recommendations made for your rototiller unit.

4.

Remove dirt shield from bottom of tiller. (Fig. 10)

If you prefer, your local authorized service dealer can make

 

 

 

these checks and perform the required procedures for you.

remove the belt from the engine pulley:

 

Check Belt Tension

Belt tension may decrease over time. It must be adjusted within the first half hour of operation, and checked after every two hours of operation. Proper adjustment will assure long belt life. Too much or too little belt tension will cause premature belt failure. To check and adjust the forward belt tension:

1.Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.

2.Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and secure.

3.With drive safety control lever in the neutral position, measure length of spring when compressed.

4.Pull down on drive safety control lever and measure length of spring when stretched out. Ideal length would be 1/4" longer.

1"

1-1/4"

Figure 9

WARNING

Check forward belt tension regularly. Too much or too little tension will cause premature belt failure.

Dirt Shield

Figure 10

-force the belt down from engine pulley and slowly rotate pulley by pulling the starter cord.

-remove the belt from transmission pulley.

-push the belt forward and out front of machine.

install new belt:

-place new belt onto transmission pulley.

-force belt up onto engine pulley while rotating pulley with engine starter cord.

5.Replace belt guard and dirt shield.

6.Attach spark plug wire.

belt guard

removed

take belt out

from front

Figure 11

F041303L

17

NORMAL CARE

CAUTION

Do not operate tiller before reading the engine manual provided in the parts packet.

WARNING

Temperature of muffler and near by areas may exceed 150° F. Avoid these areas.

Engine can overheat and become damaged if debris blocks the cooling system or rotating screen.

Never run engine without complete air cleaner installed on engine.

Engine Maintenance

Refer to the engine manual included in your parts packet for information on engine maintenance. Your engine manual provides detailed information and a maintenance schedule for performing the following tasks:

1.Check oil level before each use or after every 8 hours of operation.

2.Change oil after first 5-8 hours of operation. Change oil ` while engine is warm. Refill with new oil of recommended

grade.

4.Check spark plug yearly or every 100 hours of operation.

5.Service air cleaner.

6.Keep engine and parts clean.

7.Check engine and equipment often for loose nuts and bolts, keep these items tightened.

Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.

Check or Fill Engine Oil

1.Add oil according to engine manual. Do not overfill. Use a clean, high quality detergent oil. Container must be marked A.P.I. Service SF - SJ. Use no special additives with recommended oils. Do not mix oil with gasoline. Oil level must be full. Check the oil level by removing the dipstick. Oil level should be at FULL line on dipstick.

2.Always check oil level before starting engine. Refer to engine manual for capacity and type of oil to use.

Change Engine Oil

1.Remove the fasteners that secure the dirt shield at the bottom of the tiller.

2.Take off the dirt shield and you can see the oil drain.

3.Refer to the engine manual for how to change oil.

Dirt Shield

Figure 12

F041303L

18

NORMAL CARE

Check Tiller Transmission Grease

Clean Tine Axle Shaft

Tiller transmission is shipped from factory with the proper amount of grease.

To add grease, remove both high and low grease ports. Inject grease in bottom until you see some at top hole, transmission is now full.

1.Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.

2.Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and secure.

3.Remove all vegetation, string, wire, and other material that may have accumulated on the axle between the inside set of tines and the seal on the transmission housing.

4.Replace spark plug wire.

grease out, high grease port

grease in,

low grease

port

Figure 12

F041303L

19

STORAGE

PREPARE FOR STORAGE

 

CAUTION

Follow the steps below to prepare your tiller for storage.

Do not store tiller in an non-ventilated area where

Read your engine manual for detailed instructions on

fuel fumes may reach flame, sparks, pilot lights or

preparing the engine for storage.

an ignited object. Drain fuel outdoors away from

 

1. Protect wheels and axles from rust:

any ignition sources. Use only approved fuel

- Coat the axles lightly with axle grease.

containers.

 

 

 

2.Run with gas stabilizer in fuel.

3.Drain the fuel tank. Run the engine until it stops.

4.While engine is still warm, drain the oil from the engine. Refill with fresh oil of the recommended grade.

5.Remove spark plug, pour one-half ounce of clean engine oil into cylinder. Pull starter handle slowly several times to distribute oil. Replace spark plug.

6.Clean entire tiller.

7.Store your tiller in a clean, dry building.

F041303L

20

TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

 

CAUTION

While normal care and routine maintenance will extend

Practice safety at all times. Engine must be turned

the life of your rototiller, prolonged or constant use may

off and allowed to cool, and spark plug wire must

eventually require that service be performed to allow it to

be disconnected and secured before attempting

continue operating properly. The troubleshooting guide

any maintenance or repair.

below lists the most common problems, causes and

 

remedies.

 

PROBLEM

 

REMEDY/ACTION

Engine will not start

·

Connect spark plug wire to spark plug

 

·

Throttle must be positioned at choke for a cold start

 

 

 

Engine runs rough, floods during operation

·

Clean or replace air cleaner

 

 

 

Engine is hard to start

·

Drain old fuel and replace with fresh. Use gas stabilizer

 

 

at end of season

 

·

Make sure spark plug wire is securely attached to spark

 

 

plug

 

· Drive control safety lever must be released to neutral to

 

 

start the engine

 

 

 

Engine misses or lacks power

·

Clean or replace air cleaner

 

·

Improper carburetor adjustment, take to authorized

 

 

engine service center

 

·

Replace spark plug and adjust gap

 

·

Drain and refill gas tank and carburetor

 

 

 

Engine will not stop when throttle control is positioned at

·

See engine manual to check and adjust throttle linkage

stop

 

 

 

 

 

Tiller moves forward during starting

·

Drive safety control lever must be released to neutral to

 

 

start the engine

 

 

 

Tiller is difficult to control when tilling (machine jumps or

·

Raise the tines for shallower tilling by raising the depth

lurches forward)

 

regulator lever, see page 10

 

·

Lower engine speed in hard ground

 

 

 

Belts squeal in neutral

·

Adjust belt guide:

 

 

- turn engine off and allow muffler to cool

 

 

- disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug

 

 

- remove the dirt shield

 

 

- pull down on drive safety control lever

 

 

- manually bend belt guide so there is 1/16 inch

 

 

or less clearance between belt guide and belt

 

 

- replace the dirt shield

 

 

- replace spark plug wire

 

 

 

Belts squeal in forward operation

·

Turn engine off and allow muffler to cool

 

·

Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug

 

· Release drive safety control lever to neutral

 

·

Adjust engage cable

 

·

Replace spark plug wire

 

 

 

F041303L

21

HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY

FT6000X92A

 

 

2

1

3

5

4

6

8

 

6

9

11

10

10

13

 

14

15

14

KEY NO.

PART #

DESCRIPTION

 

1

AR3262E701

FRONT TINE DRIVE LEVER, WELDED

2

028X23

PUSH CAP, 3/8” Dia.

 

3

AR3261

FRONT TINE TENSION SPRING LINK

4

15x146

NUT-Nyloc, #10-24

 

5

AR53530

SPRING-Bee Hive, Forward Cable Adjust

6

15x147

NUT-Jam, 5/16"-24

 

8

7401038

TOP HANDLE ASSEMBLY

 

9

AR3108A

CABLE ASSEMBLY WITH FERREL

10

094068

KNOB - Wing

 

11

AR3264E201

BOTTOM HANDLE

 

13

315288

BOLT 5/16’-18 UNC X 1.75 CURVED HD

14

01x137

BOLT-Hex Hd, 3/8”-16 x 1.00”, Grade 5

15

015X84

NUT-Hex, 3/8”-16

 

F-041303L

22

SHAFT ASSEMBLY

FT6000X92A

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

7

61

 

 

16

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

KEY NO.

PART #

 

DESCRIPTION

 

 

1

37X138

 

BELT-Forward

 

 

 

2

001X64

 

CAPSCREW-Hex Hd, 5/16-24 x 3/4”

 

3

018X15

 

LOCKWASHER-Spring, 5/16”

 

4

17x146

 

WASHER, .34 ID X 1.2X 11GA THK

 

5

AR746

 

SPACER, 11/16” ID x 3/8” THK

 

6

AR3179

 

TRANSMISSION PULLEY

 

7

ARM1000

 

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

 

13

2001022

 

KEY-Square, 3/16” x 3/4”

 

16

AR3323E701

 

TINE SET-Outside Right

 

17

001X75

 

BOLT-Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

 

18

AR3324E701

 

TINE SET-Inside

 

 

 

19

015X88

 

NUT-Biway Lock, 5/16-18

 

20

AR3326E701

 

TINE SET-Outside Left

 

51

01X199

 

BOLT-Hx Hd, 1/4-20 x 7-1/2”

 

61

018X32

 

LOCKWASHER - Spring .25”

 

62

15X116

 

NUT - .25-20 HEX NYLOCK B2

 

F-041303L

23

MOTOR MOUNT & HOOD ASSEMBLY

FT6000X92A

 

 

1

2

5

6

7

8

17

 

19

 

 

20

 

27

24

25

 

 

 

26

 

 

29

2827

39

3

4

10

9

16

16

21

19

20 30

44

 

20

6

33

35

9

36

37

 

 

38

11

10

12

9

15

41

30

36

43

9

38

F-041303L

24

MOTOR MOUNT & HOOD ASSEMBLY

FT6000X92A

 

 

 

KEY NO.

PART #

DESCRIPTION

1

01X175

BOLT-Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 2”

2

01X139

BOLT-Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4”

3

01X198

BOLT-Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3-1/4”

4

----------

ENGINE*

5

1901051

PULLEY-1 -Drive, 7/8” ID

6

17X124

WASHER, .406 ID x .812 OD, Eng. Pulley

7

018X31

LOCKWASHER-Spring, 3/8”

8

01X194

3/8-24 x 1.75 BES

9

028X22

PUSH NUT, 1/2” Dia

10

AR1714250

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY

11

1001701

DETENT PIN, 5/16”

12

AR3266E201

DRAG BAR MOUNT

15

AR3157E701

DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER

16

01X100

BOLT-HHCS, 1/4-20 x 1/2”

17

AR3130AE201

FRAME-Engine Mount

19

AR744

SPACER

20

015X88

HEX FLG, NUT, 5/16-18

21

AR1407

SPRING-Idler Arm

24

AR3182A Z

BELT GUIDE & MOUNT

25

AR53596 Z

CABLE YOKE

26

AR3360 Z

IDLER ARM-Forward

27

26X263

SCREW-Sheet Metal, .25-20X.59

28

AR3237E201

FRONT BELT COVER

29

29X107

LINK PIN

30

01X137

BOLT-HEX HD, 3/8-16 x .1.00”, Grade 5

33

030X20

COTTER PIN

35

50793

PULLEY-Forward Idler

36

015X84

NUT-Hex flange, 3/8-16

37

1901049E201

DIRT SHIELD

38

15X116

NUT-Nyloc, 1/4”

39

7401039

SHIELD ASSEMBLY

41

7401040

REAR COVER ASSEMBLY

43

AR3149 Z

WHEEL SHAFT, 1/2” Hinge

44

017X48

Washer, .390 ID X .750OD X 13 GA THK

*Parts are available from an Authorized Service Center. See “Engines, Gasoline” or “Gasoline Engines” in the yellow pages of the telephone directory.

F-041303L

25

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

MURRAY, INC. CENTRALPARTS DISTRIBUTORS

BILLIOU’S, INC.

1343 South Main St.

Porterville, CA. 93257 (559)784-4102 or 1-877-245-5468 FAX 1-800-266-7337

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada

BROWN & WISER, INC.

9991 S.W. Avery Street Tualatin, OR. 97062 (503)692-03301-800-882-4782 FAX (503)691-2041 Alaska, Idaho (counties Ada, Adams, Benewah, Boise, Bonner, Boundry, Canyon, Clearwater, Elmore, Gem, Idaho, Kooten, Latah, Lewis, NEZ Perce, Owyee, Payette, Ravalli, Shoshone, Valley, Washington), Montana (counties Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoulo, Ravalli, Sanders),

Oregon, Washington

CPT CANADA POWER TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Mississauga

161 Watline Avenue Mississauga, Ontario L4Z-1P2 (905)890-6900 or 1-800-861-9559

Edmonton

101-10411-178 Street Edmonton, Alberta T5S 1R5 (780)453-5791or 1-800-861-9559

Ville St-Laurent

234 Migneron Street

Ville St-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1Y7 (514)731-35591-800-861-9559

Canada

FRANK EDWARDS CO.

3626 Parkway Blvd.

West Valley City, UT 84120 1-800-318-0201

FAX (801)736-8067 Colorado, Idaho (counties Bannock Bearlake, Bingham, Blaine, Booneville, Butte, Camas, Caribou, Cassia, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, Twin Falls) Montana (all counties except Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoulo, Ravalli, Sanders), Utah, Wyoming

GARDNER, INC.

3641 Interchange Road Columbus, OH. 43204-1499 1-800-848-8946

FAX 1-800-626-4735

Alabama, Arkansas, (except these counties: Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Pike, Sevier),

Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois (South of Hwy. 80),

Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan (except upper Peninsula), Mississippi,

Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virgina, West Virginia Puerto Rico

GULF COAST ENGINE, INC.

4202 Russell Dr.

Corpus Christi, TX. 78408 1-800-825-6999

FAX (888)888-7036

Arkansas (counties Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Pike, Sevier) New

Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas,

Mexico

WISCONSIN MAGNETO, INC.

4727 N. Teutonia Ave.

Milwaukee, WI. 53209 1-800-733-7388 FAX 1-800-733-0127

Illinois (N. of Hwy. 80), Michigan (upper Peninsula), Minnesota,

North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin

Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.