MTD Huskee 31AE6KKH731 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 769-01276B

SECTION 9: PARTS LIST  
5
30  
25  
21  
10  
18b  
15  
26  
9
7
22  
13  
55  
28  
56  
3
8
58  
16  
57  
48  
66  
18a  
40  
19  
35  
1*  
4
47  
17  
15a  
34  
12  
23  
33  
15b  
2
27  
29  
54  
1
1
1
4
9
24  
3
6
62  
32  
14  
61  
41  
65  
20  
46  
63  
50  
59  
60  
37  
38  
66  
51  
44  
3
42  
52  
4
36  
39  
45  
64  
4
1
53  
K-Style Shown  
2
2
Styles H & K  
REF.  
NO.  
1
PART  
NO.  
631-04125  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Panel Ass’y, Handle, Black, H-Style*  
DESCRIPTION  
Rod, Shift,.312 x 9.0 Upper  
Connector Sleeve, Shift Rod  
Lever, Shift  
31 747-04348  
32 750-0963  
33 790-00130  
34 790-00140  
35 710-0449  
36 710-0726  
37 720-0284  
38 736-0451  
39 749-04138  
40 749-04141  
749-04190†  
(
Inc. Ref. 47)  
Panel Ass’y, Handle, Black, K-Style*  
Inc. Ref. 47)  
Panel Ass’y, Handle, Gray, K-Style*  
Inc. Ref. 47)  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, LH  
Inc. Ref. 48)  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, RH  
Inc. Ref. 48)  
6
31-04128  
31-04146  
(
Bracket, Panel  
6
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18, 2.25, Gr5  
Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750  
Wing Knob, 5/16-18  
Washer, Saddle, 320 x.93 x.060  
Handle, Lower, Snow  
Handle, Upper, RH  
Handle, Upper, RH (For Heated Grips)  
Handle, Upper, LH  
Handle, Upper, LH (For Heated Grips)  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 5/16-18  
Nut, Speed,.3125 Dia.  
Spring Lever, Shift  
Shift Bracket Spacer  
Shift Rod, Lower  
(
2
3
631-04133  
631-04134  
(
(
4
5
6
7
8
9
684-04105A  
684-04106A  
710-04326  
710-04354  
710-1026  
710-1233  
711-04287  
711-0677  
Handle Assembly, Engagement, LH  
Handle Assembly, Engagement, RH  
Screw, #8-16 x.50  
41 749-04142  
749-04191†  
Screw, 1/4-20 x.375  
42 712-04063  
43 726-0135  
44 732-04205  
45 790-00156  
46 747-04257  
47 731-04864  
48 712-0161  
49 684-04117†† Chute Control Assembly, 2-Way  
50 790-00131† Bracket, Joystick  
51 710-04187†† Screw, 1/4-15 x.50  
52 753-04862†† Kit. 2-Way Knob  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20 x 1.750  
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1.375  
Rod, Pivot  
Ferrule, 5/16-18 x.312  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20  
Nut, Shoulder, Hex, 1/4-20,  
Pin, Cotter,.072 Dia. x 1.13  
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
712-04064  
712-04081A  
714-0104  
Lens  
Nut, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10-24, Gr2  
1
1
5a 720-0274  
5b 725-1757†  
Heated Grip  
1
1
6
7
720-04039  
725-04213  
Knob, Shift  
Lamp  
53 753-04864† Kit, Chute Control Housing  
1
8a 725-04214  
Harness, w/o Heated Grips  
54 710-0837†  
55 712-0693†  
56 716-0398†  
57 725-1756†  
58 736-0226†  
Screw, #10-16 x.625  
Jam Nut, 15/32-32  
Toggle Switch Lock Ring  
2 Pos., Single Throw Toggle Switch  
Flat Washer,.474 x.879 x.064  
18b 725-04216A Harness, Heated Grips  
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
725-1649  
Socket, Lamp  
Tie, Cable, 19 x 8.39”, Tree Mount  
Plate, Lock  
Cam, Clutch Lock  
Spring, Compression,.39 x.60 x.88  
Spring, Clutch, Lock  
Spring, Torsion, 0.8156 ID x.3038  
Bumper, Rubber,.62 OD x.22  
Washer, Flat,.385 x.870 x.092  
Screw, Shoulder,.437 x 1.345, 1/4-20  
Screw, Shoulder,.374 Dia. x 1.05  
Z-Fitting, Cable  
726-0470†  
731-04894A  
731-04896  
732-0193  
732-04219  
732-04238  
735-0199A  
736-0262  
59 738-04135† Shoulder Screw,.25 x.50  
60 684-04104  
61 720-0201A  
62 726-0100  
63 735-0234  
64 736-0185  
65 747-04263  
66 736-0463  
Chute Directional Control  
Chute Directional Control Knob  
Push Cap  
Rubber Grommet  
Flat Washer,.375 x.738 x.063  
Eye Bolt  
738-04122  
738-04125  
746-0778  
Washer, Flat,.25 x.630 x.0515  
30  
*
*
Example of H-Style: 31AE6FHG705  
Example of K-Style: 31AE6GKG731  
† If Equipped  
†† K-Style  
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
3
Styles H & K  
3
7
For Remote Chute  
6
9
68  
7
3
2
3
0
3
8
2
8
31  
29  
26  
For Manual Chute  
36  
7
1
8
11  
17  
9
3
2
1
6
3
1
3
6
7
3
9
3
3
19  
5
1
5
32  
7
43  
2
5
3
4
9
27  
1
8
1
4
24  
2
1
2
2
6
0
7
9
4
2
8
4
6
5
1
3
7
5b  
35a  
7
4
5
6
4
59  
8
53  
6
0
4
55  
6
6
56  
57  
63  
6
49  
65  
4
1
62  
42  
54  
4
58  
6
1
4
6
20  
5
0
4
7
4
4
1
0
2
1
52  
2
4
Styles H & K  
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
40 784-5594††  
41 741-0663  
42 618-04171  
618-04173  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Clean Out Tool  
DESCRIPTION  
Cable Bracket (Cables not included)  
Bearing, Flange,.75 ID x 1.00 OD x.925  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 24”  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 28”  
Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 30”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 24”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 28”  
Housing Assembly, Auger 30”  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
731-2643  
684-04057  
710-0347  
710-0451  
710-0703  
710-0726  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
726-04012  
731-04705  
732-0611  
736-0174  
736-0463  
731-04869  
738-0143  
738-0281  
738-04124  
741-0245  
741-0309  
756-0981A  
790-00075  
790-00080  
631-04131  
Impeller Assembly, 12” Dia  
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.75, Gr5, Std  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x.750 Gr1  
Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20 x.75, Gr5  
Screw, 5/16-12 x 0.750  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 5/16-18, GrF  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20, GrF  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 3/8-16, GrF  
Pin, Cotter, Bow Tie  
618-04165  
43 684-04069  
684-04073  
8
9
684-04063  
44 684-04107^  
45 684-04108^  
46 731-04870*  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x.75 ID x 1.00  
Cable, Tie, 3/16 x.05 x 7.4  
Nut, Push-on,.25 Dia  
Chute, Adapter 5” Dia  
731-04871** Spacer, 1.25 OD x.75 ID x 3/16  
47 736-0188  
Washer, Flat,.76 x 1.49 x.06  
Washer, Flat,.51 x 1.12  
Seal, Oil,.750 ID  
Bushing, Flange,.800 ID x.910 OD  
Plate, Shave, 24”  
Spring, Extension,.38 OD x 3.6  
Washer, Wave,.625 x.885 x.015  
Washer, Flat,.25 x.630 x.0515  
Keeper, Flange  
Screw, Shoulder,.498 x.340, 3/8-16  
Screw, Shoulder,.625 x.17, 3/8-16  
Pin, Shear,.25 x1.50, Gr2  
Bearing, Hex Flange x.75 ID  
Bearing, Ball,.75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Pulley, Idler, Flat 2.75 OD  
48 736-3084  
49 721-0179  
50 741-0493A  
51 790-00120  
790-00118  
Plate, Shave, 28”  
Plate, Shave, 30”  
790-00119  
52 790-00087  
53 618-0123  
Housing, Bearing, 1” Hex  
Housing Assembly, Auger, RH Reducer  
(Inc. Refs. 49 & 55)  
Housing Assembly, Auger, LH Reducer  
(Inc. Refs. 49 & 55)  
Bearing, Flange,.75 ID x 1.00 OD x.975  
Gear, Worm 20T  
Washer, Flat,.760 ID x 1.5 OD  
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
Pin, Dowel,.25 OD x 1.2  
Plug, 1/4 x.437  
Axle, Auger, 24"  
Axle, Auger, 28"  
Axle, Auger, 30"  
54 618-0124  
Housing, Bearing, 1.85 ID  
Bracket, Auger Idler w/ Brake  
Chute Assembly, Lower, 2-way  
55 741-0661A  
56 717-0528A  
57 736-0351  
58 714-0161  
59 715-04021  
60 721-0325  
61 711-04285  
711-04283  
(Inc. Ref 17, Qty. 3)  
2
2
7
8
741-0475  
710-0451†  
10-0262††  
710-04071  
720-0284†  
710-0895††  
736-0159  
784-5647  
746-0897  
Plastic Bushing  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18,.750, Gr1  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.50, Gr2  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.00  
Knob Assembly  
7
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
Screw, 1/4-15 x 0.75  
711-04282  
Flat Washer,.349 x.879 x.063  
Chute Directional Control Bracket  
Auger Clutch Cable, 44.75”  
Shoe, Slide, Standard  
Shoe, Slide, Deluxe  
Extension Cord, 3-Prong  
62 710-0642  
63 741-0662  
64 717-04126  
65 718-04071  
66 721-0327  
67 710-0276  
68 746-0901  
69 746-0896  
70 736-0242  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20, 0.750  
Bearing, Flange,.75 ID x 1.00 OD x.59  
Shaft, Worm.75 OD  
35a 784-5580  
Collar, Thrust  
35b 790-00091‡  
Seal, Oil,.75 x 1 x.131  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00  
Chute Deflector Cable w/Clip  
Chute Deflector Control Cable  
Bell Washer  
36  
629-0071  
731-04426A† Upper Chute, Manual  
31-04427A†† Upper Chute, Remote  
731-1313C  
731-2635  
37  
7
3
3
8
9
Cable Guide, Chute Tilt  
Mount, Clean Out Tool  
* One found between spirals on models with 24-inch auger housing.  
* Three found between spirals on models with 28-inch auger housing.  
** One found between spirals on models with 30-inch auger housing.  
^
Three found on models with 30-inch auger housing.  
H-Style  
† K-Style  
If Equipped  
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
5
Styles H & K  
5
8
5
5
4
1
17  
0
5
7
9
6
7
6
58  
8
53  
4
6
57  
7
4
7
52  
49  
40  
59  
44  
5
4
6
4
5
51  
43  
8
4
5
9
3
9
7
20  
24  
30  
2
1
2
4
6
1
3
29  
1
6
18  
1
12  
2
7
1
5
14  
3
4
28  
2
3
5
24  
36  
14  
9
4
3
1
0
22  
26  
3
3
1
9
32  
2
1
3
1
5
4
2
8
20  
7
9
31  
9
3
7
2
5
2
8
3
8
4
9
6
0
6
65  
4
6
2
6
1
6
3
2
6
Styles H & K  
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Gear Assembly, 16/44T  
Gear Assembly, 16/44T  
Disc Assembly, Friction Wheel,.375  
Wheel Assembly, Friction, 4.9 OD  
Support Bracket Ass’y, Friction Wheel  
Shift Assembly, Rod  
Screw, 5/16-24 x.750, Gr5  
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.000  
DESCRIPTION  
Guide Bracket, Auger Cable  
Frame  
Guide Bracket, Front, Auger Cable  
Cover, Frame  
Roller Bracket, Drive Cable  
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.25, Gr8  
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.00, Gr5  
Screw, Sems, 3/8-16 x 1.00  
Screw, 5/16-24 x.875, Gr8  
Nut, Flange Lock, Nylon, 1/4-20, GrF  
Cover, Belt  
Spring, Extension,.38 OD x 2.68  
Washer, Flat,.406 x 1.25 x.157  
Washer, Flat,.34 x 1.50 x.150  
Bearing, Ball, 20 x 47 x 14  
Shoulder Spacer  
617-04026  
617-04025  
656-0012A  
684-04066  
684-04045  
684-04139  
710-0627  
710-0788  
710-1652  
35 784-5687A  
36 790-00072  
37 790-00096  
38 790-00054  
39 790-00055  
40 710-0191  
41 710-0597  
42 710-0654A  
43 710-1245B  
44 712-04064  
45 731-04792  
46 732-0710  
47 736-0247  
48 736-0505  
49 741-0919  
50 748-0234  
51 748-04053  
52 750-04230  
53 750-04303  
54 754-04050  
55 754-0456  
56 756-04109  
57 756-04113  
58 756-04114  
59 790-00062  
60 618-04169  
61 718-04070  
62 735-0243B  
63 790-00010  
64 790-00011  
65 710-0896  
66 723-0608  
67 732-0705†  
68 710-0602†  
If Equipped  
8
9
Screw, 1/4-20 x.625  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
711-04246A Hex Shaft, Drive,.75  
712-0711  
714-0161  
716-0231  
716-0136  
717-04129A Pinion, 16T  
717-04137A Gear, 44T  
790-00082  
726-0221  
732-0264  
736-0242  
736-04161  
736-0300  
736-0105  
736-0287  
See Chart  
731-04873  
Nut, Jam, 3/8-24, Gr2  
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
Ring, E Type,.750  
Ring, E-Type,.875  
Idler, Bracket, Drive  
Nut, Speed,.500  
Extension Spring  
Washer, Bell,.340 x.872 x.060  
Washer, Flat,.75 x 1.00 x.060  
Washer, Flat,.406 x.875 x.059  
Washer, Bell,.375 x.870 x.063  
Washer, Flat,.793 x 1.24 x.060  
Wheel, Complete  
Pulley, Adapter,.75 Dia.  
Spacer,.777 OD x.260 ID x.550  
Spacer,.875 ID x 1.185 OD  
V-Belt, 1/2”  
V-Belt, 3/8”  
Pulley, Auger, 8.1 x.50  
Pulley, Half, 2.600 OD  
Pulley, Half, 2.2 OD  
Washer, Bearing, 2.12 OD x.255 ID  
Bearing Assembly, Friction Wheel  
Hub, Friction Wheel  
Friction Wheel Rubber, 4.875 OD  
Plate, Friction, 12 Pt 4.60 Dia  
Plate, Friction, Extrs, 12 Pt 4.60 Dia  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-14 x 0.625  
Tire Chain Set (Not Shown)  
Chute Cable Guide  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x.75 ID x 3.00  
738-04095A Axle,.75 x 22  
738-0924  
741-0563  
741-0245  
746-0897  
746-04086  
748-0190  
756-0625  
Screw, 1/4-28 x.375  
Bearing, Ball, 17 x 40 x 12  
Bearing, Hex Flange x.75 ID  
Cable, Auger, 44.75  
Cable, Drive, 41.75  
Spacer,.508 ID x.75 OD x.68  
Roller, Cable  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00  
Wheel Assembly  
Complete  
Wheel Size  
Rim Only  
Tire Only  
Air Valve  
634-04144  
634-04142  
634-04141  
13 x 4  
634-04151  
634-04151  
634-04140  
734-1732  
734-1859  
734-1530  
734-0255  
734-0255  
734-0255  
15 x 5  
16 x 4.8  
NOTE: Snow thrower features and components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page  
are standard equipment.  
2
7
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.