MTD Style L Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 769-01277A

SECTION 9: PARTS LIST  
5
3
0
21  
2
5
1
0
15  
2
6
9
7
2
2
1
3
2
8
3
8
16  
48  
1
9
18  
4
0
3
5
1
4
47  
17  
15  
34  
12  
5
7
23  
33  
2
27  
29  
11  
4
9
24  
31  
6
32  
14  
4
1
52  
5
3
5
6
2
0
46  
5
0
37  
38  
5
5
5
4
5
7
4
4
2
4
3
51  
3
6
4
5
39  
4
2
2
Style L  
REF.  
NO.  
1
PART  
NO.  
631-04124  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Panel Assembly, L-Style, Yellow  
DESCRIPTION  
Screw, Shoulder, .437 x 1.345, 1/4-20  
Screw, Shoulder, .374 Dia. x 1.05  
Z-Fitting, Cable  
Rod, Shift, .312 x 8.98 Upper  
Connector Sleeve, Shift Rod  
Lever, Shift  
28 738-04122  
29 738-04125  
30 746-0778  
31 747-04348  
32 750-0963  
33 790-00130  
34 790-00140  
35 710-0449  
36 710-0726  
37 720-0284  
38 736-0451  
39 749-04138  
40 749-04141  
41 749-04142  
42 712-04063  
43 726-0135  
44 732-04205  
45 790-00156  
46 747-04257  
47 731-04864  
48 712-0161  
49 684-04116  
(
Inc. Ref. 47)  
Panel Assembly, L-Style, Black  
Inc. Ref. 47)  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, LH  
Inc. Ref. 48)  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, RH  
Inc. Ref. 48)  
Handle Assembly, Engagement, LH  
Handle Assembly, Engagement, RH  
Screw, #8-16 x .50  
6
31-04128  
(
2
3
631-04133  
631-04134  
(
Bracket, Panel  
(
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18, 2.25, Gr5  
Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750  
Wing Knob, 5/16-18  
Washer, Saddle, 320 x .93 x .060  
Handle, Lower, Snow  
Handle, Upper, RH  
Handle, Upper, LH  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 5/16-18  
Nut, Speed, .3125 Dia.  
Spring Lever, Shift  
Bracket, Shift Spacer  
Shift Rod, Lower  
Lens  
Nut, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10-24, Gr2  
Chute Control Assembly, 4-Way (Inc.  
Cables & Control Head, not shown)  
Bracket, Joystick  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .50  
Nut, Hex Lock, 1/4-20  
4
5
6
7
8
9
684-04105A  
684-04106A  
710-04326  
710-04354  
710-1026  
710-1233  
711-04287  
711-0677  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .375  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20 x 1.750  
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1.375  
Rod, Pivot  
Ferrule, 5/16-18 x .312  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20  
Nut, Shoulder, Hex, 1/4-20,  
Pin, Cotter, .072 Dia. x 1.13  
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0  
1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
712-04064  
712-04081A  
714-0104  
720-0274  
720-04039  
725-04213  
725-04214  
725-1649  
Knob, Black  
Lamp  
Harness, Headlight  
Socket, Lamp  
Tie, Cable, 19 x 8.39”, Tree Mount  
Plate, Lock  
Cam, Clutch Lock  
Spring, Compression, .39 x .60 x .88  
Spring, Clutch, Lock  
Spring, Torsion, 0.8156 ID x .3038  
Bumper, Rubber, .62 OD x .22  
Washer, Flat, .385 x .870 x .092  
50 790-00131  
51 710-04187  
52 712-04082  
53 738-04133  
54 753-04864  
55 753-04866  
56 753-04863  
57 736-0463  
726-0470  
731-04894  
731-04896  
732-0193  
732-04219  
732-04238  
735-0199A  
736-0262  
Bolt, Shoulder, 5/16 x 1.7, 1/4-20  
Kit, Chute Control Housing  
Kit, Lever Tube  
Kit. 4-Way Knob  
Washer, Flat, .25 x .630 x .051  
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
3
Style L  
3
7
2
7
7
4
0
3
6
3
8
2
8
3
29  
26  
1
3
9
48  
33  
7
1
1
7
9
2
3
1
3
3
41  
6
9
19  
5
32  
1
5
43  
2
5
3
4
7
9
30  
1
8
1
4
24  
2
1
2
2
7
0
6
9
4
2
8
4
6
3
5b  
5
1
3
7
5a  
7
4
5
6
4
59  
7
53  
60  
6
55  
66  
63  
56  
57  
49  
65  
6
8
42  
62  
54  
58  
6
1
4
0
6*  
20  
5
0
4
7
4
4
1
2
1
5
2
2
4
Style L  
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
41 784-5599  
42 618-04171  
618-04172  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Removal Tool, Snow  
DESCRIPTION  
731-2643  
684-04057  
710-0347  
710-0451  
710-0703  
710-0726  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
726-04012  
731-04705  
732-0611  
736-0174  
736-0463  
731-04869  
738-0143  
738-0281  
738-04124  
741-0245  
741-0309  
756-0981A  
790-00075  
790-00080  
631-04132  
Tab, Handle  
Impeller Assembly, 12” Dia  
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.75, Gr5, Std  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x.750 Gr1  
Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20 x .75, Gr5  
Screw, 5/16-12 x 0.750  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 5/16-18, GrF  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20, GrF  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 3/8-16, GrF  
Cotter Pin, Bow-Tie  
Cable, Tie, 3/16 x .05 x 7.4  
Nut, Push-on, .25 Dia  
Chute, Adapter 5” Dia  
Spring, Extension, .38 OD x 3.6  
Washer, Wave, .625 x.885 x.015  
Washer, Flat, .25 x .630 x .0515  
Keeper, Flange  
Screw, Shoulder, .498 x .340, 3/8-16  
Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .17, 3/8-16  
Pin, Shear, .25 x1.50, Gr2  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 24”  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 26”  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 28”  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 30”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 24”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 26”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 28”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 30”  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
618-04173  
618-04165  
43 684-04069  
684-04071  
8
9
684-04073  
684-04063  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
44 684-04107  
45 684-04108  
46 731-04870  
47 736-0188  
48 629-0071  
49 721-0179  
50 741-0493A  
51 790-00120  
790-00121  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x .75 ID x 1.00  
Washer, Flat, .76 x 1.49 x .06  
Extension Cord, 3-Prong  
Seal, Oil, .750 ID  
Bushing, Flange, .800 ID x .910 OD  
Plate, Shave, 2.25 x 23.66  
Plate, Shave, 2.25 x 25.66  
Plate, Shave, 2.25 x 27.66  
Plate, Shave, 2.25 x 29.66  
Housing, Bearing, 1” Hex  
Housing, Auger, RH Reducer  
Housing, Auger, LH Reducer  
Bearing, Flange, .75 ID x 1.00 OD x .975  
Gear, Worm 20T  
Washer, Flat, .760 ID x 1.5 OD  
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
Pin, Dowel, .25 OD x 1.2  
Plug, 1/4 x .437  
Axle, Auger, 24"  
Axle, Auger, 26"  
Axle, Auger, 28"  
Axle, Auger, 30"  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20, 0.750  
Bearing, Flange, .75 ID x 1.00 OD x .59  
Shaft, Worm .75 OD  
Collar, Thrust  
Seal, Oil, .75 x 1 x .131  
Washer, Flat, .51 x 1.12  
Bearing, Flange, .75 ID x 1.00 OD x .925  
Mount, Clean Out Tool  
790-00118  
790-00119  
Bearing, Hex Flange x .75 ID  
Bearing, Ball, .75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Pulley, Idler, Flat 2.75 OD  
Housing, Bearing, 1.85 ID  
Bracket, Auger Idler w/ Brake  
Chute Assembly, Lower, 4-way  
52 790-00087  
53 719-0319  
54 719-0320  
55 741-0661A  
56 717-0528A  
57 736-0351  
58 714-0161  
59 715-04021  
60 721-0325  
61 711-04285  
711-04284  
(Inc. Ref 17, Qty. 3)  
27  
684-04116  
Control Head (Inc. 4-Way Chute Control  
Ass’y, not shown)  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.50, Gr2  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.00  
Screw, 5/16-12 x 0.75  
Screw, 1/4-15 x 0.75  
Screw, Self-tapping 5/16-18 x 1.75  
Pin, Clevis, 3/8 x 1.75  
Auger Clutch Cable, 44.75”  
Shoe, Skid (Deluxe)  
Shoe, Skid (Standard)  
Pin, Cotter, .072 Dia. x 1.13  
Upper Chute, Remote  
Cable Guide, Chute Tilt  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
710-0262  
710-04071  
710-0726  
710-0895  
710-0909A  
711-0415  
746-0897  
711-04283  
711-04282  
62 710-0642  
63 741-0662  
64 717-04126  
65 718-04071  
66 721-0327  
67 736-3084  
68 741-0663  
69 731-2635  
70 736-0242  
3
3
5a 790-00091  
5b 784-5580  
3
6
7
8
9
0
714-0104  
731-04427  
731-1313C  
749-04155  
784-5594  
3
3
3
4
Support Tube, Chute  
Cable Bracket (Cables not included)  
Washer, Bell, .340 x 872 x .060  
*
One found between spirals on models with 24-inch auger housing.  
Two found between spirals on models with 26-inch auger housing.  
Three found between spirals on models with 28-inch auger housing.  
*
*
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
5
Style L  
5
8
5
5
4
1
17  
0
5
7
9
6
6
58  
53  
4
6
57  
7
4
7
52  
49  
40  
59  
44  
5
4
6
4
5
51  
43  
8
4
5
9
3
9
7
20  
24  
30  
2
1
2
4
6
1
3
29  
1
6
18  
1
12  
2
7
1
5
14  
3
4
28  
2
3
5
24  
36  
14  
9
4
3
1
0
22  
26  
3
3
1
9
32  
2
1
3
1
5
4
2
8
20  
7
9
31  
9
3
7
2
8
25  
3
8
4
9
6
3
6
62  
1
6
5
6
4
6
0
2
6
Style L  
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Gear Assembly, 16/44T  
Gear Assembly, 16/44T  
Disc Assembly, Friction Wheel, .375  
Wheel Assembly, Friction, 4.9 OD  
Support Bracket Ass’y, Friction Wheel  
Shift Assembly, Rod  
Screw, 5/16-24 x .750, Gr5  
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.000  
DESCRIPTION  
Roller, Cable  
Guide Bracket, Auger Cable  
Frame  
Guide Bracket, Front, Auger Cable  
Cover, Frame  
Roller Bracket, Drive Cable  
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.25, Gr8  
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.00, Gr5  
Screw, Sems, 3/8-16 x 1.00  
Screw, 5/16-24 x .875, Gr8  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20, GrF  
Cover, Belt  
Spring, Extension, .38 OD x 2.68  
Washer, Flat, .406 x 1.25 x.157  
Washer, Flat, .34 x 1.50 x .150  
Bearing, Ball, 20 x 47 x 14  
Shoulder Spacer  
617-04026  
617-04025  
656-0012A  
684-04066  
684-04045  
684-04139  
710-0627  
710-0788  
710-1652  
34 756-0625  
35 784-5687A  
36 790-00072  
37 790-00096  
38 790-00054  
39 790-00055  
40 710-0191  
41 710-0597  
42 710-0654A  
43 710-1245B  
44 712-04064  
45 731-04792  
46 732-0710  
47 736-0247  
48 736-0505  
49 741-0919  
50 748-0234  
51 748-04053  
52 750-04230  
53 750-04303  
54 754-04050  
55 754-0456  
56 756-04109  
57 756-04113  
58 756-04114  
59 790-00062  
60 790-00010  
61 790-00011  
62 710-0896  
63 618-04169  
64 718-04070  
65 735-0243B  
66 732-0705  
8
9
Screw, 1/4-20 x .625  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
711-04246A Hex Shaft, Drive, .75  
712-0711  
714-0161  
716-0231  
716-0136  
717-04129A Pinion, 16T  
717-04137A Gear, 44T  
790-00082  
726-0221  
732-0264  
736-0242  
736-04161  
736-0300  
736-0105  
736-0287  
See Chart  
731-04873  
Nut, Jam, 3/8-24, Gr2  
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
Ring, E Type, .750  
Ring, E-Type, .875  
Idler, Bracket, Drive  
Nut, Speed, .500  
Extension Spring  
Washer, Bell, .340 x .872 x .060  
Washer, Flat, .75 x 1.00 x .060  
Washer, Flat, .406 x .875 x .059  
Washer, Bell, .375 x .870 x .063  
Washer, Flat, .793 x 1.24 x .060  
Wheel, Complete  
Pulley, Adapter, .75 Dia.  
Spacer, .777 OD x .260 ID x.550  
Spacer, .875 ID x 1.185 OD  
V-Belt, 1/2”  
V-Belt, 3/8”  
Pulley, Auger, 8.1 x .50  
Pulley, Half, 2.600 OD  
Pulley, Half, 2.2 OD  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x .75 ID x 3.00  
Washer, Bearing, 2.12 OD x .255 ID  
Plate, Friction, 12 Pt 4.60 Dia  
Plate, Friction, Extrs, 12 Pt 4.60 Dia  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-14 x 0.625  
Bearing Assembly, Friction Wheel  
Hub, Friction Wheel  
738-04095A Axle, .75 x 22  
738-0924  
741-0563  
741-0245  
746-0897  
746-04086  
748-0190  
Screw, 1/4-28 x .375  
Bearing, Ball, 17 x 40 x 12  
Bearing, Hex Flange x .75 ID  
Cable, Auger, 44.75  
Cable, Drive, 41.75  
Spacer, .508 ID x .75 OD x .68  
Friction Wheel Rubber, 4.875 OD  
Guide, Cable  
Wheel Assembly  
Complete  
Wheel Size  
Rim Only  
Tire Only  
Air Valve  
634-04144  
634-04143  
634-04142  
634-04141  
13 x 4  
13 x 5  
15 x 5  
16 x 4.8  
634-04151  
634-04151  
634-04151  
634-04140  
734-1732  
734-1527  
734-1859  
734-1530  
734-0255  
734-0255  
734-0255  
734-0255  
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
7
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.