MTD 300 Series Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 769-04056

Il l u s t r a t e d Pa r t s Ma n u a l  
Two-Stage Snow Thrower — 300 Series  
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Printed In USA  
Form No. 769-04056  
September 02, 2008)  
(
Augers, Auger Housing & Discharge Chute  
7
2
0
3
1
2
6
9
5
1
2
1
0
1
2
1
8
14  
32  
3
11  
2
2
16  
3
3
1
8
1
5
28  
7
4
8
2
3
4
38  
2
6
1
7
2
0
20  
30  
1
3
2
4
2
1
4
7
4
0
46  
3
3
1
9
4
5
4
6
2
2
0
37  
2
5
2
3
35  
4
0
4
2
3
6
4
3
41  
2
9
4
4
3
9
2
Augers, Auger Housing & Discharge Chute  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
Ref. Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
684-04037  
710-04071  
710-0451  
710-0260A  
720-0284  
Chute Assembly  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
731-04218B  
732- 0611  
Impeller  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0”  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62  
Wing Knob 5/16-18 Black  
Wing Knob 5/16-18 Yellow  
Chute Handle  
Extension Spring  
Wave Washer  
736-0174  
738-0281  
Shoulder Screw 3/8-16  
Hex Flange Bearing  
Ball Bearing  
741-0245  
720-04032  
741-0309  
6
7
8
9
731-04388A  
731-04426A  
736-0267  
731-04127  
731-04353  
731-2636A  
732- 04111  
712-04064  
731-2643  
750-04191  
741-0919  
Spacer  
Upper Chute  
Flat Idler  
Flat Washer .385 x .87 x .06  
Lower Chute  
784-0434  
790-00075  
618-04292A  
684 - 04113A  
684 - 04114A  
684-04166A  
714-04040  
731-04870  
736-0351  
Auger Idler Bracket  
Bearing Housing  
Auger Gearbox Assembly  
Auger Assembly - LH  
Auger Assembly - RH  
Auger Housing, 22”  
Bow Tie Cotter Pin 72  
Spacer, 1.25 x.75 x 1.00  
Flat Washer  
10  
Chute Ring  
11  
Chute Adapter 5” Dia.  
Chute Adjustment Spring  
Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20  
Clean-out Tool  
12  
13  
14  
15  
731-2635  
Clean-out Tool Mount  
Cable Tie  
16  
725-0157  
17  
710-0134  
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x 0.62”  
Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.50”  
AB Screw 5/16-18 x .750  
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Shoulder Spacer  
738-04124A  
741-0493A  
790-00087A  
790 - 00117  
784-5580  
Shear Pin,.25 x 1.50  
Flange Bushing  
Hex Bearing Housing  
Shave Plate 2.25 x 21.66 LG  
Skid Shoe  
18  
710-0520  
710-04484  
712-04063  
712-04065  
750-04852  
715-04020  
726-04012  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
710-04606  
726-0233  
Belt Keeper  
Spiral Pin  
Push Nut  
Push On Nut  
3
Handle, Frame & Drive System  
37  
41  
9
1
0
50  
8
45  
7
47  
50  
4
0
6
56  
4
5
1
2
4
8
5
5
5
0
2
42  
9
40  
3
3
4
5
5
4
49  
4
4
1
3
1
1
1
2
9
1
6
2
15  
18  
6
3
6
5
3
28  
3
2
3
30  
2
7
16  
25  
23  
3
4
36  
1
4
2
8
2
4
1
3
8
8
5
1
2
5
22  
1
7
19  
21  
3
5
20  
3
3
3
4
4
Handle, Frame & Drive System  
Ref.  
Part No.  
Description  
Ref.  
Part No.  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
710-0449  
Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 1.825  
Screw 5/16-18 x .75  
Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20  
Wing Knob 5/16-18  
Cable Tie  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
756-0625  
784-0419C  
790-00223A  
790-00224  
634-04282A  
710-0627  
Cable Roller  
710-0605  
710-04484  
712-04064  
720-0284  
725-0157  
Drive Housing Frame  
Auger Cable Bracket  
Auger Cable Adj. Bracket  
Wheel Assy. Snow Hog Gray  
Lock Bolt 5/16-24 x .75  
Bell Washer .34 x .872 x .06  
Axle  
746-04256  
746-04236  
747-1161A  
747-1214  
Drive Cable  
736-0242  
Auger Cable  
738-04321  
710-0224  
Auger Control  
Hex Screw #10-16 x .500  
TT Sems. Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0  
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x .875  
Lock Bolt 5/16-24 x .875  
Belt Cover  
10  
Drive Control  
710-0654A  
710-0696  
710-1245B  
731-04162A  
736-0247  
3
9
0
11  
749-04147  
749-04459  
790-00053  
618-04296A  
710-0809  
710-1652  
Lower Handle  
4
12  
Upper Handle  
41  
13  
Handle Tab  
42  
Flat Washer .406 ID x 1.25 OD  
Flat Washer .34 ID x 1.50 OD  
Pulley: Adapter .75 Dia.  
Spacer .876 x 1.25 x .19  
Spacer .876 x 1.25 x .86  
V-belt 3/8 x 21.108 Lg.  
V-belt 3/8 x 26.680 Lg.  
Auger Pulley  
14  
Transmission Assembly  
TT Screw 1/4-20 x 1.25  
Screw 1/4-20 x .625  
Clevis Pin  
43  
44  
45  
46  
736-0505  
748-04067A  
750-1355  
15  
16  
17  
711-1364  
750-1356  
18  
714 - 0115  
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1.0  
Bow Tie Cotter Pin 72  
Roll Pin  
47  
754-04013  
754-04014  
756-04024  
756-0569  
736-0287  
731-05672A  
736-0160  
19  
714-04040  
715-0249  
48  
49  
50  
20  
21  
717-04066A  
717-04073A  
732-0429A  
736-0192  
738-04184A  
738-0924A  
741-0245  
Pinion 14T  
Pulley Half  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
Gear 70T  
51  
Flat Washer .793 x 1.24 x .06  
Spacer  
Extension Spring  
Flat Washer  
52  
53  
54  
Flat Washer .53 x .93 x .05  
Saddle Washer  
Shoulder Screw 1/4-20  
Shoulder Screw 1/4-28  
Hex Flange Bearing  
Hex Flange Bearing  
736-0451  
750-04913  
729-04035*  
55  
Spacer  
56  
Engine Accessory Cap  
741-04108  
*365 SUA Engines with electric start.  
5
179 cc ZS 165 SU/365-SUA Engine  
6
179 cc ZS 165 SU/365-SUA Engine  
Ref.  
No.  
Ref.  
No.  
Part No.  
Description  
Part No.  
Description  
751-10724  
Short Block Assembly  
Bolt  
751-10722  
Cylinder Head Assembly  
Valve Cover Gasket  
Plate Push Rod Guide  
Pivot Bolt  
47  
49  
50  
51  
1
Oil Filler Plug  
2
O-ring  
3
Oil seal, 25 × 41.25 × 6  
Crankcase cover  
Radial Ball Bearing  
Camshaft Assembly  
Dowel Pin, 9 × 14  
Dowel Pin, 7 × 14  
Crankcase Cover Gasket  
Crankshaft Complete  
Governor Kit  
4
Rocker Arm  
5
Valve Adjusting Nut  
Pivot Locking Nut  
Cylinder Head Complete  
Cylinder Head Gasket  
Gasket Muffler  
52  
53  
54  
55  
59  
98  
99  
100  
101  
102  
103  
104  
10  
6
7
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
55  
56  
59  
61  
62  
91  
92  
93  
94  
Exhaust Valve  
Valve Seal  
Spring Valve  
Radial Ball Bearing  
Pin Lock  
Exhaust Valve Spring Retainer  
Exhaust Valve Adjuster  
Intake Valve  
O-ring, 5.2 × 1.9  
Governor Arm  
Internal Valve Spring Retainer  
Gasket Kit - Complete  
Crankcase Cover Gasket  
O-ring, 5.2 × 1.9  
Crankcase  
751-10723  
Oil-Draining Pipe  
Washer, 10 × 16 × 1.5  
Drain Bolt, 10 × 1.25  
Oil Seal, 25 × 41.25 × 6  
Cylinder Head Gasket  
Dowel Pin, 10 × 16  
Gasket Muffler  
15  
Oil-Draining Pipe  
Washer, 10 × 16 × 1.5  
Drain Bolt, 10 × 1.25  
Oil Seal, 25 × 41.25 × 6  
Gasket  
18  
19  
20  
21  
42  
47  
55  
59  
61  
Insulator Gasket Carburetor  
Insulator Carburetor  
Connecting Rod Assembly  
Piston Pin Clip  
Valve Cover Gasket  
Cylinder Head Gasket  
Gasket Muffler  
Carburetor Insulator Gasket  
Carburetor Insulator  
Carburetor Gasket  
Push Rod  
Piston  
62  
63  
97  
98  
103  
Pin Piston  
Exhaust Valve  
Intake Valve  
7
179 cc ZS 165 SU/365-SUA Engine  
Ref.  
No.  
Ref.  
No.  
32  
Part No.  
Description  
Part No.  
Description  
7
51-10952  
Gasket Kit - External  
751-10911  
751-10642A  
751-10643  
Starter Cup  
Valve Cover Gasket  
Gasket Muffler  
Carburetor Insulator Gasket  
Carburetor Insulator  
Gasket Carburetor  
Carburetor Assembly  
Fuel Drain Plug  
Fuel Cup Fixed Bolt Packing  
Fuel Drain Plug  
Fuel Drain Plug Gasket  
Fuel Cup  
47  
Muffler Shroud  
Muffler Shield  
37  
40  
59  
61  
Muffler Complete  
Exhaust Pipe  
41,  
43  
7
51-10644  
62  
7
51-10666  
51-10657  
51-10292  
51-10640  
51-10635  
51-10637  
51-10630  
51-10634  
51-10636  
51-10654  
51-10664  
51-10665  
51-10758  
51-10757  
51-10645A*  
51-10648  
Gasket  
42  
57  
58  
66  
69  
70  
71  
72  
73  
77  
78  
79  
81  
82  
84  
97  
63  
7
Muffler Stud Assembly, 8 × 34  
Spark Plug  
7
51-10974  
65  
7
122  
123  
124  
125  
126  
127  
128  
129  
130  
131  
132  
133  
134  
135  
136  
137  
138  
139  
140  
141  
142  
143  
144  
145  
146  
147  
7
Choke Push Rod  
Air Filter Heating Pipe Cover  
Key Switch  
7
7
7
Key  
7
Shroud  
Float  
7
Choke Knob  
Floating Pin  
7
Spring Governor  
Spring Throttle Return  
Rod Governor  
Needle Valve Spring  
Needle Valve  
7
7
O-ring Packing  
Main Jet  
7
Throttle Control Assembly  
Throttle Control Knob  
Electric Starter, 110v  
Push Rod Kit  
7
Main Nozzle  
7
Idle Jet Assembly  
Idle Speed Adjusting Screw  
Carburetor Body  
Fiber Seal  
7
9
8,  
751-10647  
Valve Kit  
103  
7
51-10655  
51-10656  
51-10662  
51-10649  
51-10663A  
51-10652  
51-10653A  
51-10651  
Dipstick  
107  
108  
110  
111  
112  
113  
115  
116  
Choke Plate  
7
Dipstick Base  
Dipstick Decoration Cover  
Fuel Tank Cap  
Blower Housing  
Fuel Filter  
Throttle Shaft  
Choke Plate  
7
7
Choke Shaft  
7
Cross Screw  
7
Position Spring  
Clip  
7
Fuel Tank  
7
Nipple Fuel Tank  
Fuel Hose  
1
17,  
7
51-10650  
Fuel Line Kit  
Primer Base  
118  
Primer Bulb  
7
51-10658  
Recoil Starter Assembly  
Starter Handle  
121  
1
8,  
7
51-10641  
Oil Drain Assembly  
19,  
7
51-10639  
Primer  
147  
149  
20  
7
51-10307  
Woodruff Key  
7
51-10646*  
51-10719*  
51-10805  
51-10909  
Ignition Module  
Stator  
22  
28  
30  
31  
9
52Z165-SU  
Complete 165-SU Engine  
7
9
52Z365-SUA  
Complete 365-SUA Engine  
7
Flywheel  
7
Cooling Fan  
*365 SUA Engines with electric start.  
8
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.