MTD 140 150 160 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 769-00805

OPERATOR’S MANUAL  
Single-Stage  
Snow Thrower  
Models  
140  
1
1
50  
60  
PRINTED IN U.S.A.  
FORM NO  
.
769-00805.
7/2003)  
(
SECTION 9: ACCESSORIES & KITS  
The following accessories and kits are available for single-stage, two-stroke snow throwers. See the retailer  
from which you purchased your snow thrower, an authorized MTD Service Dealer or phone (800) 800-7310 for  
information regarding price and availability.  
MODEL  
DESCRIPTION  
OEM-390-697  
Electric Start Kit  
fits models with a two-cycle Tecumseh 3 HP or 3.5 HP engine)  
Electric Start Kit  
fits models with a two-cycle Tecumseh 4.5 HP – 5 HP engine)  
(
OEM-390-996  
OEM-737-0325  
(
MTD two-cycle snow thrower oil (contains six 2.6 oz. bottles)  
Shave Plate (includes replacement shave plate and hardware)  
Auger Kit, Snow Thrower Single Stage  
7
7
53-0451  
53-04472  
1
1
SECTION 10: PARTS LIST  
Models 140, 150, & 160  
4
9
44  
4
2
4
8
4
6
4
1
70  
36  
3
7
7
0
2
4
4
5
41  
34  
2
6
3
9
33  
3
5
Model 140  
3
2
69  
4
3
4
7
35  
Model 150, 160  
3
3
4
3
5
8
3
9
4
7
4
0
6
6
6
4
6
7
6
9
5
4
40  
5
9
7
3
71  
5
7
74  
52  
2
9
6
6
5
63  
7
5
1
3
15  
NOTE: CABLE TO BE  
1
4
1
9
12  
55  
ROUTED OUTSIDE  
AUGER HOUSING  
2
47  
4
1
1
4
5
2
3
3
8
68  
1
8
51  
56  
7
68  
8
16  
A
9
27  
7
22  
61  
6
1
53  
2
3
11  
3
1
4
3
0
2
50  
A
5
47  
4
14  
2
9
72  
28  
12  
60  
1
17  
3
2
0
62  
2
1
0
3
4
31  
3
5
5
3
3
4
1
2
Models 140, 150, & 160  
REF.  
PART  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Auger Ass'y 21" complete w/Solid Shaft  
Auger Ass'y 21" w/Solid Shaft  
Hex Screw AB:1/4-14 x 0.625”  
Rubber Spiral  
DESCRIPTION  
Hex Flange Screw 5/16-18 x 1.50 Gr. 5  
Hex Wash B-Tapp Scr #10-16 x .625" Lg.  
Hex Nut 5/8-32 x .12 Special  
Hex Nut 5/16-18 hd. Gr. 5  
Ignition Key  
Key Switch-Electric Start  
Plastic Cap 1.75 Dia x .72  
L-Wash 5/16 ID  
684-04027  
684-04025  
710-0896  
735-04032  
735-04033  
684-04028  
710-0134  
710-0167  
710-0323  
710-0352  
710-0597  
710-1005  
710-0642  
712-3027  
736-3090  
726-0299  
731-1033  
732-0357A  
736-0176  
736-0326  
741-0919  
741-0600  
746-04091  
7468-0234  
749-04114  
750-04230  
790-00062  
784-5174  
790-00039  
790-00045  
710-0487  
720-0284  
725-0157  
736-0451  
747-04165  
749-1092A  
734-04070  
684-04043  
684-04044  
40 710-1882  
41 710-1003  
42 712-0252  
43 712-3010  
44 725-0201  
45 725-2018  
46 731-1133C  
47 736-0119  
48 736-0225  
Rubber Paddle  
Auger Housing Ass’y 21”  
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x .62” LG  
Carriage Bolt 1/2-20 x .50 LG  
Truss Mach Scr 5/16-18 x .75  
Hex "B" Tap Scr. 1/4-14 x .375" LG  
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 1.00 Gr. 5  
Hex Tap Scr. 1/4-14 x .50" LG.  
Hex Tap Scr. 1/4-20 x .75"  
Hex Flange Nut, 1/4-20  
Flat Washer .260 x .720 x .060  
Push Cap x 1/2" Rod  
Shave Plate 2.66 x 19.88 Double  
Extension Spring .33 OD x 1.12 Lg.  
Flat Washer .265 ID x .938 OD x .120  
Flat Washer .510 ID x 1.00 OD x .125  
Ball Bearing  
Ball Bearing 17 x 40 x 12  
Clutch Cable  
Shoulder Spacer .25 THK  
Lower Handle  
Flange Spacer  
Belt Keeper  
Bearing Cup  
Idler Bracket w/Brake  
Belt Cover  
9
L-Washer Internal .625 ID x 1.058 OD  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
**  
49 7512B1476 Primer Button  
50 710-0157  
51* 710-0805  
** 710-3025  
52 726-0205  
53 736-0242  
54 747-04169  
55* 750-0589  
56* 750-0716  
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75 Gr. 5  
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1,50" Lg. Gr. 5  
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x .625 Gr. 5  
Hose Clamp  
Cupped Washer .340 ID x .872 OD x .060  
Gas Tank Wire Support  
Spacer .325 ID x .625 OD x .88 Lg.  
Spacer  
57 751-0535-17 Fuel Line 17" Lg.  
58 751-0603  
59 751-10023  
60 754-0101A  
61 756-04060  
62 756-0475  
63 790-00048  
64 7519630  
65 712-3004A  
66 731-2113B  
67 7511824110 Choke Lever Knob  
68* 710-04187  
** 710-1268  
69 736-0362  
70 736-0400  
71** 629-0236  
72* 736-0337  
73 790-00059  
74 790-00047  
75 710-0654A  
Cap-Fuel  
Fuel Tank 2 Quart  
V-Belt 1/2 x 35" Lg.  
Pulley Half .625 ID x 2.35 OD  
Pulley1/2 V x 1/2-20 x 6.0  
Mounting Bracket Support  
Recoil Handle  
Hex Flange L-Nut 5/16-18 Gr. 5  
Fuel Plug 1.745 Dia x .75 w/Symbol  
Hex Scr. 1/4-15 x .50  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.0 Gr. 1  
Handle Knob Assembly 5/16-18  
Cable Tie  
Saddle Washer .320 ID x .93 OD  
Bail  
Upper Handle  
Wheel-3 spoke, 7 x 1.61  
Shroud Ass’y 3.5 HP  
Hex B-Tapp Wash Scr.#10-16 x .375  
Flat Washer .320 ID x 1.25 OD  
Flat Washer .194" ID x .62" OD x .063  
Cord-Extension 110V 3M 2 Prong  
Flat Washer, 5/8 ID x 1.0 OD  
Bracket, Support Gas Tank  
Bracket, Engine  
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.00  
Shroud Ass’y 4.5 HP  
*
Model 140 only  
*
*Model 150 & 160  
IMPORTANT: For a proper  
working machine, use  
Factory Approved Parts.  
V-belts are designed to  
engage and disengage  
safely. A substitute (non  
OEM) V-belt can be  
dangerous by not  
disengaging completely.  
NOTE: Snow thrower features/components vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.  
1
3
Models 140, 150, & 160  
9
3
11  
11  
4
1
8
2
5
6
12  
10  
7
REF.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
710-04071  
710-0451  
712-3068  
720-0284  
731-04127  
731-04353  
731-04373  
731-04388  
731-04429  
732-04111  
736-0159  
684-04049  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.0  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x.075 GR 1  
Hex Patch I-Nut 5/16-18‘  
Handle Knob Assembly 5/16-18  
Lower Chute 5” Dia  
Ring-Lower Chute  
Chute, Adapter 5” Dia  
Handle-Chute 5” Dia  
Upper Chute w/Export Label  
Chute Adjustment Spring  
8
9
10  
11  
12  
Flat Washer,.349 ID x .879 OD x .063  
Lower Chute Ass’y (Incl. #5-7 and 10)  
1
4
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.