Electric to Manual Chute Conversion MTD Snow Blowers Service Kit 753-04027

CODE: ST-172  
DATE: February 19, 2002  
Service Kit  
753-04027  
SUBJECT: Electric to Manual Chute  
Rotation Conversion  
MODELS 2 Stage Walk Behind Snow  
AFFECTED: Throwers with Electric Chute  
Crank Feature.  
Use this service kit when it is desired to replace the Electric Chute Rotation feature with a Manual Chute Rotation.  
IMPORTANT: Do not remove or disconnect the electrical harness or the switches for chute rotation and heated hand. The  
heated hand grips feature will not be affected by this change.  
Typical Installation Time: 45 Minutes  
14  
Service Kit Contents  
REF. PART  
NO. NUMBER  
QTY  
DESCRIPTION  
16  
16  
12  
10  
1
1
2
3
4
684-0053B-  
637  
705-5266-  
637  
747-0737-  
637  
784-5647-  
637  
1
1
1
1
Crank Assembly, Chute, Lower  
(Powder Black)  
4
0
Bracket (Upper), Crank, Chute  
(Powder Black)  
0
Crank, Chute, Upper  
(Powder Black)  
Bracket, Crank, Chute  
0
6
0
5
6
7
8
9
710-3015  
714-0104  
714-0145  
720-0201A  
726-0100  
736-0185  
736-0270  
741-0475  
712-3027  
712-3010  
710-0451  
736-0242  
726-0240  
7
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
7
2
2
2
3
Screw, Hex Hd 1/4”-20 x .75” Lg. Gr 5  
Pin, Cotter, Internal  
Pin, Cotter, Internal  
1
5
Knob, Crank, Chute  
Cap, Push  
13  
1
3
5
11  
1
0
Washer, Flat .406 ID x .75 OD x .060  
Washer, Bell .250 ID x .75 OD x .060  
Bushing, Plastic .380 ID  
Nut, Lock, Hex Flange 1/4” -20  
Nut, Hex 5/16”-18  
12  
17  
2
11  
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Bolt, Carriage 5/16”-18 x .75” Lg  
Washer, Bell .343 ID x .875 OD x .06  
Tie, Plastic  
9
11  
7
3
5
9
Electric Motor Removal:  
Refer to your Owner’s Manual to identify snow thrower com-  
ponents referred to in the following instructions. Compo-  
nents removed that are designated with an asterisk ( * ) may  
be discarded or saved at your discretion.  
FIGURE 1  
. Remove the two bolts* that attach the motor bracket to the  
Chute Adapter.  
. Remove the two hex nuts and lock washers that hold the  
4
5
NOTE: Before proceeding - Disconnect the booted wire  
from the spark plug and ground to the engine block.  
metal motor mounting bracket to the auger housing’s  
threaded studs. Remove the electric motor* and bracket*.  
1
.Remove the two (2) screws* that hold the plastic cover  
over the electric motor. Remove the cover*.  
.Disconnect the electrical connector from the electric  
motor.  
. Re-route the electric motor harness up along the main  
6. Remove the six (6) 1/4”-20 hex nuts* and 1/4”-20x .75 hex  
screws* that hold the ring gear assembly and Lower Chute  
Flange Keepers to the Lower Chute. Remove the ring gear*.  
Retain the Lower Chute and three Lower Chute Flange  
Keepers.  
2
3
harness running from the right side of the frame up towards  
the handle panel. Ensure that the loose connector end is  
protected up under the handle panel and not in contact with  
any metal hardware. Secure with Tie Wraps, Item 17. See  
Figure 1.  
7. This completes the removal of the electric motor chute  
crank hardware.  
Service Kit 753-04027  
Page 1 of 2  
Form No. 769-00077  
02/2002)  
(
MTD Form  
9
- 14  
Manual Chute Crank Installation:  
. Clean the mating surfaces of the Chute Adapter and Lower Chute.  
Refer to Figures 2 & 3.  
. Place the Lower Chute over the Chute Adapter opening with the  
Lower Chute’s opening toward the front of the unit.  
. One at a time, place the three (3) Lower Chute Flange Keepers,  
1
1
4
CHUTE  
ADAPTER  
12  
2
16  
3
removed in Step 6 above, beneath the lip of the Lower Chute. Place  
the Keeper’s flat side facing down. The stepped side of the Keeper  
catches under the lip on the Chute Adapter. Align the two holes in the  
Keeper with a pair of holes in the Lower Chute.  
4
4. Attach each Keeper with two (2) Hex Hd Screws, Item 5, and Hex  
Flange Lock Nuts, Item 13. The Hex Hd Screws are placed from the  
underside up through the Keepers then through the Lower Chute.  
CAUTION: DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN SO THAT PLASTIC LOWER  
CHUTE OR LOWER CHUTE FLANGE KEEPERS ARE DEFORMED.  
15  
5. Refer to Figure 2. Attach Chute Crank Bracket, Item 4, to the slot-  
ted flange on the Chute Adapter with two (2) Carriage Bolts, Item 15,  
Bell Washers, Item 16, and Hex Nuts, Item 14. Tighten finger tight  
only.  
FIGURE 2  
6
. Insert a Bushing, Item 12, into the hole in the Chute Crank Bracket  
Upper), Item 4. See Figure 2.  
. Refer to Figure 5. Place the Chute Crank Knob, Item 8, over the  
(
LOWER CHUTE  
7
short end of the Upper Chute Crank, Item 3. Ensure that the recessed  
end of the Knob faces the two bosses on the Upper Chute Crank,  
Item 3. Secure with Push Cap, Item 9.  
8
. Press the second Plastic Bushing, Item 12, into the Chute Crank  
Bracket (Upper), Item 2.  
. Attach Chute Crank Bracket (Upper) with Bushing subassembly to  
the left rear slotted hole in the Handle Panel’s metal frame with one  
13  
9
(
1) Hex Head Screw, Item 5, two (2) Bell Washers, Item 11 and one  
1) Hex Nut, Item 13. See Figure 4. Tighten finger tight only.  
LOWER CHUTE  
FLANGE KEEPER  
(
1
0. Place Upper Chute Crank Subassembly through the Bushing in  
the Chute Crank Bracket (Upper).  
1. Assemble the Upper Chute Crank Subassembly to the Lower  
1
5
Chute Crank Assembly, Item 1, and secure with Internal Cotter Pin,  
Item 7.  
FIGURE 3  
12. Place one (1) Flat Washer, Item 10, on the spiral end of the Lower  
Chute Crank. Place the Lower Chute crank into the Plastic Bushing,  
Item 12, in the Chute crank Bracket, Item 4, attached to the Chute  
Adapter.  
13  
9
11  
8
HANDLE  
PANEL’S  
METAL  
13. Place the second Flat Washer, Item 10, on the end of the Lower  
11  
Chute Crank. Secure the Lower Chute Crank to the Chute Crank  
Bracket with Internal Cotter Pin, Item 6.  
FRAME  
5
2
3
There should be a flat washer on each side of the plastic bushing.  
Adjusment of Manual Chute Crank:  
UPPER CHUTE CRANK  
SUBASSEMBLY = 3,8 & 9  
1. Position the Chute Crank Bracket, Item 4, so that the spiral on the  
A
Lower Chute Crank, Item 1, fully engages the slots on the Lower  
Chute. Tighten the two (2) Hex Nuts, Item 14. See Figure 2.  
1
7
2
. Align the Chute Crank Bracket (Upper), Item 2, so that the Chute  
1
0
Crank rotates freely. Tighten the Hex Nut, Item13, at the slotted hole  
in the handle panel metal under structure.  
A
1
0
6
3. Rotate chute in both directions. Ensure that spiral does not disen-  
gage from Lower Chute’s teeth (slots). Readjust Chute Crank Bracket  
as necessary.  
FIGURE 4  
Service Kit 753-04027  
Page 2 of 2  
Form No. 769-00077  
02/2002)  
(
MTD Form  
9
- 15  
Powered By Blogger
Privacy Policy            |            Contact            |            Affiliate Marketing Disclosure and Terms            |            About


© 2009 - 2022 Barrett Small Engine
All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and terms are the property of their respective owners.
All use of third party trade names or part numbers are for identification purposes only and Barrett Small Engine makes no claim of representation.