MTD Yard Machines 31A-240-752 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual

SECTION 10: PARTS LIST  
81  
72  
43  
36  
80  
76  
24  
3
7
4
4
77  
74  
4
2
73  
4
9
48  
2
6
34  
8
66  
78  
46  
41  
70  
32  
35  
43  
69  
75  
40  
45  
40  
58  
33  
64  
43  
47  
59  
39  
5
7
71  
67  
52  
43  
5*  
5
4
13  
63  
29  
6
1
4
5
1
79  
24  
19  
5
12  
38  
82  
23  
51  
68  
18  
56*  
68  
16  
9
27  
22  
72  
7
7
14  
61  
30  
11  
53  
17  
50  
28  
20  
25  
14  
43  
1
A
60  
3
A
5
62  
3
31  
5
10  
2
3
3
4
1
2
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
44 725-0201  
45 725-2018  
46 731-1133C  
47 7510009636 Recoil Handle (Mitten Grip)  
48 736-0225 Lock Washer Internal, .625 x 1.058  
49 7512B1476 Primer Button  
50 710-0627  
51 710-0805*  
710-3025**  
52 726-0205  
53 736-0242  
54 747-04150  
55 750-0589*  
56 750-0716*  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
DESCRIPTION  
684-04027A Auger Assembly Complete, 21"  
Key  
Key Switch  
684-04025  
710-0896  
735-04032  
735-04033  
684-04028  
710-0134  
710-1003  
710-3008  
710-0653  
710-0597  
710-1005  
710-0433  
712-04064  
736-0176  
726-0299  
731-1033  
732-0357A  
736-0176  
736-0326  
741-0919  
741-0600  
746-04091  
748-0234  
749-04114  
750-04230  
790-00062  
784-5174  
790-00039  
790-00045  
710-0487  
720-0284  
725-0157  
736-0451  
747-04165  
749-1092A  
734-04070  
Auger Weldment Assembly, 21"  
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-14 x 0.625”  
Rubber Spiral  
Plastic Cap, 1.75 Dia x .72  
Rubber Paddle  
Auger Housing Assembly 21”  
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x .62”  
Screw, #10-16 x .625  
Screw, 5/16-18 x .75  
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .375  
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.00 Gr. 5  
Hex Cap Screw, 1/4-14 x .50"  
Hex Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x .625"  
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
Flat Washer, .265 x .938 x .120  
Push Cap, 1/2"  
Shave Plate, 2.66 x 19.88  
Extension Spring, .33 OD x 1.12  
Flat Washer, .265 x .938 x .120  
Flat Washer, .510 x 1.00 x .125  
Ball Bearing  
Hex Screw, 5/16-24 x .75 Gr. 75  
8
9
Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50 Gr. 5  
Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x .625 Gr. 5  
Hose Clamp  
Cupped Washer, .340 x .872 x .060  
Gas Tank Wire Support  
Spacer, .325 ID x .625 OD x .88  
Spacer  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
57 751-0535-17 Fuel Line  
58 751-10049  
59 751-10023  
60 754-0367*  
Fuel Cap  
Fuel Tank, 2 Quart  
V-Belt, 3/8  
754-0101A** V-Belt, 1/2  
61 756-0416B  
62 756-0550*  
756-0475**  
63 790-00048  
64 7519630  
65 712-3004A  
66 723-0345  
Pulley Half, .625 ID x 2.25 OD  
Pulley, 3/8 x 1/2-20 x 6.0  
Pulley, 1/2 x 1/2-20 x 6.0  
Mounting Bracket Support  
Recoil Handle  
Ball Bearing, 17 x 40 x 12  
Clutch Cable  
Shoulder Spacer  
Lower Handle  
Flange Spacer  
Hex Flange Lock Nut 5/16-18 Gr. 5  
Primer Tube  
Belt Keeper  
Bearing Cup  
67 7511824110 Choke Lever Knob  
68 710-04187  
69 736-0362  
70 736-0400  
71 629-0236  
72 736-0159  
73 710-04071  
74 710-0451  
75 732-04111  
76 720-0284  
77 731-04127  
78 731-04353  
79 731-04886  
80 731-04388  
81 731-04426  
82 736-0119  
Hex Screw, 1/4-15 x .50  
Flat Washer, .320 x 1.25  
Flat Washer, .194 x .62 x .063  
Extension Cord, 2-Prong  
Flat Washer, .349 x .879 x .063  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x.075  
Chute Adjustment Spring  
Handle Knob Assembly, 5/16-18  
Lower Chute 5” Dia  
Lower Chute Ring  
Chute Adapter, 5” Dia  
Chute Handle  
Upper Chute w/ Export Label  
Lock Washer, 5/16  
Idler Bracket w/ Brake  
Belt Cover  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.0  
Handle Knob Assembly, 5/16-18  
Cable Tie  
Saddle Washer, .320 ID x .93  
Bail  
Upper Handle  
Wheel-3 spoke, 7 x 1.61  
684-04043* Shroud Assembly  
84-04044** Shroud Assembly  
710-1882  
710-1003  
712-0252  
712-04063  
6
40  
41  
42  
43  
Hex Flange Screw 5/16-18 x 1.50 Gr. 5  
Hex Cap Screw, #10-16 x .625"  
Hex Nut, 5/8-32 x .12  
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18, Gr. 5  
*
*
Model 240 only  
* Model 250/S250, 250/S250 & 230/S230  
IMPORTANT: For a proper  
working machine, use  
Factory Approved Parts.  
V-belts are designed to  
engage and disengage  
safely. A substitute (non  
OEM) V-belt can be  
dangerous by not  
disengaging completely.  
NOTE: Snow thrower features/components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.  
1
3
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.