Homelite 35cc 38cc 42cc Chainsaw Parts lookup List Manual UT-10540 UT-10542 UT-10560 UT-10562 UT-10580 UT-10582 UT-10918 - 2009

HOMELITE  
UT10540, UT10542/14 in. 35cc CHAIN SAW  
UT10560, UT10562/16 in. 38cc CHAIN SAW  
UT10580, UT10582 & UT10918 / 18 in. 42cc CHAIN SAW  
(
ALL VERSIONS)  
REPAIR SHEET  
HOMELITE 35cc/38cc/42cc CHAIN SAWS MODEL NOs. UT10540, UT10542,  
UT10560, UT10562, UT10580, UT10582 & UT10918 (ALL VERSIONS)  
17  
Figure A  
18  
6
5
1
(
See Figure C)  
1
2
9
0
1
4 15 16  
2
22  
31  
3
4
1
0
24  
8
1
2
1
1
3
0
7
32  
9
21  
25  
28  
24  
2
6
23  
29  
2
7
1
3
2
HOMELITE 35cc/38cc/42cc CHAIN SAWS MODEL NOs. UT10540, UT10542,  
UT10560, UT10562, UT10580, UT10582 & UT10918 (ALL VERSIONS)  
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your  
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.  
PARTS LIST (FIGURE A)  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
1
2
310508001  
Chain Cover Assembly............................................... 1  
Guide Bar (with SAFE-T-TIP):  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
660548001  
660626002  
671079001  
638513003  
678065002  
638514002  
671077004  
901653004  
Screw (10-16 x 24 mm, T25 Torx) .............................. 1  
Screw (#10-32 x 2.8) .................................................. 1  
Nut (#10-32)................................................................ 1  
Exhaust Cover............................................................ 1  
Nut, Muffler................................................................. 1  
Screen ........................................................................ 1  
U-Nut.......................................................................... 1  
Exhaust Cover Gasket................................................ 1  
310625001  
310626001  
310627001  
UT10540, UT10542 — 14 in....................................... 1  
UT10560, UT10562 — 16 in....................................... 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 — 18 in...................... 1  
Screw (6-19 x 1/2 in.) ................................................. 1  
Inner Guide Plate........................................................ 1  
Heat Shield................................................................. 1  
Heat Shield................................................................. 1  
Screw (1/4-20 x 5/8 in.) .............................................. 2  
Muffler Assembly ....................................................... 1  
Lock Nut (10-24)......................................................... 1  
Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in.) ............................................... 1  
Heat Shield................................................................. 1  
Muffler Gasket............................................................ 1  
Chain (3/8 in.):  
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
660619001  
638515001  
700150004  
700150002  
660612001  
309315001  
678027001  
660754001  
638278001  
901653001  
Not Shown:  
580438003  
Scabbard:  
UT10540, UT10542 — 14 in....................................... 1  
UT10560, UT10562 — 16 in....................................... 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 — 18 in...................... 1  
Starter Cover Labels:  
UT10540, UT10542 - 35 cc........................................ 1  
UT10560, UT10562 - 38 cc........................................ 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 - 45 cc ....................... 1  
Warning Labels:  
1
1
1
1
518061003  
518061001  
940656013  
940635044  
940635045  
901212001  
901212002  
671258001  
UT10540, UT10542 — 52 link, 14 in. ......................... 1  
UT10560, UT10562 — 56 link, 16 in. ......................... 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 —  
6
2 link, 18 in. .............................................................. 1  
940777002  
940777003  
940777004  
940797038  
940797039  
940797040  
940734033  
940793001  
631055001  
UT10540, UT10542 - 35 cc........................................ 1  
UT10560, UT10562 - 38 cc........................................ 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 - 42 cc ....................... 1  
UT10540, UT10542 - 35 cc........................................ 1  
UT10560, UT10562 - 38 cc........................................ 1  
UT10580, UT10582, UT10918 - 42 cc ....................... 1  
Starting Instruction Label ........................................... 1  
Chain Brake Label...................................................... 1  
Combination Wrench  
1
1
1
4
5
6
671103001  
678620001  
309410001  
E-Clip.......................................................................... 1  
Clutch Washer............................................................ 1  
Sprocket Drum and Bearing  
Assembly (.375 chain) ................................................ 1  
Screw (10-16 x 16 mm) .............................................. 2  
Cylinder Cover............................................................ 1  
Spark Plug (Champion RCJ4) .................................... 1  
Air Filter ...................................................................... 1  
Oil Cap Assembly....................................................... 1  
Fuel Cap Assembly .................................................... 1  
Starter Cover Assembly ............................................. 1  
Screw (M4 x 17 mm) .................................................. 3  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
660504001  
518776001  
870170001  
901652001  
310560001  
310561004  
310502001  
660505001  
(UT10526 only) ........................................................... 1  
Operator’s Manual (960404001)  
987000339  
1-11-10  
(Rev:06)  
HOMELITE 35cc/38cc/42cc CHAIN SAWS MODEL NOs. UT10540, UT10542,  
UT10560, UT10562, UT10580, UT10582 & UT10918 (ALL VERSIONS)  
Figure B  
5
0
1
7
16  
2
2
2
5
0
2
1
3
9
2
8
3
2
1
9
4
0
4
1
4
15  
See Figure D)  
3
0
38  
(
2
2
42  
42  
30  
2
6
29  
4
3
2
7
11  
3
0
1
4
3
0
3
2
3
1
33  
44  
2
4
1
3
4
4
4
5
9
10  
9
3
6
7
12  
34  
5
3
3
4
1
4
46  
4
7
6
18  
2
8
48  
5
51  
7
1
5
4
2
3
4
HOMELITE 35cc/38cc/42cc CHAIN SAWS MODEL NOs. UT10540, UT10542,  
UT10560, UT10562, UT10580, UT10582 & UT10918 (ALL VERSIONS)  
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your  
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.  
PARTS LIST (FIGURE B)  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
KEY  
NO.  
PART  
NUMBER  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
1
2
310550001  
310551001  
Oil Tank & Cap Assembly  
27  
28  
29  
678060001  
671075001  
671099001  
660608001  
638502001  
678058001  
518754001  
671095001  
671077003  
678057001  
518819001  
678056001  
518755001  
660630001  
678069001  
660614001  
901654001  
570095001  
518765001  
518764001  
678068001  
518763001  
678603001  
700150003  
580506001  
580507001  
Chain Break Pivot....................................................... 1  
E-Ring......................................................................... 1  
Spring Pin................................................................... 2  
Screw (M4 x 12 mm) .................................................. 7  
Brake Band................................................................. 1  
Chain Brake Linkage .................................................. 1  
Spring Guide .............................................................. 1  
Spring Pin................................................................... 1  
Speed Nut (“U”-Type)................................................ 2  
Chain Brake Spring .................................................... 1  
Chain Brake Cover ..................................................... 1  
Bar Bushing................................................................ 1  
Rear Handle................................................................ 1  
Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in.) ............................................... 1  
Isolator Spring............................................................ 3  
Screw (10-14 x 16 mm) .............................................. 5  
Anti-Vibe Strap ........................................................... 1  
Isolator........................................................................ 2  
Trigger......................................................................... 1  
Lock-Out Lever........................................................... 1  
Trigger Return Spring ................................................. 1  
Rear Handle Cover..................................................... 1  
Throttle Rod................................................................ 1