Craftsman 247.887900 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual - MTD 31AE5HTG799

PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.887900  
1
1
9
24  
26  
1
3
3
1
1
8
20  
5
1
6
2
5
5
4
17  
4
1
7
2
1
3
1
2
6
5
4
9
4
8
8
2
4
5
3
0
2
7
3
6
7
3
5
4
6
4
8
5
4
5
2 51  
3
7
9
3
49  
0
4
3
5
0
53  
47  
4
4
1
4
4
3
3
3
3
1
3
3
8
31  
4
2
2
7
2
1
3
3
2
9
3
4
3
3
32  
1
0
9
19  
2
2
24  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.887900  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
Description  
Ref. No.  
28.  
Part No.  
Description  
1.  
731-2635  
Snow Removal Tool Mount  
684-04268  
Housing Assembly, Auger 28”  
2
3
4
5
6
.
.
.
.
.
684-04057A Impeller Assembly, 12” Dia.  
29.  
30.  
31.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
684-04107  
684-04108  
731-04870  
736-0188  
741-0493A  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
710-0347  
710-0451  
710-04484  
710-0703  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
726-04012  
731-04705  
732-04460  
736-0174  
736-0242  
746-04230  
731-2643  
738-0143  
738-0281  
Hex Screw, 3/8-16, 1.75, Gr5  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, .750 Gr1  
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x .75 ID x 1.00  
Washer, Flat, .76 x 1.49 x .06  
Bushing, Flange, .80 ID x .91 OD  
Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20, .750, Gr5  
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, Nylon  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, Nylon  
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, Nylon  
Cotter Pin, Bow-tie  
7.  
790-00087A Housing, 1” Hex Bearing  
8
.
.
790-00118  
790-00091  
618-0123A  
618-0124A  
721-0338  
741-0662  
710-0642  
711-04283  
714-0161  
715-04021  
717-04126  
717-0528A  
718-04071  
721-0325  
721-0327  
736-0351  
736-3084  
741-0663  
741-0661A  
629-0071  
Shave Plate, 2.25 x 27.66  
Slide Shoe  
9
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
Housing, Auger, RH  
1
Cable, Tie, 3/16 x .05 x 7.4  
Nut, Push-on, .25 Dia  
Housing, Auger, LH  
1
Seal, Oil, .750 x 1.00 x .125  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.0 x .59  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20, 0.750  
Axle, Auger, 28”  
1
Chute, Adapter 5” Dia  
1
Spring, Extension, .38 OD x 4.59  
Washer, Wave, .625 x .885 x .015  
Washer, Bell, .340 x .872 x .060  
Clutch Cable, Auger, 47.23”  
Snow Removal Tool  
1
1
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
Pin, Dowel, .25 OD x 1.2  
Shaft, Worm .75 OD  
1
1
1
Screw, Shoulder, .498 x .34, 3/8-16  
Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .17, 3/8-16  
Gear, Worm 20T  
2
Collar, Thrust  
2
738-04124A Shear Pin, .25 x 1.50  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
Plug, 1/4 x .437  
22.  
23.  
24.  
741-0245  
Bearing, Hex Flange x .75 ID  
Seal, Oil, .75 x 1 x .131  
Washer, Flat, .760 ID x 1.5 OD  
Washer, Flat, .51 x 1.12  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.0 x .925  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.00 x .975  
Extention Cord, 110V  
741-0309  
756-0981B  
790-00075  
Bearing, Ball, .75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Flat Pulley, Idler, 2.75 OD  
Housing, Bearing, 1.85 ID  
2
5.  
6.  
2
790-00080A Bracket, Auger Idler w/ Brake  
618-04173A Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 28”  
27.  
25  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.887900  
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
5
1
3
5
2
4
17  
6
7
8
18  
1
5
5
6
1
6
14  
44  
5
7
6
0
43  
26  
1
9
5
9
5
8
39  
38  
2
3
25  
2
4
37  
3
2
36  
5
3
2
27  
22  
3
3
A
0
34  
29  
35  
3
4
7
54  
4
5
23  
4
8
42  
61  
2
0
47  
3
1
46  
1
0
51  
A
4
1
4
9
4
0
50  
9
2
8
26  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.887900  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
684-04112B Handle Engagement Assembly RH  
738-04194 Flange Shoulder Screw  
731-04894C Lock Plate  
Description  
Ref. No.  
31.  
Part No.  
Description  
1.  
710-0895  
Hi-Lo Screw, 1/4-15 x .75  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
710-0606  
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50  
731-04427A Upper Chute  
684-04250  
735-0199A  
710-04354  
Pivot Rod  
790-00155  
710-04187  
Joystick Bracket  
Rubber Bumper  
Screw, 1/4-20 x.375  
Hi-Lo Screw, 1/4-15 x 0.5  
684-04116B 4-Way Chute Control™ Assembly  
749-04142A Upper Handle LH  
7.  
731-04896B Clutch Lock Cam  
8
.
.
712-04081A Shoulder Nut, 1/4-20  
710-04326 Screw, #8-16 x 0.50  
732-04219A Clutch Lock Spring  
9
710-0627  
Hex Screw, 5/16-24 x .750  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
731-04861B Lower Chute  
712-3087  
714-04040  
710-0262  
Wing Nut, 1/4-20  
1
720-0274  
710-1233  
738-04122  
710-04586  
Handle Grip  
Bow Tie Cotter Pin  
1
Screw, #10-24 x 0.375  
Shoulder Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.345  
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.625  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.50  
1
631-04133A Handle Clutch Lock LH Assy  
1
684-04111B Handle Engagement Assembly LH  
1
749-04141A Upper Handle RH  
784-5594  
720-0284  
712-04063  
731-1313C  
Cable Bracket  
1
710-0449  
Carriage Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.25  
Wing Knob  
1
720-04039  
731-05335  
731-05324  
710-04071  
Shift Knob  
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18  
Chute Tilt Cable Guide  
1
Handle Panel (Includes Ref. #19)  
Lens  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
56.  
57.  
58.  
59.  
60.  
1
711-04469A Clevis Pin  
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.0  
710-04484  
Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.75  
2
631-04134B Handle Clutch Lock RH Assy  
749-04138A Lower Handle  
22.  
23.  
24.  
725-0157  
712-04064  
732-0193  
790-00311  
Cable Tie  
732-04238  
736-0267  
726-0470  
725-04214  
725-1649  
725-1629  
731-06113  
738-04126  
716-04036  
Torsion Spring  
Flat Washer  
Cable Tie  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
Compression Spring  
Shift Lever  
2
5.  
6.  
Wire Harness (Not Shown)  
Light Socket  
Lamp  
2
790-00248A Panel Bracket  
738-04125 Shoulder Screw  
684-04162B Chute Support Bracket  
27.  
28.  
29.  
30.  
Steering Control  
Pin, 3/16  
746-04396  
736-0463  
Speed Selector Cable  
Flat Washer, .25 x .630 x .0515  
E-Ring  
27  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.887900  
1
8
53  
9
1
8
5
9
5
9
4
4
5
50  
2
5
7
1
5
3
55  
6
1
1
5
5
5
2
6
6
1
3
7
63  
2
64  
5
6
48  
7
4
5
1
8
1
3
4
3
1
8
2
9
4
6
82  
66  
1
6
7
7
28  
4
76  
16  
15  
27  
3
8
7
2
73  
6
12  
6
8
13  
75  
1
7
4
4
23  
2
20  
24  
8
2
7
4
69  
2
2
2
4
26  
12  
69  
A
14  
8
21  
1
5
9
1
4
5
2
5
16  
1
3
4
3
3
41  
6
7
42  
25  
10  
32  
26  
40  
3
7
6
17  
3
0
70  
3
1
6
0
5
6
1
3
6
1
1
5
33  
1
6
34  
3
5
4
2
7
7
A
7
8
7
9
7
9
8
0
3
9
1
28  
PARTS LIST  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
Description  
Ref. No.  
41.  
Part No. Description  
618-04322A Drive Shaft Assembly  
1.  
710-1652  
AB Screw, 1/4-20 x 0.625  
2
3
4
5
6
.
.
.
.
.
731-04792A Belt Cover  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
56.  
57.  
58.  
59.  
60.  
61.  
62.  
63.  
64.  
65.  
66.  
67.  
68.  
69.  
70.  
71.  
72.  
73.  
74.  
75.  
76.  
77.  
78.  
79.  
80.  
81.  
82.  
684-04159  
716-0136  
726-0221  
Friction Wheel Assembly  
Retainer Ring  
732-0705  
711-1268B  
746-04229  
732-04345  
Cable Guide  
Actuator Shaft  
Drive Clutch Cable  
Extension Spring  
Speed Nut  
790-00183B Wheel Drive Frame  
756-04109  
736-0505  
710-1245B  
736-0119  
Auger Pulley  
7.  
790-00207A Drive Clutch Cable Guide Bracket  
684-04156A Shift Rod Assembly  
Flat Washer  
8
.
.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 0.875  
Lock Washer  
9
750-04474  
714-0126  
710-0602  
717-04210  
741-0245  
Axle Support Tube  
Hi Pro Key  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
684-04169  
736-0320  
750-04571  
Idler Pulley Assembly  
Washer, Flat, .38 x 1.38  
Spacer  
1
TT Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00  
Gear, 56T  
1
1
Hex Flange Bearing  
732-04308A Torsion Spring  
1
790-00206A Auger Clutch Cable Guide Bracket  
710-0672  
756-04252  
754-0367  
710-0809  
Hex Screw, 5/16-24 x 1.25  
1
756-0625  
738-0924A  
618-04288  
Cable Roller  
Pulley Half  
1
C Screw, 1/4-28 x 0.375  
Dogg Assembly - LH  
Dogg Assembly - RH  
Push-on Nut  
Belt, Wheel Drive  
TT Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25  
1
618-04287