MTD 12A-AOX Lawn Mower Parts Lookup List Manual

Replacement Parts  
9
Part Number and Description  
Component  
BS-591868  
Spark Plug (Briggs & Stratton  
Model 122M02-6377-F4, 126M02-6675-F2,  
28M02-0943-F1)  
Spark Plug (Briggs & Stratton Model  
1
759-3336  
0
0
9P602-0023-F1, 09P702-0003-F1, and  
9P702-0004-F1)  
951-10292  
Spark Plug (MTD)  
9
8079-55846  
Spark Plug (NGK BPR5ES) (Honda)  
KH-14-132-03-S Spark Plug (Kohler)  
BS-298090S Fuel Filter (Briggs & Stratton)  
9
1
51-10358A Fuel Filter (MTD)  
6952-ZA8-800 Fuel Filter (Honda)  
KH-14-050-14-S Fuel Filter (Kohler)  
BS-491588S  
BS-493537S†  
Air Filter Cartridge (Briggs & Stratton  
Model 122M02-6377-F4, 126M02-6675-F2,  
28M02-0943-F1)  
1
Pre-Cleaner  
BS-799579  
BS-798452  
Air Filter (Briggs & Stratton  
Model 09P702-0004-F1, 09P602 0023-F1)  
Air Filter Cartridge (Briggs & Stratton  
Model 09P702-0003-F1)  
4
90-200-0011 Air Filter (Briggs & Stratton Model  
0
9L602-0925-F1)  
9
9
51-10298  
51-10732  
Air Cleaner Kit (MTD)  
Round Air Cleaner Kit (MTD)  
1
7211-ZL8-023 Air Cleaner Element (Honda)  
KH-14-083-01-S Air Filter Cartridge (Kohler)  
BS-796577  
BS-799585  
BS-795472  
Fuel Cap (Briggs & Stratton)  
Fuel Cap (Briggs & Stratton)  
Fuel Cap (Briggs & Stratton)  
9
9
51-12738  
51-10300  
Fuel Cap Assembly (Phase 3 Engine)  
Fuel Cap Assembly (Phase 2 Engine)  
1
7620-Z0J-800 Fuel Tank Cap (Honda)  
KH-14-227-15-S Fuel Tank Cap (Kohler)  
If Equipped  
Not Shown  
(800) 800-7310 or (330) 220-4683  
Component  
Part Number and Description  
7
7
6
34-04581  
34-04063A  
34-05040  
Wheel (Front - 8” x 1.8”, Pin Bar)  
Wheel (Front - 7”, Star Diamond)  
Wheel (Front - 8” x 2”, SL:Z)  
634-04625  
734-04563  
634-04659  
634-04630‡  
Wheel (Rear - 11” x 1.75”)  
Wheel (Rear - 8” x 1.8”, Pin Bar)  
Wheel (Rear - 8” x 2”, SL:Z)  
Wheel (Rear - 11” x 2”, SL:Z)  
731-07486†  
Discharge Chute  
9
9
42-0741A  
42-0741-X  
Mulching Blade  
Xtreme Mulching Blade  
7
9
64-04077A†  
64-04116A†  
Grass Bag (Black)  
Grass Bag (Yardman)  
9
54-04259A  
25-04329†  
Belt  
7
Battery Charger  
7
25-04903†  
Battery  
Key  
925-0201†  
If Equipped  
Attachments & Accessories  
1
0
Component  
Model Number and Description  
4
90-850-0005 Blade Removal Tool —  
Holds blade in place for faster, safer  
removal.  
SPW-134  
Spark Plug Wrench —  
Duel ended wrench to serve multiple  
uses. Fits ¾” or ꢀꢁ⁄ꢂ6” hex plug.  
4
90-850-0008 Oil Siphon —  
Makes it easy to transfer gas, oil and  
liquids from tank to container.  
4
90-850-0016 Side Discharge Blower —  
Blows leaves, grass clippings and  
debris. Eliminates need for separate  
blower. Easy installation with no tools.  
4
90-850-0015 Cargo Carrier —  
Conveniently holds drinks, tools and  
more. Simple installation. Attaches in  
less than two minutes with no tools.  
490-241-0034  
Garage Floor Mat —  
Anti-skid mat, measures 24” x 3ꢃ”.  
Projects garage floor form stains.  
490-850-0012 Mower Kick Stand —  
Keeps mower stable for changing/  
sharpening blade and cleaning  
underside of deck.  
Component  
Model Number and Description  
22216  
STA-BIL® fuel Stabilizer, 32 oz —  
Treats 80 gallons of fuel. Keeps stored  
fuel fresh for quick, easy starts.  
Prevents corrosion from moisture and  
ethanol-induced attraction. Prevents  
gum and varnish.  
490-290-0012 Mower Cover —  
Protects your mower against sun, rain  
and dust damage. Coated for maximum  
water resistance and repellency. U.V.  
and milddew resistant  
4
90-900-0062 Non-Stick Mower Deck Spray —  
Long-Lasting anti-stick graphite spray.  
Prevents grass clippings buildup in  
mowing deck.  
Section 10 — AttAchmentS & AcceSSorieS  
25  
Model Series 12A-AOX  
44  
3
6
42  
37  
43  
39  
4
1
4
0
24  
46  
6
25  
3
4
7
5
4
5
1
1
4
2
7
7
3
4
1
2
13  
A
3
5
2
2
3
3
8
1
5
2
0
17  
1
6
4
9
4
8
21  
51  
3
5
A
18  
3
8
2
9
2
0
3
5
0
2
2
8
28  
19  
34  
9
1
0
32  
11  
3
2
3
1
9
2
6
53  
3
53  
4
Model Series 12A-AOX  
Ref  
No.  
Ref  
No.  
Part Number  
Description  
Part Number  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
787-01871A  
941-00019  
710-04995A  
712-04222  
749-04608A  
710-04998  
710-04683A  
687-02539  
Deck , 21”  
28  
29  
911- 04142  
917-04801  
917-04802  
710-04531  
918-04881A  
712-04217  
734-04581  
634-05040  
734-04563  
634-04659  
715-04099  
747-05210A  
749-04680  
749-04681  
710-0895  
Rear Axle Assembly  
Spur Gear, 14T - RH  
Spur Gear, 14T - LH  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .390  
Transmission Assembly  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Front Wheel, 8 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Front Wheel, 8 x 2.0, Zag. Black  
Rear Wheel, 8 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Rear Wheel, 8 x 2.0, Zag, Black  
Dowel Pin  
Bearing Assembly  
Screw, 5/16-14 x .750  
Nut, Sq., 1/4-20  
30  
31  
32  
33  
Lower Handle  
Carriage Screw ,5/16-18  
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00  
Blade Adapter  
6
87-02538  
Balde Adapter, 25mm x 2.66  
Mulching Blade  
34  
9
942-0741A  
736-0524B  
710-1044  
10  
Blade Bell Support  
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Trailing Shield  
35  
36  
37  
11  
Drive Control  
12  
731-07203  
732-04675A  
731-07486  
987-02516  
732-1014C  
747-0710A  
787-01779  
720-04130  
Upper Handle, Non-Adjustable  
Upper Handle, Adjustable  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .750  
Knob  
13  
Transmission Wire  
Side Discharge Chute  
Mulch Plug (Incl. 16-18)  
Torsion Spring  
14  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
15  
720-0279  
16  
725-0157  
Cable Tie  
17  
Hinge Pin  
710-1205  
Rope Guide  
18  
Chute Deflector Bracket  
Adjustment Lever Knob  
Adjustment Lever Knob (Red)  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500  
Compression Spring  
Front Cover  
946 -1113  
Control Cable  
19  
946-04728  
747-05184A  
720-04123A  
738-04419A  
931-04486A  
731-07240A  
731-07355  
738-04278  
731-07789  
954-04259A  
731-09507  
Drive Cable  
720-04131A  
Blade Control  
20  
710-05073  
732-04704  
731-07797  
787-01793  
712-04064  
720-04122  
Wing Nut  
21  
Sldr. Screw, .375 x .126 x 1/4-20  
Rear Baffle  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Front Axle Clip  
Wheel Dust Cover  
Spring Body  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Wing Knob, Black  
Wing Knob, Red  
Scr., Shldr., 1/4-20 x .50  
Lower Tray  
720-04124  
2
6
7
911- 04150  
Front Axle Assembly  
Engine Baffle  
V-Belt  
2
931-04535B  
Hubcap, 8”  
5
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.