Homelite 42cc 46cc Chainsaw Parts Lookup List Manual UT-10517 UT-10518 UT-10520 - 2009

HOMELITE  
42cc/46cc CHAIN SAW  
MODEL NOS. UT10517, UT10518 & UT10520  
REPAIR SHEET  
HOMELITE 42cc/46cc CHAIN SAWS – MODEL Nos. UT10517, UT10518 & UT10520  
6
8
24  
25  
23  
7
9
1
10  
4
37  
28 29 30  
38  
5
15  
27  
42  
3
33  
13  
1
1
12  
3
1
40  
43  
41  
32  
14  
2
20  
34  
2
6
18  
19  
36  
1
6
17  
39  
22  
21  
35  
2
HOMELITE 42cc/46cc CHAIN SAWS – MODEL Nos. UT10517, UT10518 & UT10520  
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the engine housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your  
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.  
PARTS LIST  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
1
2
671076001  
310627001  
Guide Bar Nut (5/16-18) ............................................. 2  
Guide Bar (UT10517 — 18 in. with SAFE-T-TIP)  
24  
671258001  
Chain (UT10517 — .375 x 62 link, 18 in.)................... 1  
Chain (UT10518 — .325 x 72 link, 18 in.)................... 1  
Chain (UT10520 — .325 x 58 link, 20 in.)................... 1  
Chain Cover Assembly............................................... 1  
Pre-Filter..................................................................... 1  
Inner Guide Plate........................................................ 1  
E-Ring......................................................................... 1  
Cupped Washer.......................................................... 1  
9
01430001  
00920027  
9
(
Includes Key Nos. 42, 43).......................................... 1  
25  
300957015  
900844001  
631036001  
671103001  
631060001  
300958001  
3
10628001  
10629001  
Guide Bar (UT10518 — 18 in. with SAFE-T-TIP)  
Includes Key Nos. 42, 43).......................................... 1  
Guide Bar (UT10520 — 20 in. with SAFE-T-TIP)  
Includes Key Nos. 42, 43).......................................... 1  
(
26  
27  
3
(
28  
29  
30  
3
4
5
6
7
308116001  
631038001  
T660619001  
660636001  
518042021  
Guide Bar Adjustment Screw..................................... 1  
Outer Guide Plate....................................................... 1  
Screw (6-19 x 1/2 in. T.F.) ........................................... 1  
Screw (10-16 x 1-1/2 in. Special)............................... 3  
Top Cover, Black (UT10517)....................................... 1  
Top Cover, Red (UT10518/UT10520) ......................... 1  
Sprocket Drum and Bearing Assembly  
(UT10517 — .375 chain)............................................. 1  
300958002  
Sprocket Drum and Bearing Assembly  
(
UT10518/UT10520 — .325 chain)............................. 1  
518042010  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
631039001  
678027002  
300759005  
631035001  
900894001  
638455001  
511709002  
Spike Bar.................................................................... 1  
Lock Nut (10-24)......................................................... 1  
Fuel Filter.................................................................... 1  
Chain Catcher ............................................................ 1  
Muffler Gasket............................................................ 1  
Heat Shield................................................................. 1  
Choke Lever, Yellow (UT10517).................................. 1  
Choke Lever, Black (UT10518/UT10520)................... 1  
Ignition Switch............................................................ 1  
Screw (10-14 x 7/8 in., Truss Hd.).............................. 2  
Screw (10-24 x 1/2 in.) ............................................... 1  
Screw (10-14 x 1/2 in.) ............................................... 1  
Safety Tip (UT10517).................................................. 1  
Safety Tip (UT10518/UT10520).................................. 1  
Screw (Hex Head)....................................................... 1  
Scabbard (UT10520, Not Shown) .............................. 1  
Scabbard (UT10517/UT10518, Not Shown)............... 1  
Operator’s Manual (960970011)  
8
9
660617001  
518049002  
870174001  
660625001  
518055002  
308067004  
660632001  
300948002  
300949002  
660624001  
638467002  
638673001  
309310001  
671079001  
660626001  
631055001  
Screw (8-16 x 16 mm Torx T.F.) .................................. 1  
Air Filter Cover............................................................ 1  
Spark Plug (Champion RCJ6Y) .................................. 1  
Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in. Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 1  
Fan Housing Baffle..................................................... 1  
Starter Cover Assembly ............................................. 1  
Screw (10-14 x 5/8 in., Truss Hd.).............................. 2  
Fuel Cap Assembly .................................................... 1  
Oil Cap Assembly....................................................... 1  
Screw (8-32 x 5/16 in.) ............................................... 1  
Outlet.......................................................................... 1  
Spark Screen.............................................................. 1  
Muffler Assembly (Includes Key Nos. 17-19) ............. 1  
Lock Nut (10-32)......................................................... 3  
Muffler Bolt (Square Hd.)............................................ 3  
Combination Wrench.................................................. 1  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
511709012  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
760338001  
660637001  
660621001  
660618001  
308949001  
308944001  
4
4
3
4
660640001  
518061001  
5
9
3
18061002  
87000210  
-11-09  
(
REV:04)  
3