Parts Lookup    Parts by Category


642E 642F 662E 644E 664F 6A4E Snow Blower Parts Lookup List Manual MTD BOLENS

Models 642E, 642F, 662E, 644E, 664F, & 6A4E  
4
0
8
7
6
9
5
1
0
2
3
8
3
9
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
8
9
1
4
2
1
1
3
7
2
0
15  
1
8
6
1
6
2
9
3
0
16  
1
7
3
1
3
7
3
4
2
1
3
18  
19  
2
3
22  
37  
2
6
3
3
1
3
24  
3
3
6
2
8
1
6
3
6
27  
6
3
7
3
2
7
3
3
2
5
3
3
31  
30  
32  
6
3
5
3
6
32  
3
5
Models 642E, 642F, 662E, 644E, 664F, & 6A4E  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
784-5579A  
784-5582A  
784-5575  
DESCRIPTION  
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24  
Flat Idler  
Auger Idler Arm  
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Bushing  
DESCRIPTION  
26” Shave Plate  
28” Shave Plate  
30” Shave Plate  
Impeller Assembly  
Pin  
24” Gear Assembly  
26” Gear Assembly  
28” Gear Assembly  
30” Gear Assembly  
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18  
Bearing Housing  
Hex Flange Bearing  
Flat Washer  
Flange Bushing  
Spiral 24” RH  
Spiral 26” RH  
Spiral 28” RH  
Spiral 30” RH  
Spiral 24” LH  
Spiral 26” LH  
Spiral 28” LH  
Spiral 30” LH  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
712-0116  
756-0178  
784-5632B  
710-0459A  
741-0475  
736-0242  
712-3010  
712-0324  
736-0463  
26. 684-0065  
27. 715-0114  
28. 618-0120A  
618-0121A  
Bell Washer  
Hex Nut 5/16-18  
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20  
Flat Washer  
Reinforcement Chute  
Chute Adapter  
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x .62  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18  
Shoulder Screw  
Flat Washer  
Hex Nut 5/16-18  
Extension Spring  
Lock Washer 5/16  
Bearing Housing  
Ball Bearing  
24” Housing Assembly  
26” Housing Assembly  
28” Housing Assembly  
30” Housing Assembly  
Lock Washer 3/8  
Hex Nut 3/8-16  
618-0122A  
618-0160A  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
0. 705-5226  
1. 731-1379C  
2. 710-0703  
3. 710-0451  
4. 738-0281  
5. 736-0167  
6. 712-3068  
7. 732-0611  
8. 736-0119  
9. 05931A  
29. 710-0604A  
30. 784-5618  
31. 741-0245  
32. 736-0188  
33. 741-0493A  
34. 605-5188A  
605-5192A  
605-5196A  
605-5248A  
35. 605-5189A  
605-5193A  
0. 741-0309  
1. 684-0039D  
605-5197A  
605-5249A  
6
6
6
84-0040D  
84-0041D  
84-0055C  
36. 710-0890A  
37. 712-0429  
38. 784-5647  
39. 731-2635  
40. 731-2643  
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5  
Lock Nut 5/16-18  
Chute Directional Control Bracket  
Clean-Out Tool Mount  
Clean-Out Tool  
2
2
2
2
2. 736-0169  
3. 712-0798  
4. 784-5580  
5. 784-5581A  
Slide Shoe  
24” Shave Plate  
3
6
Models 642E, 642F, 662E, 644E, 664F, & 6A4E  
1
7
1
6
1
8
1
7
1
2
3
4
8
16  
20  
5
1
9
2
0
22  
55  
27  
2
6
2
5
1
8
2
3
9
1
9
2
8
5
4
7
1
1
10  
2
1
1
2
29  
3
0
1
3
3
8
3
9
5
4
15  
2
4
24  
5
3
5
5
40  
1
4
6
7
4
1
3
9
3
4
23  
4
2
3
5
4
3
7
2
3
37  
3
6
47  
4
4
29  
4
5
4
6
50  
5
1
4
8
4
9
5
2
3
7
Models 642E, 642F, 662E, 644E, 664F, & 6A4E  
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
REF.  
NO.  
27. 710-3103  
28. 710-0262  
29. 684-0105  
684-0145  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Jam Lock Nut 3/8-24  
Compression Spring  
Bell Washer  
DESCRIPTION  
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 2.0  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50  
Control Panel Assy - 2 Style  
Control Panel Assy- 2 Style w/light  
Control Panel Assy - 4 Style  
Handle LH  
1
.
712-0116  
732-0193  
736-0105  
784-5619A  
710-0459A  
710-0788  
714-0104  
720-0232  
711-0677  
2
.
3
.
4
.
Shift Handle  
5
.
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24  
Tap Screw 1/4-20  
Cotter Pin  
Shift Knob  
Ferrule  
Push Cap  
Shift Rod  
Chute Knob  
Chute Directional Control  
Eyebolt  
Grommet only  
Shift Arm Assy  
Grip  
Clutch Lever Assy LH  
Clutch Lever Assy RH  
Spacer  
684-0106  
6
.
30. 749-0911C  
34. 784-5599  
35. 710-3259  
36. 710-1880  
37. 736-0185  
38. 731-0921  
39. 736-0159  
40. 710-0451  
41. 710-0276  
42. 720-0284  
43. 731-1300B  
44. 712-3027  
45. 731-0851A  
46. 710-3015  
47. 629-0058  
48. 710-1652  
49. 710-1003  
50. 712-0415  
51. 725-1300  
52. 731-1317  
53. 736-0242  
54. 712-3068  
55. 736-0275  
7
.
Handle Tab  
8
.
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 2.0  
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x .75  
Flat Washer  
Upper Chute  
5/16 Washer  
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75  
Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 1.0  
Knob  
Lower Chute  
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20  
Flange Keeper  
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 x .75  
Round Light Harness  
Hex Tap Screw 1/4-20 x .625  
Hex Screw  
Hex Nut  
Headlight 18 Watts  
Headlight Cover  
Bell Washer  
Hex P\atch Nut 5/16-18  
Flat Washer .344 ID x .688 OD  
9
.
1
1
1
1
1
0. 726-0100  
1. 747-0921  
2. 720-0201A  
3. 705-5204A  
4. 747-0697  
-
735-0234  
1
1
1
5. 684-0008A  
6. 720-0274  
7. 705-5233A  
7
05-5234A  
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
8. 750-1032  
9. 735-0199A  
0. 746-0778  
1. 705-5275  
2. 712-0429  
3. 736-0119  
4. 712-3010  
5. 705-5274  
6. 749-0910C  
Rubber Bumper  
Cable  
Lever Bracket LH  
Lock Hex Nut 5/16-18  
Lock Washer 5/16  
Hex Nut 5/16-18  
Lever Bracket RH  
Handle RH  
4
17  
11  
9
13  
6
1
8
1
15  
10  
14  
5
6
7
3
12  
3
2
REF.  
NO.  
PART  
NO.  
618-0123  
18-0124  
710-0642  
REF.  
NO.  
9.  
PART  
NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
Housing—R.H.  
DESCRIPTION  
Plug  
Seal-Oil  
Washer-Flat  
Washer-Flat  
1
.
721-0325  
721-0327  
736-0351  
736-0369  
736-0445  
737-0168  
741-0662  
741-0663  
618-0120A  
618-0121A  
618-0122A  
618-0160A  
6
Housing—L.H.  
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .75  
Spiral Axle 24"  
Spiral Axle 26"  
Spiral Axle 28"  
Spiral Axle 30”  
Key  
Pin-Spiral  
Shaft-Worm  
Gear-Worm  
Collar-Thrust  
10.  
11.  
12.  
13.  
14.  
15.  
16.  
17.  
2
3
.
.
711-0908A  
7
7
7
11-0909A  
11-0910A  
11-1024A  
714-0161  
715-0143  
717-0526  
717-0528  
718-0186  
Washer-Flat  
Grease  
Bearing-Flange  
Bearing-Flange  
Ass’y. Complete 24"  
Ass’y. Complete 26"  
Ass’y. Complete 28"  
Ass’y Complete 30”  
4
5
6
7
8
.
.
.
.
.
3
8
Models 642E, 642F, 662E, 644E, 664F, & 6A4E  
2
0
2
7
3
9
4
6
Drive Clutch  
Cable  
42  
37  
5
Auger Clutch  
Cable  
4
1
3
1
7
1
1
1
3
8
6
1
0
3
40  
4
2
1
1
4
26  
15  
5
3
6
6
4
2
2
5
16” Wheels  
4
2
1
3” or 15” Wheels  
10  
11  
7
9
31  
25  
4
3
1
2
28  
23  
1
7
8
18  
4
3
2
24  
1
2
2
4
1
3
3
2
0
2
1
5
8
Auger Clutch  
Cable  
2
9
3
4
44  
1
9
35  
45  
Blower  
Housing  
3
0
1
1
3
9