Craftsman 247.886900 Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual 31AS6WEG799

PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88690  
1
1
9
24  
26  
1
3
3
1
1
8
20  
5
1
6
2
5
5
4
17  
4
1
7
2
1
3
1
2
6
5
4
9
4
8
8
2
5
5
5
3
0
2
7
3
6
7
3
5
5
6
4
6
4
8
5
4
5
2 51  
3
7
9
3
49  
0
4
3
5
0
53  
4
1
7
4
1
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
8
3
31  
4
2
2
7
2
1
3
3
2
9
3
4
3
3
32  
1
0
9
19  
2
2
26  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88690  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
731-2635  
Description  
Ref. No.  
29.  
Part No.  
Description  
Spiral Assembly, LH  
1.  
Snow Removal Tool Mount  
684-04107-0637  
2
3
4
.
.
.
684-04057A-0637 Impeller Assembly, 12” Dia.  
Hex Screw, 3/8-16, 1.75, Gr5  
30.  
31.  
684-04108-0637  
731-04870  
Spiral Assembly, RH  
710-0347  
710-0451  
710-04484  
710-0703  
712-04063  
712-04064  
712-04065  
714-04040  
725-0157  
726-04012  
731-04705C  
732-04460  
736-0174  
Spacer, 1.25 OD x .75 ID x 1.00  
Washer, Flat, .76 x 1.49 x .06  
Bushing, Flange, .80 ID x .91 OD  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, .750 Gr1  
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
736-0188  
5.  
6.  
741-0493A  
Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20, .750, Gr5  
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, Nylon  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, Nylon  
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, Nylon  
Cotter Pin, Bow-tie  
790-00087A-0637 Housing, 1” Hex Bearing  
7.  
790-00118-0721  
731-05984A  
618-0123A  
618-0124A  
721-0338  
741-0662  
Shave Plate, 2.25 x 27.66  
Slide Shoe  
8
.
.
9
Housing, Auger, RH Reduced  
Housing, Auger, LH Reduced  
Seal, Oil, .750 x 1.00 x .125  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.0 x .59  
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20, 0.750  
Axle, Auger, 28”  
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
1
Cable, Tie, 3/16 x .05 x 7.4  
Nut, Push-on, .25 Dia  
1
1
Chute, Adapter 5” Dia  
710-0642  
711-04283  
714-0161  
1
Spring, Extension, .38 OD x 4.59  
Washer, Wave, .625 x .885 x .015  
Washer, Bell, .340 x .872 x .060  
Clutch Cable, Auger, 47.23”  
Snow Removal Tool  
1
Key, Hi-pro 3/16 x 5/8  
1
736-0242  
746-04230  
731-2643  
738-0143  
738-0281  
738-04124A  
741-0245  
715-04021  
717-04126  
717-0528A  
718-04071  
721-0325  
721-0327  
736-0351  
736-3084  
741-0663  
Pin, Dowel, .25 OD x 1.2  
Shaft, Worm .75 OD  
1
1
Gear, Worm 20T  
1
Screw, Shoulder, .498 x .34, 3/8-16  
Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .17, 3/8-16  
Shear Pin, .25 x 1.50  
Collar, Thrust  
2
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
53.  
54.  
55.  
56.  
Plug, 1/4 x .437  
2
Seal, Oil, .75 x 1 x .131  
Washer, Flat, .760 ID x 1.5 OD  
Washer, Flat, .51 x 1.12  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.0 x .925  
Bearing, Flange, .75 x 1.00 x .975  
Extension Cord, 110V  
22.  
23.  
24.  
Bearing, Hex Flange x .75 ID  
Bearing, Ball, .75 ID x 1.85 OD  
Flat Pulley, Idler, 2.75 OD  
Housing, Bearing, 1.85 ID  
741-0309  
756-0981B  
790-00075  
2
5.  
6.  
741-0661A  
629-0071  
710-0276  
736-0159  
2
790-00080A-0637 Bracket, Auger Idler w/ Brake  
618-04173A Gearbox Assembly, Auger, 28”  
684-04268-0721 Housing Assembly, Auger 28”  
27.  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1.00  
Washer, Flat, .349 x .879 x .063  
28.  
27  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88690  
1
5
4
1
0
26  
1
4
1
7
7
2
3
1
1
2
8
1
49  
7
1
8
1
4
1
6
41  
3
9
1
2
5
1
1
5
2
8
5
0
1
3
1
2
0
6
46  
3
6
19  
2
9
44  
2
5
5
2
2
4
1
2
30  
4
7
1
3
12  
32  
35  
40  
34  
4
5
4
5
4
8
5
4
3
2
2
3
8
27  
3
3
3
9
4
2
3
7
1
2
28  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88690  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
Description  
Ref. No.  
Part No.  
731-04869  
746-04397  
Description  
1.  
631-04133A  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, LH  
Handle Assembly, Clutch Lock, RH  
Handle Ass’y, Engage, LH  
Handle Ass’y, Engage, RH  
Chute Assembly (Includes Ref. # 27)  
Screw, #8-16 x .50  
27.  
28.  
29.  
30.  
31.  
32.  
33.  
34.  
35.  
36.  
37.  
38.  
39.  
40.  
41.  
42.  
43.  
44.  
45.  
46.  
47.  
Chute, Flange Keeper  
2.  
3.  
4.  
631-04134B  
684-04111B  
684-04112B  
631-04131B  
710-04326  
710-3069  
Cable, Speed Selector  
749-04191A-0637 Handle, Upper, LH  
747-0697  
Eye Bolt, Chute Crank  
5.  
6.  
790-00313-0637  
731-04912B  
710-0276  
Shift Lever  
Chute, Lower, 5.0 Dia.  
7.  
Screw, 1/4-20, .50  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, 1.0  
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18, .750  
Chute, Upper, w/ Label  
Washer, .349 x .879 x .063  
Bushing, Plastic, .380  
8
.
.
710-04586  
790-00219-0721  
710-1233  
Screw, 1/4-20, 1.625, Gr5  
Panel, Handle, (no cutout)  
Screw, Machine, #10-24, 1.375  
Pivot Rod  
710-04071  
710-0451  
9
1
0.  
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
0.  
1.  
731-04426A  
736-0159  
1
684-04250  
712-04063  
1
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, Nylon  
741-0475  
1
790-00248B-0637 Bracket, Panel  
784-5647-0637  
684-04104-0637  
710-0449  
Bracket, Chute Crank  
1
712-04081A  
720-0274  
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20, Shoulder  
Crank Assembly, Chute  
Screw, Carriage, 5/16-18, 2.25  
Screw, 5/16-18, 2.25, Gr5  
Pin, Cotter, .072 x 1.13  
1
Grip, 1.0 ID x 5.0  
1
720-04039  
731-04894D  
731-04896B  
732-0193  
Knob, Shift, Black  
710-04484  
714-0104  
1
Lock Plate  
1
Cam, Clutch Lock  
720-0201A  
720-0284  
Crank Knob, 1.0 Dia. x 3.2, Black  
Knob, 5/16-18, Black  
1
Spring, .39 x .60 x .88  
Spring, Clutch Lock  
Spring, Torsion, 0.8156 ID x .3038  
2
732-04219C  
732-04238  
726-0100  
Cap, Push, 3/8 Rod  
2
735-0234  
Grommet, .44 ID x .94 OD x .50  
Washer, Flat, .375 x .738 x .063  
22.  
23.  
24.  
749-04138A-0637 Handle, Lower  
48.  
49.  
50.  
51.  
52.  
736-0185  
735-0199A  
736-0262  
738-04118  
738-04348  
Bumper, Rubber, .62 OD x .22  
749-04190A-0637 Handle, Upper, RH  
Washer, Flat, .385 x .870 x .092  
Bolt, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 0.905  
Screw, Shoulder, .43 x 1.3, 1/4-20  
714-0145  
731-06471  
712-3010  
Click Pin  
2
5.  
6.  
Handle Panel Cover  
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18  
2
29  
PARTS LIST  
Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88690  
4
6
4
5
8
5
3 61  
5
0
5
2
4
6
2
B
6
0
3
5
4
3
9
7
6
0
6
0
5
4
9
5
9
4
1
9
4
7
4
5
7
5
6
B
4
1
4
5
2
2
43  
2
1
4
4
5
8
23  
7
2
5
2
6
1
6
28  
7
3
2
72  
7
2
3
6
3
4
8
69  
0
2
4 30  
7
2
6
1
6
10